1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Saphhire hd7850 bottleneck

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Zero wolf, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. Zero wolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone!

    I'd like to upgrade my GPU from hd4870 512mb to hd7850 2gb but i'm concerned about possible bottleneck from my other components.

    Here are my specs: Asus p5e3 deluxe
    Q9300 @ 2.5Ghz
    3 Gb memory (corsair dominator 1600Mhz)
    LcPower 550w silent giant series
    Ati Saphhire hd4870 512mb

    I play only on 1680x1050 AA isn't important to my so...
    I won't be playing games such as Crysis 2 or BF3, i usualy play shogun 2, f1 2012, AC3.

    So will the CPU or any other component bottleneck hd7850 and for how much?

    Thanks in advance:)
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,583 (10.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    For BF3 you are going to bottle neck on the RAM part of your build. 3GB is not good to play on with BF3. When I built my 2600K I had to use 3GB of random sticks while I waited on my 8GB kit and it was pretty much unplayable.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Not a bottleneck, just scaling. You will do fine, but if you can get your processor up to 3.0+, you would be doing great.

    I play BF3 on my 945 with a 7950, max settings. The 945 isn't as powerful clock-for-clock.

    At that resolution I see you having no problem maxing out everything out there, however getting 60FPS will not always happen.

    There is a 6950 for $165 in the FS section if you are interested, if not then you are looking at $220 for a 2GB, $180 for a 1GB (not recommended, especially for rockstar games)
     
  4. Zero wolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks so far guys:)

    Yeah i build this CPU back in 2008 for very decent price. Back than 3gb of dd3 was more than enough so i might have to do some upgrade in near future on memory as well.

    As for CPU ac already "OC" it on 2.9 but it was unstable probably due to lack of power or something so i underclock it back to 2.5. When over 2.7GHz becomes very unstable so... will do some research on OC:)
     
  5. PLSG08

    PLSG08

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    219 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Where ever the wind blows
    Everything looks fine, just the memory. Get at least an 8GB kit and you're set to go
     
  6. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Just noticed, 3GB. How did you get half a kit? Unless you are still on a 32-bit OS.
     
  7. Zero wolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm on windows 7 32-bit. Yes it was 3gb set (3x1gb stick).
     
  8. Zero wolf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you think that gonna souse troubles?
     
  9. PLSG08

    PLSG08

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    219 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Where ever the wind blows
    Well it's not gonna cause some major troubles, but for stability you could opt for bigger memory
     
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You need a min. of 8gb of ram for BF3.
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
  11. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,277 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    He'll need a 64 bit OS also.
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
  12. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    What are you smoking?:slap:
     
  13. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Negative on that too.:slap:
     
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,971 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    How so, what is the point of getting 8GB of ram, and having a 32 bit OS that can only use 3.5GB of it? :shadedshu
     
  15. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    Never said that. These guys need to clarify better.
     
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,971 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Everyone was talking about memory, and Boise came in saying he will need a 64 bit OS also after a memory upgrade was discussed. Which he will if he does get more memory.
     
  17. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    He does not need 8G to run BF3
     
  18. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.


    You will need a min. of 8gb's of RAM and yes I forgot a 64bit OS to play BF3 with best quality and with out stuttering or glitch's.

    I have been down this road before and once I got the ram up to 8gb's all was fine (I had the 64bit OS already).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 1, 2012
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,971 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    He sure as hell needs more then 3. And if he gets more then 3GB of ram, he will also need a 64 bit OS to make all that memory usable. And 8GB of ram is preferable for BF3. I have 8GB of ram and when I play BF3 my memory usage for overall system goes up to 5-6GB.
     
    EarthDog and remixedcat say thanks.
  20. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    With 4gb's of RAM on my system It had memory usage up to 85%-90%!!! Just about killed my system!
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,048
    Instead of insulting other people, perhaps you could post some facts on the topic at hand as a rebuttal. Any more of this type of unnecessary behavior will result in losing posting privileges.

    :slap:
     
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I have. He rebutted with what are you smoking and no you do not need what I said. And after all erocker I think it was you yourself that told me that I needed 8gb's of ram because I was having the same issue.
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,655 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,048
    The facts are in the hundreds upon hundreds of internet threads on the subject of BF3 and RAM. For reference: Google search: "BF3 + RAM"
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  24. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes but the OP came here for our help not Google's. So I have given my help. What has happened to TPU? I mean this is just getting worse and worse! All we tend to do now is tell people to Google it. If this is the case then TPU should just close!
    This place was great once we all help each other we had fun and now it is just getting pathetic. No wonder so many have left and not come back. Before you ban me erocker know this you used to be the one I looked forward to hearing from. I really respected your help and what you had to say. You were very informative and hell I even took every thing you ever told me and put it into use. What has happened to you? GOOGLE? I am going to take your post privileges away? All these threats and all the hate. DUDE I do not see any fun any more. DO you need a break?
    Sorry for my rant but I really needed to get that out and not in a PM others needed to hear this! :respect: I want my friend erocker back. :cry:
     
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,971 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    wow, this escalated quickly. OP just upgrade to a 64 bit OS, get more memory, and get the GPU you want. After that you should be good to go.
     
    EarthDog says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page