1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Call of Pripyat is out.

Discussion in 'Games' started by pr0n Inspector, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    i want to see how STALKER 2 will look like on the cryengine 3:rockout:
  2. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    That's only rumored. Personally I'd like them to used a highly modified version of the Dunia engine.
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I'd like to see an updated version of the engine used in the FEAR games used.
  4. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    I'd like them to use the Pixar engine.:rolleyes:
    digibucc and TVman say thanks.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    Waaaaallll-E *blam*
  6. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    My HD4850 is not enough for the game, without AA i get 30-40FPS :shadedshu
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    turn the lighting settings down, they make the biggest difference.
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Aye put on full dynamic lighting instead of enhanced, you'll get a much better frame rate and very little difference in visuals : ]
  9. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I noticed that the game uses just 1 core while playing.
    What settings to turn off Mussels?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    try turning the render type down.


    hell i dont even HAVE the game, i'm going off experience with the previous titles.
  11. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Nice, changed to full dynamic and now the game wont start it crashes.
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,124 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,459
    awesome! (well, not really)
  13. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    It is funny to you :D lol i think i will reinstall the game
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Stupid game lol

    I started playing clear sky the other ady and for some reason none of the keys were mapped, meaning I couldn't do anything!

    Not even escape XD
  15. pr0n Inspector

    pr0n Inspector

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    You deleted your original profile or are playing a "directplay" version.
    go to options and click default.
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  16. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Yeah I already have, things is I kept restarting the game and as I had to CTRL ALT DEL to leave the game the intro videos played every time so as I was waiting so long I would impatiently load the game as I'm used to and thus be stuck again lol

    I done this 5 times!
  17. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    somebody is using razor1911 crack(and even not the fixed one;) )
  18. sapetto

    sapetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Bulgaria
  19. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I just installed a graphics mod on clear sky now my game is in Russian D:

    How do I fix it lol
  21. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Did you download a Russian mod and if you did, which mod?
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Using

    S.H.A.R.P.E.R

    And better lighting dynamic effects and FPS

    The descriptions were in English : [
  23. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Unlucky!

    Is there an uninstaller (not to insult your intelligence)?
  24. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    No, both mods only require deletion of files lol

    I'm thinking user.ltx or fsgame.ltx is to blame as I had to change them in order for the game to recognise the mods.


    Sharper game with these instructions which I found hard to understand, as following them literally didn't work


    "- Well, just copy the gamedata folder into your game directory.
    - If you did not use any mod before, then you need to edit ( fsgame.ltx ) file in the main game directory.
    Open it with notepad and change the first line into: $game_data$ = true| true| $fs_root$|
    - If you already posses some modified textures, make a backup before the installation."



    So I then assumed $fs_root$ was fsgame.ltx route folder which then made the game load ( it didn't just following the instructions) which made the game work, but its in Russian now ...
  25. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    It's a good idea to always make a back up of the original files in-case anything goes wrong.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page