1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rivatuner problem.

Discussion in 'General Nonsense' started by J-Man, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Ok, so recently I overclocked my graphic card with Rivatuner but when I went on the application just now, I saw the speeds have gone back to default. I moved the bars to obviously overclock the GPU then clicked apply then ok then I just went on just now and the bars have gone back to default where they were before. Why is this?
     
  2. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    io have a couple of questions
    1 version
    2 did you save them? meaning apply to start up?
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Ok, this is more weird. Yesterday I overclocked the core (or tried to) and I put the settings from 500MHz to 600MHZ core but when I pressed apply, the bar went down to 591MHz and now I just put the bar back to 600MHz and when I pressed apply, it didn't go down to 591MHz. Strange.
     
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Ahhh! I have version 205. I presume it's the latest. I did have 203 but I downloaded 205 yesterday and with the apply at start-up bit, it says Startup settings, then says "Apply overclocking at Windows startup. Start up settings: none". So that's why it went back to default cause I need to change that startup setting?
     
  5. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,034
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Check to make sure your pci-e power is fully plugged into the card. Rivatuner will do exactly as you describe if the card is not getting enough power....to protect it from damage.
     
    J-Man says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page