1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rig for XP Games

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by JunkBear, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    I've started to build it for my many games that play only in 95/98/XP.

    Chenbro case PC61319 (No firewire)
    Raidmax 500w RX-500S
    White label hdd sata 80gigs
    LG DVD-RW sata
    Winfast Foxconn K8S760MG-6LRS skt 754
    AMD Athlon 64 3200+
    2 gigs DDR400 Low density - Generic brand
    HIS IceQ HD4670 1gig DDR3 AGP (Overclocked version) http://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/b146/his-hd-4670-iceq-native-hdmi.html
    Case fan 90mm AVC

    I have a 17 inches 1024X768 flat screen that I will screw on the right side of the case and put a handle on top. I will take 2 power cord used for computer and screen and split it at the end to join them together so the screen cord is just long enough and plugged at the level before it power the psu. Basically a long cord that plug in wall and split like two headed snake at the end. Maybe put a 3rd one just in case i want plug a small lamp or a phonecharger or something.


    IMAG0042.jpg IMAG0033.jpg IMAG0034.jpg IMAG0039.jpg
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,537 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,559
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    wow, looks nice and the board like a brand new board
     
    JunkBear says thanks.
  3. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    I bought the motheboard brand new with box and plastics plus I/O shield on e-bay like 5 years ago for 35$ shipping included. Just used it as backup sometimes when newer computers blowed. Heres the list of games I installed up to now:


    Scooter warz 3
    Hot rod : American street drag
    Hot rod : Garage to glory
    Snap-On : Gearhead garage
    Boiling point
    Half-life : Blueshift
    Half-life² : Episode one
    Delta force
    Vietnam : Black ops
    Brothers in arms : Earned in blood
    Call of duty
    Hidden and dangerous 2
    Heavy fire : Afghanistan
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2014
  4. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,125 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,062
    Nice stuff. I remember I've played original Far Cry and Medal of Honor on machine like this!
     
  5. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,840 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    nice but i prefer see non 64 athlon for a XP retrorig ;)

    PII, PIII, PIV/K6 2, K6 III, Athlon, Athlon XP. oh well im too strict i put all cpu above that in the "Vista" retrorig category xD ....

    my XP rig are

    Athlon XP 2200+////////PIV 2.66/////////////////////PIII 450/PIII 600
    Radeon X1950Pro///////Radeon X800GTRage /////LT 8mb/FX5200 128mb
    1gb ram DDR//////////1gb ram DDR/////////////256mb SDR PC133​

    i played all the game you list + far cry and MoH on the 1st one (who was my 2nd "real" self assembled rig) + played a good moment of eve online on it but with a X1650Pro (HIS Excalibur iirc) instead of the X1950Pro

    edit : pfff so space are not space .... lets try with backslash or slash ... (lazy ...)
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2014
  6. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    The setup u put here is too weak for games i installed. Too much lag. So mine is just fine and powerful enough. The fsb is 800mhz and 2megs cache.
     
  7. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,139 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    The 3200+ was a good chip in its day. I had a Opteron 144, a 3200, and a 2800 iirc. Also a Athlon XP. The 3200 is still in a machine.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2014
  8. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Yeah I still use my first pc sometimes for not so demanding games.
    I have a:
    CPU: AMD athlon XP 2200+ oc to 1840 Mhz
    Mobo: Epox EP-8RDAEI
    GPU: Ati radeon HD 3450 512mb DDR2
    HDD: 250 gb ATA Western digital caviar series.
    Ram: 1 gig kingston DDR1
    PSU: No name 400W
    Windows XP
    one day hope to upgrade to maybe 2 gigs (max of the board) and a newer PSU.
     
  9. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,088 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    328
    Location:
    Rīga, Latvia
    Satan forbid... its a SIS with Multiol, had it and threw out immediately... got a nf2 instead... SL75KAV-X and then EP-8RDA afterwards a dualie 760MP with pair of applebread Durons that could be unlockable on MP mode...
     
  10. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,840 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    not really xD i ran all the game you post + eve online (at the time there were premium and basic, only difference was textures and models) with all settings on max or high with the XP 2200+ Oc on a 3200+ and the X1650Pro the actual setup has a X1950Pro instead ;)
     
  11. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    What is the problem with Multiol?
     
  12. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,554 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,484
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    My xp gaming rig has a 4400+ x2 with Sli'd 8800 gtx's and 3 gig of pc3200. I wanted to make sure all older games run smooth as butter.
     
    JunkBear and GreiverBlade say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    I have à 4600+ x2 also but DDR2-800. Run win7 also but i want to know something.....win xp 32 and 64 bits can u use the same licence key? If yes i will find xp home 64 bits if it exist or the pro 64 bits.
     
  14. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,840 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    me no :roll: i love to experience the same old frustrating feeling i had before, when a game was barely running and i wouldn't use DDR2 :D my Phenom X4 use DDR2 800 and is under win 7 64 and run any modern game with a GTX460 in it so a 4670 could do the same (even if its the 6850 the 460 counterpart :D ) and i already have my main rig for that purpose, so the nostalgia gaming is relegated to the older comp i still have (NOT the PIII .... :D )

    well i never get that feeling : no games i was playing under XP lag (Sudeki is my treat of the moment)

    i don't think so but it's worth a shot ... try microsoft website : i DL all my 7 iso here maybe they still have a XP section, before the end of support in april ... tho for 4gb a 32bit is enough 3.76gb or 4gb ... not much difference
     
    JunkBear says thanks.
  15. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    A major advance in my project: LCD on case. Eizo FlexScan L551 with 100mm X 100mm on the back to screw the support. I simply made the calculations and after 3 hours of messing around the screen is bolted there. When put on a table the screen is at eyes height. I just need now to order a really short vga cable and make a fitted power cable. Cable with only one plug into the wall and at the other end I cut, split and redo the cable with 2 connectors...one for LCD and one for the computer.

    IMAG0054.jpg IMAG0055.jpg
     
    Devon68, TRWOV and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  16. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Look great all it needs is a handle on top and it's ready to go.
     
  17. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    That's in my plans I just need to find a good one first.
     
  18. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,041 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
  19. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    Can have handles at 3$ at local plumber, tool shop. Thx anyway ;) What you see there is cupboard handles sold in bulk for kitchenware stores or house builder and designers. They just say its for computer and sell it more expensive hehehe
     
  20. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    Project finished and finally I'll use it in my storage shed outside for web surfing and mechanic instead of bring the grease and grime inside. Running good but noisy PC. :p
     
  21. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,250 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,002
    Would you be able to use a DVI cable with that card and monitor?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    The monitor is VGA only so ive found a 3 feet câblé.
     
  23. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,250 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,002
    OK. I figured I's ask, as I have a DVI cable that probably shorter than that. I would have sent it to you for shipping ;)
     
    JunkBear says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    Thx anyway I could just have use adapters from hdmi cpu to dvi tv like i did with house computer. 1.5 feet is short hdmi here for 3$ :)
     
  25. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    830 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Canada
    Project done with added 1$ handle and changed the psu to a generic that you can plug the lcd screen right in psu instead of the wall. Saving one wall outlet. Overclocked to 2.3 gigs.

    Overclocked the cpu to a 230mhz FSB and downclocked the ram to 667mhz to be compatible. Also disabled in bios the Auto pci clock detection and put Unsync frequency function to enabled.

    Gonna give a try to my BF2 multiplayer at 1024X768. Also installed Win7 64bits.

    WEI 4.2 / 4.2 / 6.7 / 6.7 / 5.2
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page