1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ridiculous stock vcore on 3930k

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by why_sleep, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. why_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    So I just put a 2011 rig together yesterday and was unpleasantly surprised to see cpu-z reading the vcore @ 1.304 bone stock...no changes have been made in bios at all. Have seen another thread where someone had a chip with an even higher stock vcore and returned it through intel's Performance Tuning Plan. Wondering what everyone's thoughts are on this? I have the tuning plan but am a bit hesitant to use it up in case something went wrong with the replacement chip down the line as it's one-time use only. Input appreciated, thanks guys & gals!
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2012
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,990 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,531
    Go into the bios and manually under volt the CPU until it starts to fail stress testing. If it works with less volts go that route. TBH if the heat isn't obnoxious I wouldn't worry about it for stock.
     
    why_sleep says thanks.
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,216 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,497
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    CPU-Z doesn't give reliable volage readings on all boards.

    Sounds like normal Turbo voltage on an ASUS though... 1.3 V is nothing for SB-E. If your voltage is not dropping on idle, and all cores are on the same multi(XMP enabled) that's why you got the high voltage, and this is perfectly normal. Both my 3960X adn 3820 get taht voltage with XMP enabled, but turn it off, the CPU runs @ 1.069 V. :roll:
     
  4. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,337 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,279
    Location:
    FL.
    try aida64, for proper volt readings.
     
  5. why_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest

    Just got out of the bios, managed to get it down around 1.25. Running linx right now, hoping it hangs in there...
     
  6. why_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest

    Interesting...will double check the bios and see if I turned xmp on by accident. When I very first booted the system after building windows voltage was very low (as one would expect with speedstep bringing the clock speed down to 1.2ghz), around 1.1v or so. All of sudden the chip started pumping a steady 1.3v without much fluctuation.
     
  7. why_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Aida 64 reports the same, as does hwmonitor
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,216 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,497
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Try 1.175 V or less. 1.25 V is still too high for stock, even if XMP is enabled. ;)


    IF you DO have XMP enabled, and are having stability issues with lower CPU voltage, you might want to take the time to manually adjust memory subtimings according the the info offered by the ASUS SPD Information Tool in the BIOS, before going back to a higher CPU voltage. ASUS tend to not follow XMP profiles to the letter, for whatever reason, and I have even seen this lead to "no boot" situations, even though the ram and everything else is perfectly fine. It's worth noting that they tend to set timings bit looser than needed, but some modules do not like the looser timings, regardless.

    The ASUS ROG boards tend to use custom Turbo profiles, so the votlage is raised sometimes even with XMP not enabled, so that all CPUs, even the bad ones, work well with the custom profile. ;) As Sneekypeet suggested, it's not a big deal, the voltage itself should be fine, as long as temps are kept in check. I run my 3820 @ 1.45 V 24/7, been a few months and it hasn't even degraded slightly.
     
    why_sleep says thanks.
  9. why_sleep New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    XMP was disabled, though pushing the chip down to 1.2vcore garnered less than favorable results, system instantly shut down = ( tried raising the PLL a bit and downclocking the ram to 1333 but no luck, the chip just doesn't want to go there...

    Will set the subtimings manually when I get home from work, as far as I could tell XMP is disabled completely, the ram's rated @ 2000mhz but I only have it at 1866 @ regular timings (9-10-9-25)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page