1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire hd 4770 MEMORY OC SERIOUS PROBLEM (arctic cooling edition, blue pcb)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by maxigg, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. maxigg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello people, I'm from Argentina, I've recently bought a sapphire hd 4770 arctic cooling (the one with blue pcb, http://www.arctic-cooling.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=41_45&mID=343) but I've been having problems with overclocking, I can reach stables 930 on gpu but on memory I only can reach completely stables 863mhz, if I go above that, lets say 864mhz (just 1 more mhz on mem) then I have a black screen and I must shut down the PC. The temps at full stress and 930 gpu - 863 mem are 62C and 73C and without touching the fan speed. The bios version is VER011.022.003.006.032575 dated 07/15/09. I let you a screen of gpu-z.
    Lot of people is having the same problem, this version was released a month ago.
    I have tried all catalyst´s versions, from 9.4 to 9.9, and the 9.7 included with the card, also I´ve tried every possible program to overclock the card.

    I read somewhere that may be there is a BIOS BUG. Something about reading clocks. Because card from PowerColor PCS 4770 have the same problems, but for that card they found a solution but on this card it does not work.
    Anyway I think we need new BIOs for this card.
    And this card(BLUE PCB) have a different vgpu controler, so BIOSes from previous version, or from ASUS TOP card will not work (or will them?, I really dont think so...)
    Name of the vgpu controler is uP6201BQ, memory controler is the same and even volt mod do not work for OC memory over 863Mhz. So, it may be a BUGGED BIOS.
    Here is the link of PCS 4770 with OC problem, but they solved, not worked for my card.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Powercolor/HD_4770_PCS/33.html
    I hope you can help me, I think my card can do better than this. Thank you!!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2009
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,146 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,598
    The card is capable of more, but you are runnnig out of voltage. If your card is capable of adjusting the voltage via means of software, that is what you need to do. Give RBE a try, as you will be able to adjust your voltage tables with it. Just be sure to read up on RBE and understand it before you go flashing your card. :toast:
  3. maxigg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello erocker, thanks for answering, what is very rare for me is that I use the card at 930 mhz core and 863 mhz on mem without any problem, at full load, but when I try to set it at 864 mhz or more on memory clock I have a black screen and I must shut down PC. Can 1 mhz difference do that?
    I can set voltage to 1 v max, which voltage do you recommend to set with RBE? which is the maximum safe for this card? Thanks!!
  4. maxigg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I think that if it does not have a solution someone should do a review, for other people to be inform, may be you, yours reviews are very good. I based my purchase on the others 4770 reviews, and since this card is quite new the only review I found is this one:
    http://www.tweaktown.com/reviews/2925/sapphire_radeon_hd_4770_arctic_cooling_video_card/index.html
    But it does not say anything about overclocking but, because the other shappire version doesnt have problems and because this one is supposed to have better cooling, I thought this was fine so I buy it instead of a 4850. And now I cannot use all its potencial:(.
  5. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Have you tried flashing the BIOS to the ASUS TOP edition HD4770?

    The Asus TOP edition BIOS has done very well for my red Sapphire HD4770.

    Also when you flash a card IMO it is best to do a clean uninstall of old drivers and do a clean install of new drivers. (ATI CCC).

    Once you flash your HD4770 (if possilbe) you will be able to use the ASUS Smart voltage tweaker application for increasing voltages.

    I hope it works out for you. I have been wondering about that card. Very nice design.
  6. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    The heat sink on your card looks better than the reference HD4770 so i think your temps should be ok for some over clocking.

    I went a little crazy with my HD4770s and added TR heatsinks on mine. Which work great even without a dedicated fan wired to the HD4770.


    [​IMG]


    The HD4770 card is a cool card to begin with so monster heat sinks like mine really aren't needed but if you are into them then they don't hurt. :rockout:
  7. maxigg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Does somebody know if I can use the ASUS TOP BIOS in the sapphire 4770 blue PCB. arctic cooling edition, even if it has a different vgpu?(uP6201BQ) May be if this is a bios bug I can solve with that. Or may be the power color hd 4770 PCS, which has the same vgpu.. Is there any chance that I can damage my card :shadedshu or I can always return to the original bios? I have an onboard card also..
  8. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    Not sure if it would damage the card. I do think that it would either accept the BIOS or reject it.

    If it blacks out I would think it could still be flashed back to original bios.
  9. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7,989 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,084
    Jump about 50Mhz, my parents 4770 did that, I hit a memory wall I had to go around.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. maxigg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Asus Top Bios doesnt work with sapphire hd 4770 arctic cooling version :mad:, this one has a different vgup, (uP6201BQ) the power color hd 4770 PCS, http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Powercolor/HD_4770_PCS, has the same vgpu.. Is there any chance that someone could send me that original bios? thanks!!
  11. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    442 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    Which bios are you asking ?powercolor pcs or sapphire custom pcb 4770?
  12. maxigg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Powercolor PCS 4770, the card from the techpowerup review http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Powercolor/HD_4770_PCS Because I have the sapphire hd 4770 arctic cooling and it is not compatible with any other bios, so I thought that may be it´ll work with the powercolor PCS 4770 version (also with an Arctic Cooling Accelero L2) because it has the same vgpu. But I cant find the bios for the Powercolor PCS 4770, I only find the bios for the regular powercolor 4770.
  13. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    442 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    maxigg says thanks.
  14. pal New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That is right. HD 4770 Artic Cooling have a different vgpu controler so any other bios will not work.
    (Shappire HD 4770 red one, Asus TOP,...) I try but only one problem more.

