1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Road bumps in new AMD Phenom II Rig

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by dark2099, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    So got all the parts together today for my AMD P2 Rig. Basically, it with won't post, or posts and freezes around when it is initializing USB devices. The LCD read out will either be like 4E, 49, 50, or 52, and in the manual 50 is initializing USB devices. It was doing this when I had my USB mouse hooked up via USB to PS/2 adapter and directly connected via USB. When it freezes at 52, it generally has read all 8GB of ram. The only thing I can think of is maybe when I was cleaning the CPU to get it read, some Arctic Clean got on the bottom. It looks dry to me and posts fine, so I am starting to wonder if I got a bad board or CPU or??? Thanks in advance guys.

    EDIT: Om the manual it says to reset the CMOS to fix the error with USB, but I've done that, pulled the battery, everything and still get that error.

    DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH
    AMD Phenom II 940 BE (Stock heatsink, Xig DK is too big to fit all my ram.)
    4x2GB G.SKill PI Black 800MHz
    PNY XLR8 Geforce 9800GTX+
    Seagate 7200.10 500GB SATAII
    Silverstone Strider ST1000 1000w
     
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Try to boot it with only one stick of RAM and see if it manages to post that way.
     
    JrRacinFan and dark2099 say thanks.
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Good call, posted fine, going to try 2 sticks for dual channel now and see if that goes any better.
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    **subscribed**

    I'm wondering....

    For 4 sticks wouldn't a touch of extra cpu core voltage help? Just curious as my AMD knowledge is close to none.

    Hopefully you get it resorted dark! I wanna see some awesome benches. ;)

    Off-Topic: When you get the PNY card?
     
  5. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    You're welcome.

    When changing from 4*2GB PI 7200 to 2*1GB 6400 (for testing with MemTest), it refused to boot and i found that if i placed just 1 stick it would boot just fine.

    The same was true when i wanted to change back to 4*2GB PI 7200: It would only boot if i tried it with one stick only first.
     
  6. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Update, only single channel has worked so far. Manually set the timings and volts and it posted correctly with 2 sticks in dual channel once, now is doing the same thing it was before. I have gotten it to post and started installing windows with 2 sticks in single channel.
     
  7. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Try all the sticks with auto-detect timings, and then put the timings manually (if auto-detect works, ofc).

    I'm not too familiar with AMD systems: last one i owned was a AMD64 3200 in a K8V-SE: it was a while ago.
     
  8. Supreme0verlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    696 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Elkhart, IN
    Try upping the NB volts a little since you have all the RAM slots occupied.
     
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    AMD boards have a NB? I thought all memory transactions were done in the memory controller on the cpu? OK now I am confused.....
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    They have NB and upping the volts on it will usually fix memory instability whether it be 1066 sticks or 4 dimms. I know my dad has to have the nb higher than stock on our HTPC since it has a 2gbx4 setup.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  11. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Does DCTs Mode matter, options are Ganged and Unganged?
     
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Unganged
     
    dark2099 says thanks.
  13. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I think I have a bad slot or bad stick of ram, leaning towards the latter.
     
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea it sounds like the board, RMA that sucker and the ram too if it's not much more on shipping or anything. Might as well, never know..
     
  15. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Well have to test the ram, got 2 sticks running fine in dual chan currently. Will test better for that later, for now just want to start playing with it.
     
  16. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,747 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
    try upping the ram voltage and use auto-detect
    some bioses and ram chips dont play nice togheter
     
  17. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I had an Asus board that did this same thing, would run 2 sticks duel channel with no problems, when all 4 sticks were inserted it would not post. I RMA'ed the board, Asus sent it back saying nothing was wrong with it. Ended up just running 2x2GB in it. :shadedshu
     
  18. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Yea, think that's what it going to happen for me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page