1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ripped off by packard bell

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by bubba_000, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hi

    4 months ago I bought a Packard Bell MV86-003 laptop with the following specs:

    C2D T5500
    1 GB of RAM(Dual Channel)
    Radeon X1700(with 128mb dedicated vRAM)

    Before the purchase, I googled it to find some reviews. But i couldn't find any, only some offers in some online stores. Then I looked in the PB website, a few online stores AND the store from where I bought it website, and everywhere it said that the video card's dedicated memory was 128 mb with 128 bits(http://support.packardbell.com/global/item/index.php?i=spec_video_mobradeonx1700&psn=772000550235). Also, i searched for reviews o this current card, and everywhere it said that it should score around 4000 pts in 3dmark05. But I only got 2666. After some research I found out that it was caused by bad drivers. So I downloaded the catalyst mobility pack from the ati website, but still i was only getting 3200 pts, and the SupCom demo was running at 15fps on medium-low settings. Then somebody on a forum advised me to install everest. I did, and lo and behold, the bus width is only 64-bits!!! I also tried other diagnostics programs like ATI Tary Tools(64-bit) and PC Wizard( reported 128-bit:wtf:).

    I went to the shop I bought it from and the service guy spoke to the PB guys. After about a week of waiting i got the reply: they said that everest and other programs are not compatible with this card and they won't do anything because it's not broken. I'm seriously thinking about complayning to the Consumer Protection Office in my country(Romania). But just to be sure, don't you know any other diagnostics programs?

    I also posted in a specialized notebook forum(forum.notebookreview.com), but all they could do is confirm that the performance indicates a 64-bit bus.
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  3. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    DaMulta, you've come off the moon base?
     
  4. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    The X1700 is a higher clocked versions of the X1600. It is therefore highly unlikely that it is 64bit. However it may still be- but don't expect the card to get 4000+ in 3DMark05; it's not a gaming card, in fact it's absolutely rubbish. The X1700 mobility probably has the same average performance of between an X1300Pro and XT. It is really quite awful. Supreme commander brings most computers to their knees, including mine, and itis also extremely CPU intensive. The T5500 is only 1.66Ghz! Don't expect so much from a laptop, it isn't a gaming machine.
     
  5. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    GPU-Z doesn't work. It just gives an ''this program has encountered a problem and needs to close error''
     
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Your score looks fine to me:toast:
     
  7. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Now i really don't know what to believe. The guys at notebookreview.com said that this score is definately low and i should be getting atleast 3800 pts in 3dm05.

    And about my cpu being only 1.6 ghz: its freq may seem low, but remember it's a C2D notebook cpu. These have low clocks but are very energy efficient.
     
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,896 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,414
    I think the real bad news is that it's Packard Bell.. I have dealt with a bunch of their laptops and desktops, and they're all awful. Overheating A64's in laptops, expensive and old desktops. I'm not a fan of them..

    Did the updated drivers help gaming?
     
  9. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Being "energy efficient" doesn't mean it's especially powerful. Your laptop is scoring a little low but thats probably due to a rubbish Hard-Drive, slow RAM and your card might even be underclocked a bit. Try using ATiTool or ATi Tray tools to see if you can get a significantly higher score with an overclock. If the guys at notebookreview.com know their stuff they should know that the X1700 is not a great card.
     
  10. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    As far as i know, the HDD doesn't affect gaming performance(only loading times). And it's a seagate momentus 100gb 5400rpm drive. The ram is indeed clocked at only 533 mhz, but is there really a huge difference between 533 and 667 mhz? The ram manufacturer is Micron, if it matters.
    Also, the clocks for the card are 460 GPU/400 mem(DDR2), which are normal values.

    And I'm a bit reluctant about OCing since i don't want to fry anything. I don't want to use a laptop cooler and the vid card apparently has no thermal sensor.
     
  11. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Well your HDD isn't on the super-fast side, but it certainly isn't slow either. Your RAM is slow, and faster RAM would increase system performance. But to be honest I still think you are worrying too much about this. Your Laptop isn't designed for gaming, and I personally don't believe in synthetic benchmarks. If your card truly was 64bit and not 128bit I would have expected a larger difference between your score and the expected (128bit) score. However 600 points is not that much! It's a laptop and if it isn't performing quite up to what it should then it just isn't. Try using ATi Tray tools to turn on some optimizations and turn off some of the default eye-candy. Packard Bell have not "ripped you off".
     
