1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Revision B1 GK110 (new GTX 780 / all GTX 780Ti)

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by zoomer-fodder, Jan 12, 2014.

  1. zoomer-fodder

    zoomer-fodder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    38 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, all GK110 cards in GPU-Z 0.7.5 show revision A1, but 780Ti have ONLY B1 GK110, and all new 780 have ONLY B1 chips.
    It is fixable?
     
  2. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,172
    A-B-C. A comes first
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. zoomer-fodder

    zoomer-fodder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    38 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Revision C GK110? o_O This impossible.
     
  4. zoomer-fodder

    zoomer-fodder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    38 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wrong revision show GPU-Z, i wanna fix it.
    If you have B1 chip - GPU-Z must show B1 revision
    If you have A1 chip - GPU-Z must show A1 revision
    not like now. GPU-Z now show only A1 revision on all chips, and never show B1 revision.
    PS: sorry for my bad english, im russian ;)
     
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,052 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,269
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Not sure what you are asking. The GTX780Ti have the B1 stepping, where as only select versions of the 780s out now have B1. One of which is the rev2 of the Gigabyte Windforce. You can also check by which BIOS version your card has, as the A1 and B1 stepping 780s have completely different BIOS versions. If you have a 780, and most recent GPUz, and it says you have A1 chip with either xx.36/xx.37 BIOS then you do have a A1 chip.

    EDIT: Are you saying that you have verified by taking the cooler off that the die of the GPU says B1, but GPUz is saying you have A1?
     
  6. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,497 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Hmm dunno about that. Mine says A1, but it doesn't bother me at all tbh.
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    Yes, I believe that is what he is saying. Even in W1z's reviews of the cards, the die clearly says B1 but his CPU-Z screenshots show A1. I wonder if this is even possible to detect via software though.
     
    zoomer-fodder says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    445
    This was already answered at the release of GPU-Z 0.7.5:

     
    zoomer-fodder and MxPhenom 216 say thanks.
  9. zoomer-fodder

    zoomer-fodder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    38 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes yes yes. i have a 2 cards with B1 revision, i dissassemble it and look on chip marking. GK110-300-B1
    [​IMG]
    but GPU-Z show A1 - it is wrong.
    GPU-Z just cant detect B1 rev, it allways show only A1.
     
  10. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,008 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    GPU-Z shows what it's written in the GPU. Nvidia screwed up, they made B1 chips with B1 printed on the chip but A1 written in revision field.
     
  11. Chetkigaming

    Chetkigaming

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    239 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Man, ask Nvidia about that.
     
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,955 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,754
    that, not sure if they "screwed up", or there is an underlying technical reason for it.
     
  13. zoomer-fodder

    zoomer-fodder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    38 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but i have no reference cards. it is ASUS DC2OC.
    nVidia? ohh no... or "revision field" its in chip written?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2014
  14. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    I honestly think this is no big deal, what's more important is which frequency the chip reaches at a certain voltage, more than revision.

    AFAIK they did not introduce anything new from A1 to B1, just manufacturing refining as far as I know.

    You shouldn't worry man :)

    And if you want to be completely sure (though this is not written proof) usually from what I've seen B1 revision gets ATLEAST 50 more MHz of headroom at 1.212v compared to A1.

    Many early GTX 780 and Titan could not go over 1176 MHz, with very good chips doing no more than 1215Mhz.

    This new revision gives mixed overclocking results ranging from 1250Mhz to 1450Mhz on 1.212v.

    780ti needs no proof or sampling though, all of 780tis are B1 revisions, as far as I know.
     
    zoomer-fodder says thanks.
  15. zoomer-fodder

    zoomer-fodder

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    38 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes You re right, thanks ;) topic can be closed.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page