1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

router or workgroup switch

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Samdbugman, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. Samdbugman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    i want to run a lan cable to my tv and blue ray player. since it will be wired, do i need a router, or just a work group switch? i dont want or need to go wireless right now, and if i do get a router does it have to bw a broadband router? thanks ahead of time for such a noobish question.:toast: and :respect:
     
  2. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,462
    Location:
    London, UK
    Samdbugman says thanks.
  3. Samdbugman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    thanks! much cheaper that way. and as always this site rocks!
     
  4. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,462
    Location:
    London, UK
    You might find cheaper ones though, I'm not too familiar with US prices. And CAT 5e cable should be quite cheap to buy too.
     
  5. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    128
    Location:
    BY-S36
  6. Samdbugman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    thanks to both of you, but looking at the pictures of both units, i dont see a port to plug in the modem so it can share the internet. do i judt plug it into any port and it shares it with the other ports? i know routers and work group switches have a boldly labeled in port, go im all confused. sorry, but im not the brightest bulb on the tree.
     
  7. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Basicaly a switch is just a smart repeater, connecting a device to a switch that is connected to the router is the same as connecting the device to the router directly. No need to configure anything whatsoever,
     
  8. Samdbugman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    ok, so i do need a router? im all confused. lol
     
  9. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    128
    Location:
    BY-S36
  10. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    You can always put static IPs and gateway adresses on all computers/devices manually, but getting a router would simplify the job yes, since DHCP assigns the IP address for each computer/device automaticaly. If you do get a router I would advise getting one that has all of the above: modem, "switch" (as in more than 1 port), router and wireless (you might need it latter on).
     
  11. Samdbugman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    thanks! i know what the hell i need now, lol. i appericiate not getting belittled for asking these sort of questions, and the patience everyone shows. im in the usa so i will start looking at newegg. that place is starting to be addictive. thanks and have a great day!
     
    IggSter says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page