1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire 7790 dual-x won't show display on some systems but particularly on one old ass system

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Aardwolfe, Jun 10, 2014.

  1. Aardwolfe

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    68 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hey guys, my friend has this sapphire 7790, it doesn't show display on most system, but particularly on my friend's old ass amd pc, which has some old HP am2 board and athlon 7450 ... but it doesn't boot on 2nd i5 system and my back up dual core amd system (athlon 250 and asus board) ... i don't know what's the problem, can anyone help?

    Not working with: (gave display twice or thrice, played bf3 mp for 2,3 hours, shut it down, no display again, tried and tried, gave display once or twice again)

    Asus m3a78cm (BIOS updated to latest version already, the last update is of 30/9/2010)
    athlon ii x2 250
    2gb ddr2
    hiper 530w
    And i5 2nd gen pc with intel dh67cl board ...
    Note: My previous HIS 7790 worked superfine with this pc and every other pc

    Working with: (gives display every freaking time)
    Hp am2 board (made by msi)
    athlon 7450 something like that
    2gb ddr2
    Some branded 350w psu ...

    Note: for all the people pointing out psu problems, check this out, it even works with some shitty 350w psu ... so rule out the psu problem please ....
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2014
  2. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    psu?
     
  3. Aardwolfe

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    68 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    oh please, it's not the psu or anything please ... psu is already enough, hiper 530w ...
     
  4. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,151 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    425
    Location:
    Texas
    Well it depends, did the previous boards use a Discrete GPU or an on-board GPU because depending it could just be something like the board is not defaulting to it. Odd as that maybe, some pre-built systems I run into are finicky like that and have issues revolving around similar issues.

    My suggestion is to try it on a system that already has a discrete GPU of significant value (Meaning something more than like for instance a GT 620) or someting like an home built machine that has a normal motherboard instead of an OEM board. The reason being, is that some boards will not support higher end cards beyond a certain point for reasons such as a poor quality motherboard.

    I do not know if more than one of your listed PC's its been tested with are all OEM machine or not.

    If that does not work, then chances are its a bad card.
     
  5. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,558 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,126
    Location:
    Mexico
    I had that same problem with a Powercolor 7770. The conclusion I reached was that it was related to the GOP UEFI bios on the GPU as it would boot fine on boards with old style bioses. The only answer that I got from Powercolor was: http://www.powercolor.com/us/support_faq.asp

    Why the display card with UEFI support could not boot up with my mainboard?
    AThis status happen because mainboard could not detect UEFI bios of display card correctly during booting process ,so , please check website of mainboard vendor for newest BIOS (release after Oct. 2012 ), and update this bios to solve this status .

    I flashed the card to an old bios that didn't had the GOP.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Aardwolfe

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    68 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    @TRWOV the problem is my board is already updated to latest bios, the board is asus m3a78-cm with athlon ii x2 250 ... my previous HIS 7790 ran super fine on this pc and every other pc ... but this sapphire one isn't working with any pc but some dualcore amd pc of his ...

    @GhostRyder ... works with oem board but not on other boards, don't know what to do, i'll edit the first post with more details
     
  7. Aardwolfe

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    68 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    @Law-II sir first post updated, please read it out ...
     
  8. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    well if you had mentioned the psu before i posted..
    still sounds like a power issue though. but 530w should be able to power the card.

    btw not all psu's are equal, caps can go bad can get full of dust and become in efficient, lots of things can make a psu less efficient than it should be.
    just having a sticker saying its 1000w does not mean you can rely on it to produce that if you need it..

    i would rule out the bios because of the occasional display..

    why dont you swap the psu's over and see if the problem moves from one system to the other.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2014
  9. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Would this be the 530w PSU? http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817128012

    Look at the reviews, many failures.

    From what you describe, (it worked for a while, then stopped, then occasionally works/worked), I don't see what else it could be. Faulty mobo or faulty PSU or possibly faulty ram are the only things I can think of. PSU would be the first thing i'd test.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2014
  10. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    692 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Toronto
    my anecdotal first hand experience is even in the 5 series days, amd cards would have issues on older mobos or bios versions, so if you have everything updated, there's a chance you're out of luck
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    even with you saying its not the PSU, that still is what comes to mind for me.

    a 350W can be higher quality than a 1000W.


