1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Specs Min-Med-High

Discussion in 'Games' started by mikey8684, Mar 20, 2007.

?

How Many People Are Enjoying The S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Experience

  1. F@RK3N Rocks

    4 vote(s)
    20.0%
  2. Pretty Good

    9 vote(s)
    45.0%
  3. So So ...

    4 vote(s)
    20.0%
  4. Could Be Better

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. HATE IT !!!!

    3 vote(s)
    15.0%
  1. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA
    For those of you interested or curious here are the official specs from the readme file while installing S.T.A.L.K.E.R.

    SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS

    MINIMUM SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:
    Microsoft® Windows® XP (Service Pack 2) / Microsoft® Windows® 2000 SP4
    Processor type : Intel Pentium 4 2.0 Ghz / AMD XP 2200+
    512 MB RAM
    10 GB available hard drive space
    128 MB DirectX® 8.0 compatible card / nVIDIA® GeForce™ 5700 / ATI Radeon® 9600
    DirectX® 9.0 compatible sound card
    LAN/Internet connection with low latency Cable/DSL speeds for multiplayer
    Keyboard, Mouse

    RECOMMENDED SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:
    Microsoft® Windows® XP (Service Pack 2) / Microsoft® Windows® 2000 SP4
    Processor type : Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 / AMD 64 X2 4200+
    1.5 GB RAM
    10 GB available hard drive space
    256 MB DirectX® 9.0c compatible card / nVIDIA® GeForce™ 7900 / ATI Radeon® X1950
    DirectX® 9.0 compatible sound card
    LAN/Internet connection with low latency Cable/DSL/T1+ speeds for multiplayer
    Keyboard, Mouse

    HIGH SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS:
    Microsoft® Windows® XP (Service Pack 2) / Microsoft® Windows® 2000 SP4
    Processor type : Intel Core2 Duo E6700 / AMD 64 X2 5200+
    2 GB RAM
    10 GB available hard drive space
    512 MB DirectX® 9.0c compatible card / nVIDIA® GeForce™ 8800 / ATI Radeon® X2800
    DirectX® 9.0 compatible sound card
    LAN/Internet connection with low latency Cable/DSL/T1+ speeds for multiplayer
    Keyboard, Mouse

    Note: recommended specifications provide optimal experience for single player and up to 4 player/medium size map multiplayer



    I think its a nice addition to have the HIGH specs for those who want to max it out.
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Ironic that CPU/GPU's were 1/10 of the power when the game engine was developed...

    Is this still on for March 22 release?
     
  3. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Oh dear... recommended specs are very high. Sounds like the game code is inefficient. Hope it will be OK in practice. And those "high specs"... some of that stuff isn't even released yet. Hell, why not say "High Specs = Vista SP2, E9550 Hex Core Trio, GPU X3990 XTXXXXL, DX 11.1, 8GB RAM, installation directory Solid State Drive 16GB free required, installation media: Blu-ray"
     
  4. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA

    Well I just finished playing after about 3hrs and I'm pretty impressed .... Think Oblivion styled but with guns lol .... but so much better ...

    The game is out on March 22nd but I got it earlier today thanks to where I work - EB Games - we got it early and it doesn't have a strict street date so we could start seeling it straight away :rockout:

    BTW even though my system doesn't quite meet the High Rec Sepcs, I am running it at 1280 x 1024 with all the fruit turned on max and its silky smoothe :pimp: the only down side is my video card got to nearly 90*C toasty.

    S.T.A.L.K.E.R. kick A$$ ......... some one start a Multiplayer Sever :D
     
  5. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,506 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,357
    the game sucks. dont bother with it. bad graphics. cant see a thing even with stuff on max. the story is lame and lots of needless running around.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Truth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Either you fail at sarcasm or you don't deserve an opinion.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    the graphics are perfectly fine, in some radiation areas your vision goes fuzzy and its hard to see - but hey, its MEANT to be that way. Same with in dark areas, or with nightvision.

    And to fill a few people in - my rig is in my specs, 8800GTX, E6600@3.4GHz, 2GB ram etc - it runs perfectly with all settings maxxed at 1680x1050, except when underground, i had to turn shadows and lighting down a notch each to get 30FPS in a few random areas.


    The point is i guess, a developer was honest for once. if you want everything maxxed out at a high res, you DO need the high specs - unlike most games where teh reccomended lets you run at medium detail with 30FPS on average.

    P.S: Rhino, its ok that you dont like the game - go play quake 4 or something if you dont like RPG/FPS combination games.
     
  8. TLH

    TLH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    88 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I saw it at the weekend on my mates Athlon64 3000 (754) with a 7800gs and a gig o ram.He was playing it at 800x600 and while it wasn't visually impressive it did look and play OK.I think gameplay is more important than looks and if the game keeps you interested and involved then it makes up for not having alot of eye candy.I think I'm gonna buy it.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    at 800x600 its gunna look poop for sure... he should be able to game a lot higher with that vidfeo card, i guess his CPU is letting him down.

