1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire 6570 ddr3 HM problem !

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by bosssrig, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey!!
    I flashed bios of my Sapphire 6570 ddr3 Hm with ati win flash...
    During the flashing i restarted my pc... :banghead:
    now my card dont send signal to monitor...when i put my VGA cable to motherboard and let the 6570 on motherboard, the computer start nomallity..
    Sapphire trixx and Gpu-z read the 6570 and the onboard video card...
    What can I do to make card work ??
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
    reflash the original bios
    bosssrig says thanks.
  3. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ???

    How can i reflash the original bios ?
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2013
  4. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :(

    Pleasssseee HELP ME !
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
    bosssrig says thanks.
  6. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ?

    It doesn't work :(
    how can i make an bootable disk and what to place on the bootable disk...
    how to recover???
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
  8. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,125 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    No disrespect, because at one point we were all noobs and made mistakes. BUT, didn't you read up on how to recover a dead video card before attempting to flash it? Or atleast backup your original bios. If you are not at the level of computing to understand what a boot disc is and how to make one you're definitely not at the level to flash your video card.

    Follow OneMoar's, instructions.
  9. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :/

    hey man i have watch some videos on youtube and they are different from each other...i know what is a bootable cd but i don know what to put on it...
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
  11. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :(

    It didnt work :(
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,125 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    899
    Saying "it didn't work" doesn't tell us anything.

    Expressing yourself in only 3 words doesn't show you're motivated to solving the issue.

    What did you try exactly, what didn't work? Did you get an error? What happened. Be specific, the more detail you give us the more we can help.

    You need to research "how to make a bootable CD or USB Flash Drive". It's essentially a condensed MS DOS Prompt console, once you've got that part done you need to put the original bios file onto the disc alongside the files from the ATI Flash application.

    Once you have DOS, ATI flash, the original bios file on CD or USB Flash Drive, you need to boot from your motherboard's VGA whilst your faulty video card is still in it's PCI-E slot. ATI Flash has a special command to overwrite the corrupt bios with the original one located on the boot disc.

    What is crazy is in this one post I've said more than your 6 posts combined. Why do I show more dedication to fixing your video card than you?


    http://www.ehow.com/how_4882657_use-atiflash.html
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  13. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    6570

    i flashed the new bios...the card flashed normally but the card doesnt send signal to monitor,the keyboard and mouse dosnet turns on....
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
    boot from the disk and type atiflash -i and post what it says
  15. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    6570

    where can i find the original bios???
    i made a usb bootable and i puted on it the bios...
    i flashed without a problem,,restarted my pc and again the card don send signal to monitor.
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the file I gave him had a batch file that ran atiflash.exe -f -p 0 BIOS.bin in odds are that the card is completely bricked
    Dent1 says thanks.
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
    if the bios i gave you didn;t work try this one
    http://cl.ly/MEMR/bios2.bin copy it to the disk and type the following at the prompt
    atiflash.exe -f -p 0 bios2.bin
  18. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tg4

    i have trayed with that bios
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
    try this one
    download and copy it to your bootable disk
    http://cl.ly/MEMR then boot and flash it with the following command

    atiflash.exe -f -p 0 BIOS2.bin
  20. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    432

    on atiflash -i

    adapter bn dn dID asic
    ======================================================================= 0 04 00 6759 turks

    Flash romsize test bios p/n
    =======================================================================M25p10/C 20000 pass 113-1E193800-001
  21. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    668
    Location:
    Rochester area
    try the bios I listed in the post above you(bios2.bin)
    delete the old one before copying that one to your disket
  22. bosssrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    23421

    same problem..i will ask one of my friend to give me the original bios..he has the same grapich card,,,

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page