1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rog Matrix HD5870 voltage problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by XpRnz, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. XpRnz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey people,

    Some time ago i started (trying) to overclock my ROG Matrix HD5870 2GB Platinum, have
    been playing with all kinds of OC software like MSI Afterburner, Trixx, GPU tools and the like, etc. literally everything. The standard tool for doing this is apparently Itracker2, but that piece of junk software won't function properly in any way. I'm trying to look for a way to up the voltages so i can get to around 1000/1250, which the card should be perfectly able to take with it's beast cooler, i've seen people do it easily in tutorials. After weeks of tinkering i finally arrived at RBE to flash my bios, but after every possible try the GPU clocks stay at default (for example while playing a game), and voltage never goes above 1.2v, Also every other voltage reading utility never reads the voltage of this card properly (trixx) or is able to push it beyond that except for Itracker wich just isn't going to work on my setup.. i'm getting really annoyed by this as this card is meant to be overclocked, and desperately in need of some answers and hoping to find that here, anyone else have experience with this card?

    Much thanks in advance..
     
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,839 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,335
    Do you have overdrive on in AMD CCC?
     
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,730 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,535
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Are you using the GPU voltage registers tab in RBE using the hash method? Thats the way to do it but if the registers tab is dimmed out it may be that your non ref card does not have a programable voltage controller.
     
  4. XpRnz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No overdrive is off, i even set it back to factory defaults to make sure.

    There are no voltage registers in RBE, nor is the button 'GPU Registers' unlocked. How can i find out it even has a programmable voltage controller? The RBE manual said the following:

    "Note: When it comes to modding 5xx0-BIOSes (and possibly BIOSes of upcoming cards), changing the voltage requires more advanced BIOS work. The voltage table is empty for these cards (so this is totally normal for these cards) and changing the voltage in the PowerPlay table will possibly cause the computer to crash.
    You can enter your desired clocks in the table but will have to leave the voltages in the PowerPlay table alone. Instead, you will need to use voltage register programming. See below and also this tutorial by scamps."

    The tutorial (located here) isn't much of a help either as it requires the GPU register button to be unlocked. I can't believe it's being such a bitch, while itracker2 just does the job (it's an ASUS card btw), but on windows 7 that apparently doesn't work. It keeps looping with the same message: Itracker2 will return settings to default and then reboots the whole system.
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,730 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,535
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    You don't have a programmable voltage controller, thats the point I am afraid. You can try voltage register programming but I would not recommend it, I have personally only come across 2 people who have tried it, both failed, one lost his card.
     
  6. XpRnz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sigh.. guess i have to give this one up then. Maybe with some workaround i can get itracker to work but i'm afraid its no use. It just lacks that few mhz to properly run some recent high end games on best settings. Maybe i'll sell this one and get a more recent card, anyways thanks for the help guys! Maybe if i have some succes i will post it here. Cheers.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page