1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Safe overclock level?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Aceman.au, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    So I'm currently overclocking my 3930k to 4.6ghz. Temps @ idle are sitting around 40-50 degrees Celsius. The stock clock is 3.2ghz. Is such a large jump risky? Or will the PC shut down before damage is done?

    I've been slowly moving the clock up. Starting @ 4.0, then 4.2, 4.4 and finally 4.6ghz. All stable except for a occasional crash with the error dxgmms1.sys (don't think it's related?)

    VCORE for the CPU is aroud 0.900v to 1.1v in constant fluctuation. (topped @ 1.4v, no idea if this a bad thing)

    If you need more info just say the word.
     
  2. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    how are the temps @ load its what matter.
    the error its apparently related to direct x and gpus drivers.
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  3. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Yeah I was playing COD4 just then and the temps were around 55-60 C.

    I did lock up however and have to shutdown the PC via power button. I've brought it back down to 4.4ghz.
     
  4. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,639 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,822
    If temps are good, which 60c is, and you do not get cpu related bsod's I think you are golden.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Yeah but I got a lock up. Which is a never a good sign. First time @ 4.6ghz, first lock up
     
  6. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    probably it needs more vcore but watch the temps.
     
  7. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    What sort of increase?
     
  8. tongey54

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Stress test it properly with IBT and Prime and see what your temps are then...
     
  9. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,551 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    What is your current vcore (CPU) set at in the BIOS?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    1.125 by memory
     
  11. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,343 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    CZ
    I pulled a 3960x to a semi stable 5Ghz on 1.495-1.525v but my 24/7 clock is 4.6 Ghz and for that anything between 1.3-1.45v should do it the 1.45 is the maximum reasonable voltage for the 32nm intels. For me 4.5 takes 1.35v 4.6 takes 1.365v 4.7Ghz takes 1.4v 4.8Ghz takes 1.425v and anything more takes over 1.5v. For some reason my CPU hates the 4.7 Ghz frequency as it always crashes even at the voltage I use for 4.8Ghz. Also if your Vcore in bios is set to auto then at 4.6Ghz it will be running over 1.3v and most likely way too high because of how the auto Vcore setting works. Lack of voltage causes a blue screen with: clock interrupt on secondary processor not received NOT a lock up so try manual voltages as your auto setting maybe giving you too much.

    How to increase voltage safelyish(this is never 100% safe):
    take voltage to 1.25v and start adding .025v till you manage to run 3 consecutive runs of cinebench without crashing once you do that start taking away by .005v until you can't pass the 3 cinebench runs now add .01v. that should be you minimum stable voltage now you can try a burn in test if you like, but I just run a bunch more cinebench runs in the background of internet surfing. BTW what mobo you using
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Good post.

    I use 1.41 V for my 3960X @ 4.6 GHz.
     
  13. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Ok I've got it up to 4.6GHZ on 1.445 core voltage, Fixed mode.

    On CPU-ID Hardware monitor. AVCC and 3vCC are both 3.296v. Is this normal/related?
     
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Even using offset voltage.. you still need that much? Hmm, I'm a bit disappointed in sb-e.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page