1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RV620 35% Faster than HD 2400

Discussion in 'News' started by Jimmy 2004, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    According to benchmarks which technology site Expreview claims to have carried out, ATI/AMD’s new RV620 core could outperform the HD 2400 Pro by as much as 35% despite the two having the same core frequency. On the rather unusual test rig, which featured an Intel Celeron processor, the HD 2400 scored 1123 points in 3DMark06, with the upcoming RV620 scoring 1514 points. If these benchmarks are real, this would suggest that the architecture on the RV620 chip has been significantly improved over its predecessor, although bear in mind that 3DMark scores are by no means conclusive. The RV620 is expected to be named as the Radeon HD 3400 graphics card when it is released to consumers, which is planned to replace the current Radeon HD 2400 cards.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Expreview
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,886 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Genuine Intel(R) CPU 2.40GHz? Would be nice to know what kind of chip that is. E6600?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    CPU score of 1026 means it cant be an e6600, way too poor.
  4. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    I certainly hope that such performance boosts carry over the the HD 3600 series, I may consider an HD 3600XT :).
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,886 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I can't think of any other chips at 2.4GHz. Unless they were using one of those weird S478 motherboards with PCI-E? If it was a core-based Celeron or a core-based Dual-Core "Pentium", it would have it's default clock then the clock it is running at.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    "although bear in mind that 3DMark scares are by no means conclusive."

    You mean scores.
    Jimmy 2004 says thanks.
  7. jydie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    209 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    That is very promising! I love my passively cooled 2600 Pro... but if this carries forward to the 3600 line, then I may need to upgrade. Not only would you gain some performance, I would expect the 3600 line to run even cooler!! That would be amazing, because my 2600 Pro idles at a chilly 35 degrees (it is the DDR3 MSI version with the memory at 700MHz instead of 500). :)
  8. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    It does have the default and actual clocks.

    Yes, thanks for pointing that out. I do use Word and proof read them but some mistakes slip through. :toast:
  9. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    and guess what? you wont be able to get them in stores and theyll be for 20% above msrp! brilliant!
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Its a celeron rig.... not exactly something reliable to run tests with. They could of at least made it a P4 3.0c to help remove any bottleneck.
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,886 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    How do you know it's a celeron? It could just as easily be a Pentium?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Nah, that score is too low even for a P4.
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,886 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm suprised this isn't the Inquirer... :nutkick:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    it certainly would help to read the article fully ..
    :slap:
  15. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,886 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    damn, I tried. I didn't know conroe-based celerons came in 2.4ghz flavor. I searched the page for 6600 ;/
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Who said anything about conroe based celerons :p? Its just a normal, single core, celeron processor.


    EDIT - after going to source:

  17. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    734 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    The Celeron 460 is a core 2 based celeron (basically a single core E2xxx series with only 512k L2 cache) - I assume they are possibly E2xxx series with a faulty core.
  18. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Bah, I was confused with the Celeron 360.

    Well arent the new c2d celerons just c2d's with 512k cache?

    Score seems a little too low to be a c2d chip though...
  19. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    734 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Remember the new Celerons are still only single core chips. 3DMark06 shows a stark difference between single and multi core processors.
  20. v-zero Guest

    You can put clothes on a dog, but it's still a dog...
  21. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Nope, Celeron 4xx, or Conroe-Ls are manufactured with only one physical die.
  22. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    734 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Thanks TK I didn't know that.
  23. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Lol...i thought it was just a conroe with 512 cache :p...
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Basically, it is! I score better than that in 06 with this rig ..... :wtf:
  25. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    35% faster on very slow is still slow.

    We want 35% faster on the 2600 and 2900 chipsets. (or 3600 and 3800).

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page