1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RivaTuner 2.05

Discussion in 'General Software' started by HellasVagabond, Sep 28, 2007.

  1. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    RivaTuner is a complete powerful tweaking environment, providing you everything you may need to tune NVIDIA GPU based display adapters. The widest driver-level Direct3D / OpenGL and system tuning options, flexible profiling system allowing to make custom settings on per-application basis, both driver-level and low-level hardware access modes, unique diagnostic and realtime hardware monitoring features and exclusive power user oriented tools like built-in registry editor and patch script engine make RivaTuner's feature set absolutely unmatched.

    RivaTuner is the most powerful tweaking utility for NVIDIA and ATI display adapters running under Windows 98/ 98 SE/ ME/ 2000/ XP. The purpose of this utility is to give you access to all the undocumented features of Detonator and Catalyst drivers. Drivers have a lot of undocumented registry entries. Some of them don?t affect anything, but there are some that are very useful. In general, they cannot give you big performance boost but they can improve image quality and solve some compatibility problems. RivaTuner will help you to change all undocumented registry entries.

    RivaTuner supports all NVIDIA display adapters starting from Riva TNT family up to the latest GeForce 7 series and widest range of NVIDIA drivers starting from the oldest Detonator 2.08 up to the newest ForceWare drivers family.

    In addition to complete NVIDIA hardware support, RivaTuner also provides limited support for display adapters based upon ATI RADEON 8500 and newer ATI graphics processors. All RivaTuner's features besides driver-level tuning options are also available on supported ATI hardware.

    Download

    ENJOY GUYS :)
  2. Fuse-Wire

    Fuse-Wire New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    855 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
    so it would be compatible with a 6600?
  3. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Sure
    Fuse-Wire says thanks.
  4. Fuse-Wire

    Fuse-Wire New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    855 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Scotland, Far away from normality as possible
    sweet thanks
  5. PashaM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its too complicated, you gotta be a programmer to use it... Registry type editing involved. How would a regular user know what values to enter? and where? Is there a detailed tutorial on how to use it? Make a "basic" version for people like me, with a slide bar to overclock it
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    No, not really. You just don't know how to use it. 2.06 is the latest version btw.
  7. Laurijan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Ok with our GFX i suggest you try ati-tool which is hosted by techpowerup http://www.techpowerup.com/atitool/
  8. PashaM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I noticed you have 4 dims of OCZ memory, 1 gig each. I have 2 installed in my pc rght now, i want to add another 2 to make 4gig, have you had any problems with 4 modules?
  9. Laurijan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Look at my thread at OCZ forum
    http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=34109
    and http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=34065

    I havent got the mobo yet so i havent tried the ram - i just ordered the blood iron mobo.. But you might want to add my in your msn or other progs listed for further dissusion about these ram.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page