1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Resolution change

Discussion in 'Games' started by SlipSlice, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    I got a 22' acer now so i have to change my res. in games, all are fine and usually have 1680x1050, or 1440x900 which is what i run on most games, but bf2 is like highest of 1400x1050??i dunno. something and it doesn't match my screen right it has to be on the the 2 above.
    I know people have set up custrom resolutions for the game...does anybody know how to do that
    i appreciate it.
    :rockout:
     
  2. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I changed the drivers; although I believe there is a way to type in your correct resolution.

    EDIT: Here it is!
     
  3. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    ok i tried that and it works but it just makes the screen wider and doesn't shrink it like it should and make it look better..
    ill just try the driver deal, so what drivers are you currently running? And do they come with a good nvcontrol panel, because the one i have now sux.
    thanks for the help.
     
  4. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I'm afraid I use the Omega drivers which are not NVidia updated now. You could try DNA drivers or just older ones? Sorry I can't be more help.
     
  5. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Welcome the the widesceen world (and also the 22in acer world ;)), check this site out for all things widescreen gaming: http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page

    btw, for bf2, you can change the resolution to wide screen, which in result will stretch the screen. If you change the FOV (field of view) you will get kick by PB.
     
  6. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    OMG think the lord you have the same monitor as me (checked you specs) the AL2216W
    now maybe since you have had yours longer you can help me out here.
    Well I can't get my screen resolution to 1680x1050 because it won't fit on my desktop for some reason its like its stretched out farther or something, best way i can explain it. Do you know how i can fix that. And what are the best drivers to use for nvdia right now, because i see you have the 7600gt, now that much of a diff. from my 7900gs, i know because my friend has a 7600gt and they are pretty bad.
     
  7. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    I don't know about 7600gt being a big difference to the 7900gs in terms of display resolution, for they both support the same res. I use the latest nvidia drivers. try installing the LCD drivers: http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/AL2216W.zip, (first extract, then goto device manager > monitors > select the lcd screen > and update drivers, and manually point it to the extracted folder.) this will tell windows what the monitor is capable of doing. Perhaps run the display optimization wizard in nvidia's CP.
     
  8. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    I have the latest drivers as well 162.18 or something. I also downloaded the link you gave me and it gave me 3 files, and i don't know what to do from there.

    Here is what files i got
    http://img292.imageshack.us/img292/460/lcdtk0.jpg
    :D
     
  9. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Bf2 doesn't support widescreen res. I guess you have to lock the resizing in the nvidia control panel.

    I have yet to see a 'monitor' with a 1:1 setting, it always stretches it. I purposely stayed away from widescreen because of it.

    There was a recent thread around here somewhere about locking the aspect...

    FYI those files look like drivers. Go into device manager and update the monitor driver.
     
  10. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Go to device manager > monitors > plug and play monitor > drivers > update drivers > yes, this time only > install for a list or specific location > only check "include this location in the search" > select the driver directory you extracted the files at > and you should be good from there.
     
  11. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    I did exactly that, and selected everything just like you said, and then the al2216w folder, and it says it can't complete it.
    "Can't find a better something than you already have",
    i dunno.
     
  12. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    It does for me. Admittedly not with an NVidia card- but I had no problems when I had my 7600GT about 3 months ago.
     
  13. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    bump..
    ktr where u at?
    :(
     
  14. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    "bak again"
    I still haven't found out why i can't put my res. on 1680x1050, i know my monitor supports it, it just won't fit on my screen.
    please if anybody has any ideas i would really like to figure this out soon.
    :(
     
  15. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Well i dunno then, it should work...perhaps reinstall nvidia drivers.
     
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,988 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Your desktop is going off the screen? Like it's zoomed in? Can we get a screenshot of your desktop at 1680x1050? I had no issues with my AL1917W with it's default 1440x900, granted I'm using an ATI card, I don't forsee the NV card giving you that big of a headache unless something's not set right.

    Are you using vga or Dvi hookup? I'm using DVI and it worked perfectly right away, I haven't tried the vga hookup...figured there's no need to.

    In your driver settings what does it have for Digital Panel Display or Monitor Display, something along those lines?
     
  17. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Yes, finally you understand what I mean, my screen is going out of range for my monitor to view, or exactly what you said. (just like its zoomed in) I am hooked up via DVI right now, but if you think vga would fix it i will try that to
    thanks for the help.

