1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sandra Memory Bandwidth Benchmarks

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mandelore, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Hi guys, been messin about and was curious as to what everyone is getting for their memory bandwidth scores in Sisoft Sandra Xl, Im posting cpuz data too.

    Using 2x 1gb Corsair CMX1024-4400PRO DDR modules clocked to 610Mhz, had it higher but still playing with timings atm:
    Score 10105MB/s & 10023MB/s

    [​IMG]
  2. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Here's my score. Man I just looked at your score. How are you so high?:eek:

    Attached Files:

  3. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    The bandwith has ALOT to do with timings...So his 1T , 3-3-3 timings are responsible for that.
  4. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    I thought bandwith was purely dependent on mhz. I've had my ram mhz way down with very tight timings and my ram bench scores dropped down also ???
    @mandelore. Obvious question. What are your timings?
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2007
  5. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Its on the CPUZ Screenshot...
  6. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Chicago
    Oh duhhh. Didn't even look. Well my ram will do 800 mhz at 3-4-3-9
    and its not even close to his bandwith. And this is ddr2 at higher speed vs ddr ???
  7. psychomage343 Guest

    ddr2 800 is about as fast imho as ddr500 at 3338, the timings have a lot to do with it, most mainstream mem is at like 555 timings and that's a huge drop from 3338, or even some mem that i've seen such as mushkin redline pc4000 that does ddr500 at 2236 timings, the latency's help increase bandwidth not just mhz
  8. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Hay thnx for ur replies guys, still working on tweaking my ram. Its rated at ddr 550, but my mobo doesnt quite recognise it, so some bios settings renders the speed in boot as unknown. Really think i could do so much better with a better mobo imo
  9. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    The 1T is what counts the most versus the 2T in the 99% of the DDR2s out there.
  10. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Here be mine. 1T bumped my score up from 5700 to 6900. Needless to say I was really excited!

    Attached Files:

  11. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Well the XLC KIT i have should accept 1T instead of 2T but i cant find the option anywhere in my Motherboard BIOS...
  12. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Well I doubt A64 Tweaker will work on a Core Duo setup, so I can't help ya any heh
  13. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    Hey nice1 :D
  14. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    I know it wont....The thing is i dont understand WHY Gigabyte didnt include that option...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page