1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

same ol thing just newer card

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by downhillrcr, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. downhillrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    NVIDIA GeForce Kepler PCIe 3.0 mode-enabling patch for Sandy Bridge-E systems<-------I don't know why it says it works for Kepler, when the 700 series cards are Kepler like my 770GTX OC 4GB which doesn't work for mine.was curious if its not showing 3.0 can it still be running at normal specs? or like how can I tell. my specs are Asus X79 deluxe and yes this is a new board from Asus, 2 Intel 520 series 180 gb in raid 0 Intel I7-4820k processor@ 3.70 GHZ,HX1000W Corsair PSU,32GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3 2400 mem kit 4X8.Gigabyte 770GTX OC 4GB Video card not running SLI yet,Corsair Hydro Series H80I cooler,.....So should I try another card? get a better card,wait to see if Nvidia unlocks their driver,any suggestions.thx much. oh this is a 2.0 version card from gigabyte that uses two 8 prong connectors.
     
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,679 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    708
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    Reading between the lines; want to check if the graphic card is running in PCIe 3.0 mode

    download GPU-Z here

    GPUZ PCIe 1.1 Example.png

    Select: ? to check the PCIE Bus Speed

    Patch in question here ? [To reverse the changes made by the patch, run the same executable with "-revert" switch]

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2014
    downhillrcr says thanks.
  3. downhillrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thx for the welcome...use it all the time..i know it says 2.p on gpuz,was just curious if it could be running on 3.0 while showing 2.0....or is 2.0 showing means its 2.0 no matter what my card is,so the driver controls it all... off means off..:) so i need a smart kid somewhere to write a good code :) that works lol..sorry just rambling...hate to take the card back but i guess thats the only thing,getting another one wont help.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,624 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,843
    http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ivy_Bridge_(microarchitecture)


    Sandy Bridge doesnt have a PEG 3 controller, Ivybridge does
     
    downhillrcr says thanks.
  5. downhillrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Mine is a Ivybridge-E. Intel I7- 4820k cpu @3.70 GHZ.....
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,624 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,843
    how are we supposed to know if you dont have your system specs posted :slap: by the way i dont think that patch will work on a ivybridge machine, did you happen to check if your motherboard supports PEG3.0? Honestly not even the NV700 or R9290 series utilize PEG 3.0
     
  7. downhillrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Cough cough..:) i did post them...:) but to answer your question on my specs first. Intel i7-4820k @3.7 GHZ 2 Intel 180 gb 520 series SSD drives running raid 0 Corsiar HX 1000 W ps Corsiar Hydro series H80i cooler 32 gb kingston 2400 hyper beast memory Gigabyte 770 GTX OC 4 GB vid card..Antec mid tower oh and Asus x79 Deluxe MB Not older X79 board this is their new board which supports 3.0 as does the intel cpu and the video card....Nvidia says their driver does not support 3.0 and thats why its not showing 3.0 for Kepler based cards i mean...lol so why wouldnt the patch work if it does for the 600 Kepler cards and not the 700 series....hmmmmmmmmm interesting,but i dont know jack sheet :) like my card is the only one in the whole world that wont work......:)...thx for the help.
     
  8. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,679 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    708
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Are running latest version of Motherboard [mobo] bios
    Double check mobo bios advanced settings\System Agent Config [GEN3]
    Have vga card installed to correct [top gery slot] on mobo/reseat vga card
    Can upload screens from GPU-Z to show PCIE Bus Speed
    Running latest whql drivers
    DirectX upto date
    [can run through setup]

    "....Nvidia says their driver does not support 3.0 and thats why its not showing 3.0" are able to link to article?

    Note: CPU, mobo and vga card are 3.0 complient; this seems odd that the system will not run PCIE 3.0 out of the box.

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2014
    Z77 says thanks.
  9. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Go to your user control panel -> System Specs tab -> Edit your System Specs. Fill out the form.
     
    MT Alex says thanks.
  10. downhillrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yeah i have no clue why but im also not a expert lol to alot of comp issues,ok it is gen 3 set to i mean in the bios,i do have the latest version bios also,tried all 4 Pcie slots same thing,Asus says for 1 card its best for the first Pci e slot for 2 in sli its #1 and #4,tried 4 also same thing,and its seated just fine, i am running lates drivers though their newest is beta right now,ill send a pic after i get home later, though ive ran gpuz many times and its still showing[Pcie2.0 x 16@161.1,Nvidia says its gen 2 in the control panel.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  11. downhillrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Sorry what do u mean by edit them? sorry i can be a little slow..:)
     
  12. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,465 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    He means go the your control panel and follow the links to fill out your system spec's so that they appear in the drop down under your avatar

    Edit: Changed with new forum layout. On the right of blue menu bar at top of the page, hover on your name then from the drop down click system specs
     
    downhillrcr says thanks.
  13. downhillrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I sent the info to Gigabyte,they wanted Nvidia's driver and are going to test their drivers to see lol i find it hard to believe that the Gigabyte corp techs have no clue about nvidia drivers lol,i sent the nvidia page where they talk about setting their drivers back for 2.0 running X79 boards..so will see,though my board is the new x79 board,i dotnt know what the older x79's specs are,i do know the Pcie lanes are doubled on mine then the older ones,who knows...i dont....thx for all the info...
     
  14. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,679 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    708
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Keep us up to date with any developments; from what I have seen/read it is a driver related bug;

    Have run test's with vga card under load to ensure that the card is not using a power saving feature and lowering bus speed to 2.0 when in 2D desktop use, or dose GPU-Z still say 2.0 when running the "?" render test

    [not that it helps but performance loss is slight approx 0.3~0.5% bus speed [something like 3~5.fps in the real world]

    Hope you get this resolved, best of luck

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2014
  15. downhillrcr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thx a bunch... i did the render test many times..along with 3D benchmark, only once on the benchmark excellent score though..lol here's one last thing why Nvidia is to blame..:)GeForce GTX 680 and GTX 670 GPUs support PCI Express 3.0. They operate properly within the SIG PCI Express Specification and have been validated on multiple PCI Express 3.0 platforms. Some motherboard manufacturers have released an updated SBIOS to enable the Intel X79/SNB-E PCI Express 2.0 platform to run at up to 8GT/s bus speeds. We have tested GeForce GTX 680 and GTX 670 GPUs across a number of X79/SNB-E platforms at 8GT/s bus speeds, but have seen significant variation in signal timing across different motherboards and CPUs. Therefore we’ve decided to only support and guarantee PCI Express 2.0 bus speeds on X79/SNB-E with our standard release drivers. Native PCI Express 3.0 platforms (like Ivy Bridge) will run at 8GT/s bus speeds with our standard release drivers. (yes i know mine is a 700 series but they both are Kepler Architecture
    .....Anywho just my last thoughts........thx LATERZ.


    Though we cannot officially support or guarantee 8GT/s speeds for X79/SNB-E, you can manually enable faster 8GT/s bus speeds (at your own risk) on GTX 680 or GTX 670 GPUs using the following executable: force-enable-gen3.exe



    If you would like to revert back to 5GT/s bus speeds you can do so by running the following command from the DOS command line: “force-enable-gen3.exe –revert”



    You will need to reboot your system for the changes to take effect.



    Click here to download force-enable-gen3.exe
     
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page