1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Riva Tuner , Vista 64 and CrossFire - Can't adjust fan speeds.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by johnnyfiive, May 15, 2008.

  1. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Like the title says, I can't adjust my fan speeds. :banghead:
    I'm running Vista 64 and I have two 3870's in CrossFire. I'm not able to set fan speeds on any of the cards. One card is a MSI and the other is a Sapphire. The MSI card has the fan speed set at 40%. The Sapphire card sits around 20% sometimes... but usally it doesn't really come on until a certain temperature. To put it bluntly, I'm not comfortable with the Sapphire card reaching 60C+ when IDLE. :shadedshu No clue why Sapphire thought it was OK to let the fan only come on at a certain temp, it needs to ALWAYS be on IMO. Card is getting way too hot. 75C+ at full load.

    Are there any applications that will allow me to adjust fan speeds? ATI Tool doesn't work, and Riva Tuner doesn't work. Is there a guide that can help me flash the Sapphire card's bios? Can the bios' be flashed within Windows? I've never flashed a cards bios before. :eek: I wouldn't mind a bios that put the fan at 50% and the clocks at 830/1230. That would be perfect.
     
  2. left-o-matic

    left-o-matic New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    what version of Riva Tuner are you using?
     
  3. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I'm using 2.09. That is the latest version right?
     
  4. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    That is the latest. Hunt around guru3ds forums and google maybe, there might be a tweak of some sort needed b/c of the crossfire. You should be able to get it to work. Why does ati tool not work?

    Edit: Oh and you do need to run the install file and rivatuner as administrator under vista for it to work. (Right click and select run as admin)
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2008
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Did you try hitting F8 before Vista starts, and Disable Driver Signing? Perhaps it's an unsigned driver issue?
     
  6. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
  7. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
  8. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,730 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    East TN
    Use VistaPro, to disable Disable Driver Signing.
     
  9. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    how about a simple answer.. sapphire know more about grafix cards than u do.. do u ever wonder if they could be right and u could be wrong ..???

    trog
     
  10. left-o-matic

    left-o-matic New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    Have you tried disabling Crossfire before using riva tuner so that the system sees each card independently?
     
  11. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Of course they know what their doing. I'm a consumer who wants a cooler running product. My MSI card runs at 40-45C and 55-60C at full load. I just want the Sapphire card running with temps closer to the MSI card. :rockout:
     
    left-o-matic says thanks.
  12. left-o-matic

    left-o-matic New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pensacola, FL
    I agree, Most of the manufactures were just following the reference design from ATI, the only ones that I can think of right now that changed the design are Visiontek and ASUS

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    they also run around close to $450.00

    and Speaking of reference design Links to customer reviews

    you're not suppose to see this text
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2008
  13. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Question. Is it OK to flash my Sapphire card with my MSI card's bios? What are the limitations when mix and matching bios'?
     
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,555 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,841
    Location:
    Florida
    that shouldnt be a problem
     
    johnnyfiive says thanks.
  15. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,730 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    East TN
    you'll have force flash it with atiflash or winflash.
     
  16. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Ah, so would the command be:

    atiflash -f -p 0 biosname.rom
     
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,730 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    East TN
    yep!! :toast:
     
    johnnyfiive says thanks.
  18. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Just flash the Saphire card with MSI BIOS and you will have two absolutely identical cards ;). Probably after that you will be able to control the fan settings.
     
  19. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Awesome, thanks for the confirmation CJ! :toast::toast::toast: <-- I'm glad its Friday.:rockout:

    I hope so, I think my MSI cards bios is perfect for the temps I'm aiming for. We'll see how it works out.
     
  20. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I wish a new Riva Tuner would come out that fixed my issues. Dammeet.
     
  21. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Anyone know of a fix for this yet? I want my 855/1255 clocks back.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page