1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire Dual X R9 280X with AMD 13.2c driver not working

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Gaming4ever, May 11, 2014.

  1. Gaming4ever

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello there,
    I just got a new pc for gaming. It has an i5 4440 and a Sapphire Dual X R9 280X. I installed the drivers from the cd, then checked for any new drivers uninstalled current drivers and re -installed the new drivers. Card wasn't working in either case. I tried GPU-Z and Sapphire Tri XX software, both just give the tech specs(They don't even say 'R9 280X', they just say 'R9 200 Series'). GPU-Z reports only the power settings, not the GPU temps, clocks etc. I tried to run games(old ones like BF 2 and Skyrim) and they run using the intel 4600 graphics instead of the discrete R9 280X graphics. They don't even detect the R9 280X(they don't give you an option to choose R9 280X. Just intel 4600 graphics.)
    I am really worried. I tried to re-install the drivers but it still won't work. When I look inside the case(when pc Is on), the blue sapphire logo on the side is glowing and even the fans are spinning (but very silently). I bought it just a couple of days back.
    Has anybody had similar problems or does anyone know a solution to this??
    Useful input is appreciated. Thanks.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    Go here and fill in your system specs, manufactures names; model numbers and opperating system

    It is possible the vga card needs to be set in the motherboard bios as the primary device

    atb

    Law-II
     
    THE_EGG and Gaming4ever say thanks.
  3. Gaming4ever

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Filled everything out. How do you set the card as primary device?? This was not assembled by me so I really have no idea. Thanks.
     
  4. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,498 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    494
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    What Law-II said, go into the bios and ensure that your primary video device is pci-express. Although it should be already, just check in case.

    Also it may sound dumb but ensure your monitor is hooked up to a port on the graphics card and not a port on the mobo. One of my friends did that a few years back and couldn't understand he was getting such poor fps :p
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Restart the system: [To access the BIOS Setup program] Press the <Delete> key during the POST when the power is turned on
    Select: Peripherals
    Select: Init Display First / change setting to [PCIe 1]
    save and exit setup

    Edit: Source - here

    atb

    Law-II
     
  6. Gaming4ever

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Oh God. Do you know someone who sell the cones of shame? Oh no. You were right. My bad. HDMI was hooked to the motherboard and not to the graphic card. Oh god. NOOOOO!!!! I panicked for such a small thing!!!! Thanks for your reply and don't speak of this with anyone. :(
     
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page