1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sapphire 7770 ghz edition - display driver stopped responding

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AUTOgod, Jul 19, 2012.

  1. AUTOgod

    AUTOgod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi guys.

    i had a stable overclock of about 1100 core, 1175 mem, and when i tried to play borderlands, i had display driver errors every minute or so.

    so i removed te overclock, and tried agai. this time, it took longer to happen, but it was still about a minute before it crashed again (according to the event log). so i tried a complete system re-install (like i had to do for the 12.4beta driver error), got it all up and running, and the driver still stops responding.

    so i decided to use msi kombustor to check the stability and it seems to be perfect.
    i reapplied the overclock and it has run kombustor OVERNIGHT without issue.

    any help you guys can provide would be great :) .
  2. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    What driver do you use now ?
    AUTOgod says thanks.
  3. AUTOgod

    AUTOgod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    12.6 whql driver.

    kombustor has been running now for 9 hours 23 minutes without error.

    EDIT: just for extra pain im going to run prime 95 as well, with a low priority
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    You've probably damaged the card now from running Kombuster for that long :laugh: Your GPU can probably take it but the VRMS won't like you very much unless you've got them nicely cooled.


    the 7000 series seem to have display stopped responding problems quite often.


    When you were playing borderlines you didn't happen to have firefox open did you? (HW acceleration and flash have been causing crashes recently to 7000 series cards)

    Also some games just use the card differently to benchmarks/stesstests, my 7850 @1290 was kombuster stable and even stable in a few games but Heaven and Skyrim would cause it to crash.
    purecain and AUTOgod say thanks.
  5. Elmo

    Elmo

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    309 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Location:
    Malaysia
    OP i admire your Profile pic.
    AUTOgod says thanks.
  6. AUTOgod

    AUTOgod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i only started to run kombustor after i started to have all of these problems.

    dont even have firefox, or flash installed. any flash i have is in google chrome, and that has the hardware acceleration turned off.

    its still running 12 hours in, with prime 95 running for 3 hours as well.

    gpu-z says the vddc current % ocp is around 20%, so while i know a fair bit, i am not an expert, i think the vrm area is fine, i will however have a look at the card to see if there are any cooling modules on the vrm modules. there is a fan in the bottom of my case, pulling in cool air, that blows directly on the graphics card area as well.

    EDIT: no coling modules, but they do have a fairly good draft from the main fan of the card itself, and the fan in the case. a premilinary check with a finger (not actually touching, but close enough to feel heat) says that they are pretty cool.
  7. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    for some reason the 12.6 whql keep reseting my gpu in skyrim at any frequency so i swiched back to 12.4 and everithing's back to normal now so try that before you rma.
    AUTOgod says thanks.
  8. AUTOgod

    AUTOgod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    will do.

    and im fairly lucky that its from a retail shop, so a replacement is a short drive away.
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Fair enough sounds like there good, still it's not good to stress test for such extended period of time with programs like furmark and kombuster, they really heat the card up good.


    What other games have you tried that are stable?
    AUTOgod says thanks.
  10. AUTOgod

    AUTOgod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    sorry for the slow reply, decided to run some more thorough tests, and got caught up in playing deus ex lol.

    tom clancy's ghost recon future soldier seems to work ok (for the half-hour or so i played it recently).

    darkstar one seems to be ok too ( a couple of hours at least).

    crysys seems to run ok, at max settings no less. however, i didnt try it for a particularly long time.

    deus ex human revolution works well, running nearly all day without fault.

    just cause 2 is working flawlessly.

    saints row the third acts like the driver is crashing, but in actual fact the driver remains steady. (its like an extended pause, as if its waiting for data to load, had been running fine on previous card).

    star trek online is stable for the most part, although i had the driver crash at least once.

    metro 2033 caused a driver crash, within 3 minutes.

    borderlands caused a driver crash, about 3 minutes into gameplay.

    so ive tried quite a few games, and a small number of them cause the driver to crash. however, it is fairly quickly when it does, and the computer becomes next to impossible to get control of without some nifty tricks. (alt tabbing to task manager, navigating with arrows, using right click key)

    while playing metro, one of my displays went blank, not receiving a signal. however, the screen was still enabled in the CCC and desktop resolutiuon control panel. it came back when i disabled the screen, and then re-enabled it.
    connected like so:
    left: aoc 193sw>vga>mini DP to VGA. center (main): dell sp2208wfp>dvi>DP to DVI>mini DP to DP. right: lg 223sw vga>dvi to vga adaptor.

    EDIT:

    hasnt made any difference TBH.
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2012
  11. AUTOgod

    AUTOgod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    well, i got them to replace the card, seeing as it was crashing the driver in more than one game, and its still crashing. so, am i really unlucky and have received 2 bad cards, or is something else in my computer going wrong?

    ive replaced the graphics card, and reinstalled all software, so im fairly sure something else in the hardware is going wrong.

    but what?
  12. AUTOgod

    AUTOgod New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i do believe ive found the problem.

    it was my CPU overclock.

    ive brought it back down to 3.0GHZ and it seems to have corrected the problem.

    i didnt think of this before because the cpu never let me down, it never failed any test i threw at it, including various different prime95 tests.

    thanks for any help guys, even though it was my own ignorance that caused this issue.

    EDIT: is there a way i can mark this as solved? might save some people a little time in the future.
  13. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    609 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    omg well you hopefully learned some valuable lessons..

    1.dont use kombuster to test stability as it will burn your card and at least leave it damaged after extended periods...

    2.always undo all overclocks before rma'ing a piece of hardware...

    if your cpu oc was fine with another card then your psu is probably too weak to give adequate voltage... good luck...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page