1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rig started running really slow! (More info inside)

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Valenciente, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. Valenciente

    Valenciente

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Hiya folks.

    So, I've had my rig for some time now, and yeah, it's not top-notch anymore, but it still shouldn't be this slow.

    You can see my specs at the sidethingie.

    Anyway; It started a while ago now, but today it was just crazy. At times my rig takes 5 seconds to get the pop-up window up when right-clicking a folder, and Firefox keeps going "Not Responding" when opening new tabs (or hanging when doing so for a couple of seconds).

    Also, earlier I unpacked some compressed files, which normally is not a problem on my quadcore, however, it tooks around 20secs for my rig to just open up Firefox while WinRar was extracting.

    This leads me to believe that something is wrong, though I do doubt that it's a virus, I tend to not have troubles with those (aKa, I'm running Kaspersky Internet Security).

    I've been pondering at the idea of a full-system format (Except my backup HDD's), but would like to know some possible solutions before I do that.

    Thanks ahead of time,
    Valen.
     
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Valenciente says thanks.
  3. Valenciente

    Valenciente

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Already have Malwarebytes, detects nothing.

    Also have CCleaner, and the Uniblue registry program, if anyone knows that one.

    I think I'll try defragging my HDD, see how it goes.

    Thank you!
     
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,455 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Valenciente says thanks.
  5. Metropolis

    Metropolis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I wonder if the large file bug is still present with kaspersky

    basically unzipping, downloading large files etc would make the RAM usage shoot through the roof, try redoing what you did unzip and launch firefox and keep an eye on the RAM/CPU usage, i know the issue is still present in 2009 of kaspersky but no idea about 2010, worth a try

    or you could uninstall, restart and try unzipping then launch firefox
     
    Valenciente says thanks.
  6. Valenciente

    Valenciente

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Well, just sitting here right now with my less programs running than my rig starts up with, the ram usage is at 2,3gb. Even in Vista, that seems like a lot to me?

    I actually didn't know about that file bug, and I have been using KIS for years now. Will check up on that, thanks!
     
  7. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    2.3GB for Vista does seem like a lot. Check and see what process or processes are using the most of it. Or how many.
    Maybe the program(s) may have something to do with it.
     
    Valenciente says thanks.
  8. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    maybe it is over heat problem check out cpu temp
     
    Valenciente says thanks.
  9. Conflict0s

    Conflict0s

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    399 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom.
    With that kind of RAM usage, I would vote for a heavy clean up using a third party uninstaller like "Revo Unistaller" to get rid of some process, or do a fresh install.
    You might want to check your "startup" in msconfig as well.
     
    Valenciente says thanks.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    do you use sleep mode? i've been having similar issues waking up from S3 sleep states. a fresh reboot always works fine.
     
    Valenciente says thanks.
  11. Valenciente

    Valenciente

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    The proccesses running at the most memory is svchost.exe.
    At this very instance, the top 3 is so:
    svchost.exe : ~135.000k - A lookup a few mins later: ~120.000k
    svchost.exe : ~132.000k - A lookup a few mins later: ~69.000k
    SearchIndexer : ~53.000k

    And then falling from there. Once in a while, one svchost proccess also hogs around half of my cpu, from which I can only recover by rebooting or closing the proccess, after which the proccess restarts by itself (The latter being usually that Aero theme closes down, switching to some ugly stock windows, then switching back to Aero after a few minutes).

    My cpu, according to DFI SmartGuardian, is running at 45C right now. (I have Firefox with two tabs and a few basic startup programs running such as MemTurbo (Which sucks imho). So I would practically call that an idle temperature. It usually goes up to around 58C when playing WoW (I think), but maybe I should give it a stress test?

    I don't use sleepmode.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    sounds like you need to reinstall windows.
     
    Valenciente says thanks.
  13. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Holy ferk! :eek: I've never had svchost take that many resources!

    I'd have to agree with Mussels on this one.
     
    Valenciente says thanks.
  14. Valenciente

    Valenciente

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Yeah, I had a feeling it would come to that. Good thing I have 3 HDD's for my backups then.

    Thanks for all your help folks, I'm sure a lot of it will also help after my reinstall of Windows.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2009
  15. Metropolis

    Metropolis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yeah a format/install should clear it, sounds like some malware or virus has infected the system files
     
  16. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
  17. Valenciente

    Valenciente

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I've successfully reinstalled to Windows 7 Ultimate x64 and EVERYTHING seems to run much smoother already, even WoW.
     
  18. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    reformat
     
  19. rammolo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    maybe youll want to give a try to system restore, essentially is a back-up/ restore of the registry

    start/all programs/accesorioes/system tools/system restore

    It has saved my bacon several times. good luck
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page