1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Roccat Kave not working =.

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by RoflJoker, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, I'm new here but I'm having problems with my Roccat Kave, the headset is fine but it doesn't seem to work with my Motherboard.

    I know it's not the headset itself because my friend with the exact same motherboard tested the headset and it worked fine. When I plug it in to mine the jacks don't pick it up. The USB is fine but I can't get sound or mic working. When I go to Device and Printers the headset shows up in the UN-specifed section. It works fine for my friend so it has to be my Jacks. They jacks also didn't pick up some speakers I tested.

    If anyone could shed some light on the subject that would be soo great.

    I have a Asrock z68 Extreme 3 Gen3 Motherboard.
     
  2. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
  3. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I downloaded the Drivers and I got alot more options in my sound devices but none are the Roccat Headphones and it's still in the unspecified section :/

    Thanks though!
     
  4. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Are they USB? if they are audio/mic jacks, they shouldnt be showing up in devices at all.

    There is a good chance that you might have to switch the audio device yourself. I have to do that for HDMI.
     
  5. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    They have a USB and the Jacks, what do you mean by switching the audio myself?
     
  6. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    You can go into the audio devices, right click, and set as default audio / communication device. Give that a try and see if it works for you.
     
  7. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm, well it's default and stuff and is says it's picking up sound but I can't hear anything or mic doesn't pick anything up either :/

    [​IMG]
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Make sure you have "disable front audio detection" turned on.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright, I did that and still no progress :/
    I also changed the default device to this because the Jack information said this was using the rear port where I have the headset plugged in. Nothing working though :C

    [​IMG]

    thanks for the reply's guys!
     
  10. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Do you have something plugged in your front panel? If so disconnect.
    Do you have the USB from Roccat plugged in? It needs the power, nothing else.
     
  11. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There is nothing plugged in my front panel and the USB is plugged in. Still nothing :/
     
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Also make sure you mute the playback volume on the microphone cause I chased my tail and pissed off many people in teamspeak cause when they would talk or I was gaming, they could hear everything I heard. Finally found the issue was this

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, Gotta get it working first, Thanks though :)
     
  14. RoflJoker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    20 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone got any other ideas?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page