1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire ATi X1950pro 512MB Anti-Alias issue.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Widjaja, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    There are two games so far which show an issue with anti-alias with my current card.

    Oblivion:-
    A line of pixels down the lefthand side of the screen and at the top of the screen seem brighter than the rest of the screen when AA is enabled.

    V8 Supercars3 (Race Driver 3):-
    After finishing a race a black screen will fade over the previous screen as normal but a line of pixels down the left and at the top do not seem to be covered and can still see the previous screen until the stats screen shows up when using AA.

    So far all my other games don't do this.

    Haven't had any answers from Sapphire yet but then they only seem to have one volunteer moderator while the techs who made the card take my money and go into hiding.

    Temporary fix.
    This issue seems to dissappear when I use alternate pixel centering, or masks it, but alternate pixel centering seems to also make things blurry off in the distance in Oblivion.

    Seem strange that this only happens with AA on.

    Using 7.6CAT and ATT at the moment.

    Has anyone experienced this?
  2. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Does it behave like that with any other game?
  3. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I said Oblivion and V8 Super cars 3.
    Same exact line of pixels are affected.

    Haven't noticed it on NFSC and MW.
  4. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I Have noticed something similar to that on the game Flatout. Its like a block in the middle of the screen every now and then but no other game is affected
  5. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    A block in the middle of the screen?
    That sounds way worse than what I'm having.
    What like a solid block in the middle of the screen?

    Are you able to post a pic of this?


    Just curious.
  6. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    It is quite a strange intermitent problem. I will download FRAPS and grab a screenshot for you!:toast:
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I'll do the same.
    I'll post one of Oblivion and V8 Supercars 3 soon.
    Just figured out how to use screenshot through ATi Tray Tools

    I have changed drivers to 7.5, changed to CCC, just used display drivers with 7.5 and 7.6, but still no difference except when using alternate pixel centering.

    And now back to 7.6.
  8. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Here's a screen shot of V8 Supercars.

    The Oblivion screen shot didn't show anything when uploaded.

    Look at the left of the screen and you might see how there is a light vertical line of pixels.
    The white background doesn't show the issue very well unfortunately

    V8 Supercars3
    Lines with AA on 1.jpg

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 18, 2007
  9. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I am running just the 7.6 display driver with no ccc.
    CCC takes too much ram and takes too long on startup.
    I will post screenie soon as
    I can but by the look of yours it is barely noticed.
  10. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I was using just the 7.6 display drivers at one stage too because of the exact symptoms you were describing with CCC.

    I have been using ATi Tray tools since then.
    It's an awsome utility.:rockout:

    I contacted the seller and he has given me options.
    He will either replace my card with another Sapphire X1950pro, or a XFX 7900GS 256mb.
    I also asked him if he could replce the card with a PCI-E version which he has no problems with since all I will have to do is upgrade my motherboard.

    Now thats what you call A+ customer service.

    Hey thanks just for trying to help out.

    I see your'e new here.
    You'll find this is one of the best forums with users who actually help out.
    Usually very quick replies unless it's something rare like this.

    Still I would like to see the issue with your card.
  11. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Yep sure I will show you just as soon as i figure out this screen shot and then I will post the pic. Cheers
  12. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't see anything :confused:

    I see horizontal lines in the V8 one, but it looks like a bunch of power lines.....

    if thats what you're talking about, looks like a driver issue.

    Otherwise the V8 and oblivion screenshots look fine.
  13. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    The Problem I have is.....

    [​IMG][/IMG]

    I do not know the cause of this... it only does it when driving from this view. It used to do it with my old 6600 gt but not as bad.
    Yes the giant black triangle it rotates and has done it on all 7.6, 7.7 and 7.8 wont work with my setup I dont really care about it cause the kids only play this game and it doesnt do it on any other.
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2007
  14. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't see a single thing wrong....

    edit: Oh that giant black triangle?

    Likely driver bug unless its cross app/API.
  15. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I do not know what cross app/API is so I couldnt tell you lol
  16. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Do other programs do it?
    Is it only D3D? OGL?

    If nothing else does it, its most likely a driver problem.. look for someone else running the same driver/card and game...
  17. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Only this game has the issue thinks maybee a glitch in the graphics engine. My old build used to do it too and that was different mobo and different card nvidia. So mabee the problem that old mate is having is the game and nothing to do with his software or hardware for that matter.
  18. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Dippyskoodlez
    Yeah those are powerlines.
    It's one line of pixels on the very left of the screen that you will see are lighter and also a line of them at the very top.

    I will post another set of pics but I will pladce them on a black background.
    Thie issue should be alot clearer to see.

    Craigleberry
    Thats a weird and alot more obivious problem since it's right in the center of the screen.
    Since you had this on your old rig.
    It must be a glitch in the game.
    I've seen some shocking ones.
    VTMB was probably the buggiest game I have ever played.
    It took away from the theme of the game and made it alot more funny and entertaining than dark and mysterious as I think it was planned to be.

    Can you please give me step by step instructions on how you made the screenshot come up fullsize?

    All my pics you have to click on to see them properly.

    Do i have to upload my pics to photobucket then place them as an img file for them to come up?
  19. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Pics on black background

    Hopefully this should show the lines more clearly.

    I have also added arrows to show the lines which are affected.

    Lines with AA on 3.jpg

    Lines with AA on 4.jpg
  20. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I just uploaded to photo bucket and the selected the option (IMG code) that copies the link for forum shot to clipboard and then pasted it into the post. easy as that
    As for the lines you are talking about I have had them in red sometimes when playing bf2 stuff nose what they are though
    Widjaja says thanks.
  21. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    I had these in WoW, and discolored pixels on the far right of the screen for quite some time.

    Came a new patch, they disappeared...
  22. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I installed my old 7600GS and it does the same thing as the X1950pro when using AA.
    Infact the top line was more obvious.
    I'm guessing it's most probably the monitor having an issue with DVI since it's VGA.

    Was looking at getting a new monitor anyway.

    Sick of the old beige plastic.
  23. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Probably the game.... AA shouldn't affect monitor display :p
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    There is an option in CCC use alternative pixel.
  25. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    From what I can see, it does it to various degrees on all games with AA on with both cards.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page