    For this card we need new BIOS or BIOs from PowerColor HD 4770 PCS becouse this one have the same vgpu controler.
    shappire HD 4770 Artic Cooling(blue) have
    uP6201BQ is for vcore

    Shappire HD 4770 Standard Edition(red) have
    L6788A for vcore
  15. cbupdd

    cbupdd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    [EU] Panxa del Bou!
    any news?
    A few days ago, I got this card, and this bug on memory hurts me. Well, I don't know what is the stock voltage of it, but mine is at 974mhz core completely stable. This is amazing!
    Here a screenshot: [​IMG]
    I also tried 30min furmark, but temps are a lot higher.
    Well, do you think it will work with a modded bios at 1ghz mem? Or this bug, is not related to software-control?
    Also.. I would like to check the vcore, anyone knows the points?
  16. cbupdd

    cbupdd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    [EU] Panxa del Bou!
    Good and bad news!
    I tried rbe, if you set the memory at more than 860mhz, you will get it at 235mhz, so the problem still exist. http://i.imagehost.org/0884/Captura.jpg
    The good news is that rbe can change core voltage! Here a prove; http://i.imagehost.org/0568/47.jpg
    Also, my card can make 1035mhz core with this 1,05v on core. In rbe, you can choose from 0,9v to 1,05v. Is 1,05v the max. voltage suported by the v. regulator?
  17. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Tried MSI Afterburner 1.3.0 on this card?

    Max voltage on the Smart Dr. software for Asus Top HD4770 is close to 1.3v. Gets hot with more voltage have to be very careful.

    I would be careful right around 1.2v.
  18. cbupdd

    cbupdd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    [EU] Panxa del Bou!
    Yes, but it's not working. Remember they use diferent voltage controler than standard 4770.
  19. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    I also have this 4770 blue pcb edition, the issue i run into is that even at 800 mhz on the core i get the occasional lockup, i guess only a slight voltage increase will resolve that , currently its set at 0.95v on load, i would like to set this to 1.05. But i have no experience with the bios editor.

    [​IMG]

    is what i see, where do i set the voltage to 1.05 ?
  20. cbupdd

    cbupdd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    [EU] Panxa del Bou!
    Only 800mhz at core? That's a little wierd. It could be an issue of your bios. If it isn't, then with 1v you will be fine. Anyways, this is my current config:
    http://i.imagehost.org/0428/rbe4770.jpg
    Remember to set the same speed to all ram clocks, so you won't get any screen flash.
  21. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    what one do i change to 1.05v ?

    clock info 3 has the right speeds, but no voltage set , and clock 00 has wrong memory speed and some crazy 1;2v...

    note i only want to change it so at the stock 750/800 speed under load it uses 1.05v instead of 0.95
  22. cbupdd

    cbupdd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    [EU] Panxa del Bou!
    oh, then you should change clock info 00 and 03 voltage to 1.05v
  23. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    well no luck with the voltage, with 1.05 it gets considerably hotter, with 0.90 it crashes on stock clocks.

    Not being able to overclock is one thing, but the artifacts in games like arma 2 and COD WAW are more than annoying, they usually appear after 30ish mins, so its difficult to reproduce ( worried the shop might test it for 5 mins and say its all good ). with 800 on the core it will artifact almost instantly and will crash within 30ish mins at least.

    Temps are only 60C under furmark stresstest, although the capacitator makes a high pitches whizling sound.

    I have no luck with videocards the past few years.
  24. Rachon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Hi All, I have the same prob with my blue 4770 from Sapphire...
    I got the bios of powercolor 4770 PCS version, if someone want to try it, I am not very skilled in flash bios and recovery.

    I also contact Sapphire Tech Support and explain our prob, here the answer:

    "This not the problem if cannot OC over any speed.

    Official side will not recommand to OC the card and the offical memory spec is 800mhz.

    CCC only allow to adjust to 850MHz.

    Any 3rd party OC application that damaged the card will not allow to go warranty request.

    Thanks."

    Contact me for powercolor 4770 PCS version bios.
  25. cbupdd

    cbupdd New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    102 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    [EU] Panxa del Bou!
    Mmm, there is a RISKY solution. Kill your card, and send it to rma. I had successfully send to rma 4 cards, which died by making oc, and no prob.

    Oh, they told me the same. They give us their mistakes. I'm not buying non-reference sapphire cards anymore..
    Send me the bios, I will give it a try. But I don't think it will work as the card is diferent.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page