    IIRC hiper is well known as a crap PSU brand.
     
  12. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,949 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i guess its like it cant pair with them.
    funny but its true, some card cant work with some board, i dunno why
     
  13. Aardwolfe

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    68 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    same card but HIS one, worked on the same psu ... the latest bios is of 2010 for the mainboard, can't find a way to use it on pci-e 3.0 board :( ... also m running club3d 7770 on the same system without any hustle ...
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  14. Aardwolfe

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    68 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Well let me try the psu swap thing ...

    yes it's the same psu ... worked super fine with HIS 7790
     
  15. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    605 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Does the motherboard beep properly or is it beeping some codes?
    I don't think it is the psu but if you can try what mussels suggested.
     
  16. Aardwolfe

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    68 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    To everyone, i changed the psu, switched that 350w psu to my athlon 250 pc ... plugged in sapphire 7790 >---> bingo display is there ... it's still not hiper as shitty psu, cz that psu ran his 7790, 7850, 7770 ... now what i neeed to do is get some other psu and check the card if it gives display on other psu or not ... if it does then Thank GOD, else one can't stick with 350w psu, as it's already my backup pc
     
    silkstone says thanks.
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682

    that PSU can be crap, but the other hardware can just be more tolerant. thats all there is to it. more wattage from the PCI-E slot instead of the extra power cable, that kind of thing.
     
    THE_EGG says thanks.
  18. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,949 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    nice to hear that, i havent solved my card problem until i bought new board, the rest is same and suddenly it runs like usain bolt :):)
     
  19. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    the psu may just have voltage drops to just below what the card needs. another card may be able to work at that amount of voltage though.
    you cant rule out the psu because it was able to run a different card. also opperating temperatures can cause psu's to output less power. I would personally go for a good known name brand PSU.
    it really is worth the extra money when you consider what can happen because a psu is made down to costs.
    even small ripples in the output can make things like hard disks fail and cause you to lose your data. a psu failing because it was cheap can take out pretty much everything with it.
    and as was mentioned before a good quality 400w psu may well provide a better and more stable power than a no name 1000w psu. (this does not mean you should use a low power psu in your system just because its a good brand)
    im sure there are many threads here about chosing the right psu for your systems power usage
    but in general a psu is usually most efficient at 50-80% load. so its a good way to estimate how much wattage you need for your psu.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682

    that ones true, but the way you're using it is wrong.


    i've got a 1000W PSU running a 250W system, and it does at at 89% efficiency. at 80% load, i get around 92% efficiency. you can get an overkill PSU without wasting much in the way of efficiency at all - the reality is simply that quality is all that matters.

    yes, i've actually tested it.
     
  21. Aardwolfe

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    68 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Ok, so i called my friend, he had some psu too, but unfortunately none of my friends has known brand psu, This was Enermax brand and is somewhat known, it was modular psu 450w, almost brand new and sealed, had a bad luck running 7790 to give display, now this is really getting out of my mind ... now i have given 7790 to a friend, it has to be tested on 3rd gen i7 and some 700w psu, either CM or corsair ... that will bring us to conclusions, BUT if it didn't even given display on known brand and high efficient PSU, what fudging logic will it be? 350W psu > all psus? FML
     
  22. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    853 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    huh? Any good psu > any shit psu. End of story.
     
  23. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,151 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    425
    Location:
    Texas
    It may just be bad rails or a bad power delivery on the PSU, it does happen and its a thing.

    With your situation, its probably just that or there maybe another underlying problem that is causing the problems coincidentally. I say we just wait and hear back from the other system whats what then we can move on. But based on the findings the only conclusion does seem to be a PSU problem, you could also try if you have any some adapters like Molex to PCI-E to see if it for some reason works like that (For instance maybe it will be on a different rail or it could even be as simple as a bad cable).
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,986 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,633
    To me it sounds like the card isnt seating right, motherboard compatibility, power supply isnt strong enough to power all equipment or the monitors connections are crap. Take the motherboard, psu, video card, out of case and put it on a raised surface such as a box and seat that video card squarely in that motherboard, ensure all connections are good. Make sure a Keyboard and mouse are hooked up. Make sure the power and reset switches are hooked to the board.
     
  25. Aardwolfe

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    68 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Okayyy, returned the card, end of story ... wonder why do they make such shitty things, thread maybe locked
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page