    But yes, i didnt like it so much the first time around, but i'll give it another shot - now i know how the game works, i wont make as many stupid mistakes.
     
  10. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    Nice game ;is eating my sys 100%

    I'm playing at 1024*768 ;i don't touch the settings ;i had to reinstall once because i asked too much and don't find what's the problem sett.

    tip: stop all background aplication& processes (i observed ~5% improvement) and enlarge system cache to at least 2,5G (is eating 1,6G) btw i have min2,5 to max 4
     
  11. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    from what ive seen its not very good tbh, uses way too much resources for somewhat ok visuals, got outside played for 5 mins and thought im not gonna let my cpu get to 60c for this pos

    i might give it another go but to me didnt seem to get me interested from the get go and the visuals dont live up to the hype
     
  12. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    My opinion, it looks pretty good, but no where near good enough for those specs.

    Like look at CS:S and HL2. The graphics are pretty good, and it can play on an MX440 on medium/high settings.
     
  13. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    not that im saying your lying pinchy (probably over-exaggerating a tad ;) ) but medium/high on a mx440 i fail to see how this is possible with people unable to play it at those settings on a 7800gs, doesnt it require sm2 at least ??

    as i said im going to give it another go when i have time (ie: can be bothered :p) as not to be biased but first thoughts are its not too optimised imo if top end systems have trouble playing it at full settings.

    what the hell do we fork out on all our decent hardware for if game developers feel the need to kick us in the ass everytime a new game comes out, used to be you could buy a graphics card that would cope well with games for 2 years? now 6 months and your lucky if your so-called "high-end" machine can cope with the latest releases :shadedshu
     
  14. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Nope, when i had my MX440, i played CS:S online with all setings on High (Fair enough, they are computer settings not graphics settings...P4 3Ghz and 1GB of PC3200), with no antilising and Trilinear Antistropic filtering.

    The only time it did start lagging was when i was in a 16 vs 16 player server, it would drop down to 10FPS. But generally, it stayed from 20-30 FPS.

    A 7800GS not being able to play it on max? Thats a bit odd, my 9800 PRO playes it on near-max.

    Trust me - the source engine has been coded very well :)
     
  15. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    my bad didnt see you mean cs:s and hl2 :laugh: (even still on an mx440 its not going to be the best looking mmm blocky :p)damn skim reading at this time in the morning :D
     
  16. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    LOL i was a little lost with the whole 7800 thing not being able to play it on max
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    CSS did indeed run on an MX440 at launch - severeal updates since then have killed performance big time, so those old owners are pretty screwed (thats why the 7800GS you mentioned has issues - the stupid performance killing updates)

    The source engine was coded well... and totally F*cked in updates.


    P.S- you guys got confused as to what games each other meant, but i do knwo people with steam games (CSS/DoD: S) with good rigs who get worse performance than slower rigs, its a problem with a november update to steam.
     
  18. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    With my system I get 40-50 FPS average running 1280 x 1024, first level of AA and whatever else it auto-selected. Not bad eh?
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    yeah thats totally unplayable, and i bet it looks like absolute poop! *sarcasm*

    So how did you measure the FPS? fraps?

    Edit: used fraps.

    Main menu: 1100FPS (lol!)
    In game:
    Min 96FPS
    Max 116FPS
    Avg 96FPS

    So... crap.. thats a lot faster than pre-patch was :S
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2007
  20. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    It runs very smoothly for me at high settings plus the first notch of AA (2x), and upped the AF a bit too. The setting that makes the biggest difference is the lighting, dynamic objects is nearly unplayable, while static is extremely smooth.

    Doesnt help that the game sucks though.
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    lol wazzle.. i have dynamic objects on, just not full dynamic.
     
  22. rafterman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what am i doing wrong

    hi all

    in the past week i have upgraded my spec to:

    amd athlon 3800 dual core
    windows xp home
    1gb ddr2 memory
    nvidia 7100 graphics

    i bought stalker yesturday ran home and installed it.

    trouble is when i play it i get awfull disturbance on the back ground the birds arent birds they are just trails same with the back ground. any ideas i have tried everything running every thing on low 800x600 but to no avail and i really would love to be able to play this game!!!!!
     
  23. rafterman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :banghead:
     
  24. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    Ha I can run stalker at high settings, kind of a weird game btw
     
  25. mikey8684

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    423 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Infront Of PC ... Perth, WA

    Hey dude hope I can help....

    Definately ya graphics card dude and maybe get another gig of ram(depending on which u have atm)...... but regardless of graphics card type or brand I recommend one with at least 256MB Memory & 256bit Memory Bus. :rockout:

    Now if your card has "Turbocache Technology" you can make it go from 128mb to 512mb but you will use your system memory so another gig would be wise, but the other downer is it only has 64bit memory bus & if u look at the minimum specs the cards required both have 128bit (I think) which is why I think it is being a bitch 4 u . :banghead:

    If I'm wrong :confused: someone correct me and help this dude the right way lol...... :respect:
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page