1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Running SimCity 4 on integrated graphics

Discussion in 'Games' started by Black Panther, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    The game runs fine on the laptop with integrated graphics (system specs in my signature)

    However today I installed it on a much better desktop with a Q9400 processor, 2GB RAM and Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family --- the EA logo half appears and the game crashes to desktop.

    Do you think it's because of the graphics chip? Or could it be that this game doesn't like Windows 7 (the laptop uses XP)?
     
  2. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,763 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    389
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    I'm running Vista x64 and have had no issues running it myself. Have you tried updating the drovers?
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    Have you fiddled with compatibility mode?
     
    LordJummy says thanks.
  4. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,763 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    389
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    Not necessary. There are no compatibility issues with Windows 7.
     
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    Yes well, maybe not with your hardware and drivers. It only takes second and it might work.
     
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,737
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    From what I can see, there is little else it could be apart from OS or the graphics card, seeing as it's now running on an updated and faster system, I agree that compatibility is not usually an issue..... but it can be hence compatibility mode :D

    If not already done, check for latest drivers for the IGP, then try running game in compatibility mode, if all else fails, revert back to old hardware and give me the new :)
     
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    Still the same problem in compatibility mode.

    I'll try to search for IGP drivers now.. :eek:
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,737
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,599 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    The existent driver is dated 23/9/2009 so it's more recent (and my OS is x86 here).

    I'd rather not check the bios settings here (it's the work pc server.... if I reboot I throw the other 3 pc's out of action :D)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page