1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Router problem: DHCP works for WLAN, but not LAN?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by theJesus, Aug 8, 2011.

  1. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    Problem as it stands right now:
    My Asus RT-N16 router will assign IP addresses to wireless clients, but not wired clients. Additionally, even with a manually assigned (static) address, wired clients can't connect to anything (although Windows will say they're connected). With DHCP enabled on wired clients, they just get APIPA.

    I've tried (in no particular order):
    -ipconfig release/renew
    -Reverting to factory default settings on router.
    -Reloading latest firmware onto router. (It was already at up-to-date)
    -Rebooting everything.
    -Different cables.
    -Different ports.
    -Different machines.
    -Cursing at it under my breath.
    -Probably some other stuff I'm forgetting.
    -Different combinations of the above.

    What happened before the problem:
    The onboard ethernet NIC in my parents' computer seems to have died sometime between last night and this morning, possibly during a storm. No link/activity lights on it no matter what it's plugged into, so I threw in a random 10/100 NIC I had laying around. I saw the link/activity lights go up on it and got happy, but then I noticed it wouldn't get a DHCP address, so that's when I tried all the troubleshooting above.

    I'm beginning to worry that the router may have been damaged somehow during a storm or something. I noticed since last night it was rebooting itself a lot, but that stopped today after I reloaded the firmware and loaded default settings.

    Anybody else have any ideas?
     
  2. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,919 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    have you tried rebuilding the TCP/IP stack:
     
    theJesus says thanks.
  3. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    No, and I don't think that will work either, because the problem isn't on just one machine. However, I'll try it on one of them anyways.
     
  4. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,919 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Ok Hope it works!

    That's the last thing I can think of that's non router here shy of trying DDWRT or something.

    If not you may need to get a new router.
     
    theJesus says thanks.
  5. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Try uninstalling the onboard nic from device manager that is not working, then do hard shut down.
    Upon booting, turn of that nic in the BIOS so when you get to Wndows its not looking to install new hardware.

    Trouble shoot from that point.
     
    theJesus says thanks.
  6. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    No worky. Don't I need a wired connection to install DDWRT anyways?

    In any case, I may call Asus tomorrow.
    It's not exclusive to that machine though. Neither of my wired clients will get an IP.

    edit: Although I should probably do that anyways. I just don't have admin rights on that one atm.
     
  7. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Did you reset the router with the software/firmware or did you press the little hidden pin hole button in the back of the unit?

    You did not indicate that you unpluged power from cable/dsl modem for 5 minutes. There is a reset sequence for that hardware as well.

    Did you set router to CLONE IP ADDRESS for primary wired pc(((could be parents pc that was cloned and the NIC is dead)))? For some routers this is a MUST! Clone the new NIC IP Address.

    How many PC's hard wired? Some ISP's only allow 3 pc's Max. Then you use router to circumvent issue.

    Did you reset the clock/time on the router?
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2011
  8. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,919 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    yeah I would call asus.... I thought your router had USB ports and you could have installed with that but I don't think you can ;-(
     
  9. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    I used the firmware to revert to default settings. I'll try the actual button in a sec.
     
  10. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    Not for 5 minutes, more like 10 seconds. In any case, my computer upstairs is connected wirelessly and accessing the internet just fine, so I'm not too worried about the modem.
    I'm not aware of an option for that. The router gets it's WAN IP from the ISP's DHCP server without issue and has worked fine for a while until now.
    The USB for connecting storage devices and printers.
     
  11. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,919 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    that sucks how you can't install the F/W with USB.... ;-(
     
  12. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    Forgot to mention that this didn't make a difference when I tried it.

    Anyways, I logged into the router via telnet and ran "ifconfig -a" so here are the results if anybody wants to help look for clues there.


     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    So there was a storm, and it killed an onboard NIC(or something killed it anyway, likely a power surge). I'm willing to bet it also killed the LAN switch in the router too.:(

    I know I just had a Gigabit switch that got fried in a recent storm(as well as 3 TVs and 2 cable boxes.:cry:).
     
    theJesus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's what I was thinking :(
     
  15. twilyth Guest

    I'm putting my money on the hardware being bad. Having the wireless side of the router work and the wired side not work doesn't seem to be a common problem, but I've seen a few threads like that here. Sometimes it's the other way around.

    I've had lots of router problems the past few years. I've gone through routers from belkin, linksys, dlink and trendnet. I'm using a buffalo AirStation now and it's been the best so far.

    You can at least be grateful that it died outright and didn't instead give you intermittent problems. Those are impossible to track down but since you are still under the impression that the router is functional you waste many hours trying anyway.

    RMA that POS but get another router to have as a backup since this probably won't be your last router thread - at least if your experience ends up being anything like mine. I have a 100mbps router that's NIB if you're interested - free + shipping.
     
  16. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,919 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    I got a spare NETGEAR as well. LOL.
     
    theJesus says thanks.
  17. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    I've got a spare Airlink router, but it's had almost the exact same problem since I bought it :laugh:
     
  18. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,919 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    WOW those routers love you
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,369 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,669
    from what you said about a NIC dying, i think a power surge fried the link between the router and the built in ethernet switch.
     
    theJesus says thanks.
  20. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
    A very awesome member of the forums here sent me a $30 Newegg gift-card to get a temp/replacement router while I deal with Asus for the RMA.

    So, what's a good 802.11n router in that price range?
     
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    theJesus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,969 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Ohio
  23. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,919 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Good you made sure it ran DDWRT!!!!! careful with dlinks they do overheat a good bit. same with belkins. my sister bought a belkin and it overheated all the time. she took it back and got a netgear LOL.
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,369 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,669
    why does everyone love DD-WRT? its dogshit compared to the stock firmware of my TP link router... harder to use, and less features (not more!)
     
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Being a network technician, I must disagree. I have used a TP link router as an access point once and the firmware it comes with is less customizable compared to DD-WRT or tomato. I have gotten much better performance from DD-WRT firmware than any other but thats just personal experience.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page