1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rivatuner does not function under 7 x64?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by guitarfreaknation, May 23, 2010.

  1. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    I want to try to OC this card and need a utility to OC and search for artifacts and what not.

    Get some weird errors when installing rivatuner, heard people are getting those too...
     
  2. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    615 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Romania
    It works perfect here. Just install that update when requested (at the end of installation).
    And if you need a guide you can take a look here. :)
    But Riva doesn't search for artifacts. Also if you find Riva too complicated you always have MSI Afterburner (for nVidia+ATI cards) or EVGA Precision (for nVidia cards). Both are light versions of RivaTuner.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  3. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    thanks. what can i use to test the clock for stability?
     
  4. k0rn_h0li0 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,180 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Hometown CALI, Current WI.
    why don't you run it as administrater when you isntall it.

    hopefully your downloading the x86 and not the 32bit one. sometimes it can be confusing get back to us
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  5. Meow9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    Wales, Uk
    I also cannot install Rivertuner myself no matter what i do, i have tried all the suggestions and still nothing. But MSI Aftburner works fine, so grab that instead as its basically the same thing.
    Your probably getting something like "disabled driver signature checking required" thats what i get and even if i turn it off it still wont install correct.

    @ k0rn_h0li0 : There's is only one version of Rivatuner as far as im aware as it has multi-OS support.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,566 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    there is only one version of rivatuner, but many sites dont upload all the files.

    there is an 'update' included with it (theres a checkbox when installing) which installs the signed, x64 compatible driver.
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  7. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    Yeah thats what I get. :confused: Ill try it again some time today.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,566 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    [​IMG]


    if you get rivatuner, it should have both of these files. you dont run the second one yourself, you just tick the box to install available updates when installing (if it even asks anymore, it may be automatic)
     
    guitarfreaknation says thanks.
  9. guitarfreaknation

    guitarfreaknation

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    590 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Sacramento, Ca
    x86 = 32bit :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page