    I would post a screeny, but i mean you know exactly what it looks like and know what im talking about. If you really want one though and absolutely need it i will.
    thanks for the help though, i appreciate it
    I just need to get this fixed, its bugging the hell out of me.
     
  18. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,988 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    It's gotta be something in your NV driver/display settings that's the cause, there should be a way to modify the size of the picture digitally via DVI if I remember correctly. I don't think VGA will help, I was hoping that's what you were using so I could recommend a DVI connection. :D

    Do you have options for refresh rates? Maybe try a different refresh rate that's allowable (mine is good to 75hz at my default res of 1440x900).

    Anyways, there's a setting or configuration between Windows and your drivers that needs tweaking, that's what I believe. You possibly could have a faulty monitor, but if it won't display correctly at it's native resolution there's only so many things that can cause it.

    Is your screen properly filled during POST/Boot/Windows Load screen? Or is it funny there too? Maybe not zoomed in, dunno.

    Also, is there anything concering Aspect Ratio? If there is set it to 16:10, but I'm sure you know that already. I know in ATI display, I have the options to adjust the screen digitally as far as something with a zoom/screen position adjust feature sorta. There has to be something like that for your setup. Have you explored the monitor's menu itself? Maybe there's something in there...

    Keep me posted! Hopefully we can getcha up and runnin correcty! :toast:
     
  19. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    No on 1650x 1050 my refresh rate is at 60htz but i don't think that is the reason. And yea my monitor starts up fine and stuff with the 1440x900 resolution and on restart to , but i dunno why 1650 by 1050 don't work right i mean that is what the native resolution suggests. Also i dont have no options for the aspect ratio for my monitor, where would that be located i have looked around in my nvidia control panel and can't find nothing that works.

    Keep me posted.
     
  20. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,988 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    *re-edited*

    Slip, I did a bit of googling and reading through articles, and more-so forums about this problem, it does seem widespread and NV Driver related for many popular widescreen applications. Some are fortunate and have never seen the issue, but many have! I found a few solutions from using older drivers to editing a file. But I think I found something more appropriate for ya!

    And, onto the gusto of my finds, the fix! :D (Or what I found to best suit a fix for your application!):

    http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion/index.php?t41894.html

    A little past halfway down by poster: tallstar

    The quote has been slightly edited as this was his solution for getting 1440x900 from 1280x768. But from what I read beyond that, it seems to work with your resolution too! Give this one a shot for sure! Let me know how it works! Found this by Googling: 7900gs 1680x1050 doesn't display properly. :toast:

    I hope this solves your resolution woes so you can enjoy that monitor the way it was intended to be! :toast:
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2007
  21. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Sounds like the option Pan and span is on:confused: or maybe switch the interface input on the monitor to DVI if you already havnt.
     
  22. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,988 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Edited my post, I hope that the solution I found works for him! :toast:

    But you may be right on the money there DRDNA, that's what it sounds like to me also, but it seems there is an issue with many using 7900gs's and widescreen with newer NV drivers. He already stated he is using DVI connection, as I asked the same question. This is a weird issue for sure! Hopefully he'll get on and yours and my suggestions and hopefully something will fix it! :toast:
     
  23. Rubes New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HI all,

    Just saw this and was very happy to see that this was not just occuring for me.

    I have an Acer AL2032WA 20" widescreen LCD running on an ATI x1900xt and have EXACTLY the same problem.

    When I install the CAT 7.9s or the CAT 7.8's come to that windows display manager detects my native res of 1680*1050 but in ATI's CCC it will only show up to 1600*1200. So I change it in windows and then get slightly burry text and also find that my desktop is slightly bigger than my screen so if I move the mouse to the left or right off the screen the bit that wasn't visible slides into view.

    I've tried everything including banging my head against the table but finally fell back to the Cat 7.4s.

    Any idea what an equivilent fix would be for ATI CCC?

    Also interesting that mine is an Acer as well....

    Thanks,
    Rubes
     
  24. Rubes New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HI again.

    More searchng and I located a possible fix for Nvidia cards. Check the link below and read through the thread for a couple of ways to fix this. Seems it's a very common issue.

    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=42195&st=0

    Unfortunately I have an ATI card and can find no mention of a fix for me as yet anywhere.

    Take it easy,
    Rubes

    LOL sorry I might be duplicating info already given. Apologies if that is the case.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page