1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

:S..how do I...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by 7pU~m0m, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. 7pU~m0m New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    573 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    in your closet
    how can i take everything off my other computer and put it on my new one..i only have one flash drive..but colud i brun it to a cd and do it that way..it just pics and stuff
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    is this a new build? also is it a desktop?

    Is their seperate HDD's in this opperation?
  3. 7pU~m0m New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    573 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    in your closet
    its a desktop...seperate wha????..as you can tell i don't know much :D
    should i just make a pic cd then copy it to my new computer
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Just drag everything to your flashdrive. You can do the same thing with a blank cd.
  5. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    BY-S36
    If you now have 2PCs....new one and old one, connect them together with ethernet cable (a crossover cable is needed if direct from PC to PC).
    Then share your old PCs data and copy it to new PC.
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,455 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,968
    well if the new rig has its own hard drive(HDD) just set up the new PC as normal. after the setup, motherboard allowing. you can shut down and install the other HDD and just drag and drop to the new drive.

    the HDD with the images can just sit anywhere as long as the cords(power, SATA/IDE) can reach it.
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Nearly all modern motherboards have gigabit ethernet, part of that standard is automatic cross over detection. Cable type won't matter if at least one PC has a gigabit NIC.

    Also, without a DHCP server IP settings have to be set manually.
  8. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    hey sexy i will do it when i come back out on sat k
    7pU~m0m says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page