  12. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    OK, you convinced me;)

    What do you mean by ''turn on some optimizations'' and ''turn off the default eye-candy''?
     
  13. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    You running 3dmark05 connected to a power supply?
     
  14. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yes, of course. The powerplay feature in the ccc is set to ''optimal performance''
     
  15. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    i really believe that this is not a gaming laptop...but try to see the software and after the hardware. which os you have? have you unload antivirus,antispamm.etc??clear windows and then re run the bench
     
  16. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I use windows xp HE with sp2. The antivirus and firewall were both off during the tests.
     
  17. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Also remember that the C2D also show its shine when you overclock it !!! Check your power options in the controle panel and see its set to Home/office desk to be sure that it is running at 100% stock clocks ...if set to portable laptop it maybe throttling your cpu.

    Also with 1 GiG of ram then your slow harddrive will become a factor at times when you are using the page file to make up for system ram..

    The memory speed is an issue right off the bat..if that can be adjusted to a higher speed then your CPU can do its job better but if CPU is stock and running at 1.6GHZ then it may not matter much.
    Best bet is to clock up the CPU and Ram....try to get the CPU to 2GHZ and use ATITOOL on graphic chip set for a possible higher clock there as well.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2007
    bubba_000 says thanks.
  18. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    The cpu indeed underclocks and undervolts itself, but only when not in use. If required, it jumps to the normal 1.6ghz. And i don't think OCing is a good idea. I don't want to fry this thing and lose the warranty. Also, the thermal sensor on the cpu is very strange. It only shows the same temperature wheter the cpub is idle or under heavy load.
     
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    well the real issue is can you game smooth? if so then dont sweat the bench score.Besides that is a fair score.
     
  20. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Well, here are the real life results:

    Quake 4: 800x600 with high settings(not ultra high) and every special effect activated except AA: very smooth in enclosed spaces(about 40-60 fps), but sometimes laggy(with the fps going down to 15) in open spaces with alot of lights and enemies.

    FEAR: playable at mediumish settings at 800x600 with some of them on high(can't remember exactly)

    NFS Carbon: 27-30 fps at 800x600 with everything on high except shaders(medium) and world detail(medium). Very smooth with no stuttering.

    World in Conflict: mediumish settings(shaders on high, textures on medium, bloom and some checkboxes checked): 23 fps in the benchmark demo, but very playable in game with rare stutterings when big explosions happen)

    Company of heroes: 1024x768 medium-high(textures on medium and the rest on high): pretty playable, but with some freezes from time to time, especially when a tank exploded. This was only in the tutorial btw.

    So, are these results normal?
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    I drop to 30-40FPS on medium settings in supreme commander with 4xaa, and my system is... a little beyond what a laptop can do *cough*

    Dont use sup com for any form of performance comparison, its ALWAYS a slow game.

    Hard drive will affect load time, and 'stutter' in game, sometimes. Defragmenting fixes that tho. 533MHz vs 667 wont matter, as quite often laptops settle for tighter latencies (533 CL4 vs. 667 CL5)


    Just to make sure, you havent got anti aliasing or anything else enabled? 'application controlled' in the catalyst drivers is the best setting for this.

    Also, what resolution are you using? i've been seeing a lot of people run 3dm05 at widescreen res on laptops lately, but your score isnt correct unless you do it at 1024x768

    And finally - please make sure on 3dmark 05 or 06, if you're confusing the two and running 06 comparing to an 05 score, the results will not compare.
     
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    In my opinion your occasional stuttering is ram related and I would think at that low resolution 800x600 the FPS are a reflection more of the CPU and not GPU ...But still not a bad go for a laptop!
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    My bet is he's running out of ram, and its paging to the hard drive that causes the stutter. Many tweaks can be done to alleviate that.
     
  24. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    I am with you on this for sure;)
     
  25. bubba_000

    bubba_000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    76 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    AA and AF are set to ''application controlled''

    Both 3dmark05(3200 pts) and 06(1700 pts) were run at the 1024x768 resolution.

    What tweaks? Are there any other than killing as many processes as possible?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page