1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire ATI Radeon HD4890 - 3D problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by PrayeR, May 9, 2009.

  1. PrayeR New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi alll,

    Today i received my new Sapphire HD4890 card. I build it in immediately and wanted to play a game. I started with Sacred 2, put all video settings to the max and prepared myself to be blown away by stunning graphics! But all i got were some strange 3d geometry figures flashing through the screen...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I thought, well maybe it's the game, so i installed dead space (A 3d shooter). But this time i didn't even get past the intro screen :S

    [​IMG]

    The installation guide for the card was very short so maybe i should switch some 3D support setting or something? Any help would be gladly appreciated! :)
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Did you completely uninstall previous video drivers?
     
  3. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Looks like a driver problem.
     
  4. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Yes, The 4800 series Catalyst won't work with a 4890. I experienced that myself. Completely remove any drivers, and donwload the 4890s Catalyst.
     
  5. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,178 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
  6. PrayeR New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thnx for the fast reply guys!

    I uninstalled my Nvidia drivers before installing the drivers for the 4890. Although i just used the control panel in vista for that and i didn't cleaned my registry.

    The only drivers i have are those supplied with the card. I tried to find new drivers, but both the AMD / ATI as the sapphire site do not list any drivers for the 4890 :confused:

    http://support.amd.com/us/Pages/drivers.aspx

    http://www1.sapphiretech.com/us/support/drivers.php
     
  7. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    Those really look like hardware artifacting to me guys.

    Is the fan spinning on the card? what powersupply do you have?
     
  9. PrayeR New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did it, but no improvement :(

    I now have Driver version: 8.60
    Catalyst version: 9.4

    The fan is spinning and power supply shouldn't be a problem. I bought a new Coolermaster 620 just for this card.

    But if it are hardware problems, perhaps i should contact the vendor? I checked on internet, and it looks like this is not a common problem. Is there someway to determine if it is a hardware of a driver problem?
     
  10. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Does it artifact right after you enter an intro screen or menu? Or does it take a few seconds or a minute or two before it starts artifacting?
     
  11. PrayeR New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No it is immediately. It is also pretty steady, i only get the flickering when something moves. In the intro screen of sacred 2, i always get the same image (see above). In the intro screen of dead space there is a 3D scene playing in the background that causes continuous strange colors and geomerty flickering in the screen.

    Hope this helpes a bit?
     
  12. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Yes, well I can only point fingers at the moment.. so

    it could be your driver and configurations..
    if its a hardware related problem and you've done everything you can do to troubleshoot your settings, configs, drivers via OS and BIOS then i suggest you don't look any further and get warranty straight away.

    Just get a quick product swap from where you bought it imo, I'm guessing its less than a week old for sure so you should do it while you have the chance and refrain from flashing the bios or reseating the heatsink in anyway, think about it this way, you didn't buy it for artifacts ;/, I'd complain and make them pay for shipping!! :mad:
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    I dont know anything about that powersupply, and since you havent deigned to tell us your system specs, i have no idea if its sufficient. At this point i'm thinking PSU problem, overheating card, or faulty card.
     
  14. PrayeR New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm sorry, these are my specs:

    E8500 Dual core, 3.17Ghz processor
    4,00GB DDR2 memory
    Windows Vista 64bit
    MSI P45 Neo3 Motherboard
    620Watt Coolermaster PCU
    Sapphire ATI Radeon HD4890

    I just tried some other 3D things:
    Futuremark - 3D mark vantage (came with my card), had an incredible low score (only 6058), but no weird things in the renderings.
    Quake 4 - played over 30 minutes with highest settings, works perfect!

    ....

    Now i absolutely have no clue what the problem could be :s If it was a hardware problem I should have those problems also with quake and the benchmark right?
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    yes, if it was hardware nothing should work.

    The low score makes me wonder if the cards dropping into 2D mode due to overheating.. Try running furmark, and seeing what temperatures show up.
     
  16. PrayeR New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Stability test, Xtreme burning mode off

    72degrees after 90seconds.


    Stability test, Xtreme burning mode on

    Around 77degrees after 90minutes

    At least the fan works, it started to produce noticeable sound when temperature got above 70degrees.


    Benchmark results:

    [​IMG]

    Will do the stability test for some time longer, see how it goes.
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    i assume you meant 90 seconds.

    Run it for 5 minutes or so - just make sure theres no graphical anomalies in the furry doughnut.

    if your card can handle furmark, the card is definately note faulty.
     
  18. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Didn't ATI's drivers "detect" when Furmark was being run and performed below specs or something?

    Try changing the name of the prog from "Furmark.exe" to ... "Fur.exe" and run it again: does it now show any artifacts?
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    the latest furmark has the name of the exe changed already.
     
    HTC says thanks.
  20. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,242 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Really? Was un-aware of this: nevermind, then.

    Still, wasn't that Furmark score supposed to be much higher?
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    thats why i want longer, to see temps. Its possible his video card is overheating, and dropping to 2D clocks (and its stable in 2D, but not 3D)
     
  22. PrayeR New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I ran it for 750secs (no Xtreme burning mode) this time the temperature didn't got above 72degrees. So no overheating i think. Also there we're no artifacts during rendering.

    Should i try it again with xtreme burning on?
     
  23. PrayeR New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried it again and changed the name furMark.exe to fur.exe.

    This time test duration was 5minutes, max temperature was 87degrees (pretty steady the last 2 minutes). But also the starting temperature was already 70degrees this time against 60 in previous test.

    Btw, I am using two monitors on my computer, i don't know it that has any impact?
     
  24. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Well have you tried using 1 monitor? If your card works with furmark and quake 4 100% normal then I can't see it as being a hardware problem just like Mussels stated.

    I bet it has something to do with drivers and dual screening.
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    yeah, try disabling the second screen.

    What service pack are you running, and when was the last time you updated directX?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page