1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire HD 5770 BIOS Botchup Leaves Users with Just 720 Stream Processors

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,371 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,567
    i informed sapphire executives of this already, that's where the fix "shortly" is coming from
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  2. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    That would be a great idea!!!Like download a self extracting file on your floppy containing the latest version of atiflash w/ correct BIOS and then AUTOEXE.bat would kick in and flash the card.Only they need to warn users to put their cards on the upper PCI E slot for the flash command to have effect!!!!

    Someone send that to SAPPHIRE!!!!!!!!!:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    since they rectified the problem, where is the link on the sapphire site for the Bios Update?
     
  4. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    The real problem lies in the users[ many] how will never run gpu-z or read any tech news. They have a lesser card then they payed for and will never know it. The cards should be recalled[ optional]through retailer. Plus they void your warranty if you flash your card because there is a risk of bricking it but they expect the average joe to preform this task to get what they paid for. I think it's no big deal if they make a effort to notify and correct the issue for the many people how are out of the loop not just say" fix it yourself"to the people how are into this stuff.
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    well if they release a batch program that does work but in event your board fails, they should be able to Replace it with a Known good unit. Also this is better than just telling people oh the card is designed that way.
     
  6. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    in the first post it says that we can download the correct bios form sapphiretech. Where inside sapphiretech's site it suppose to be this?
    i cant find it.
     
  7. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Another mess up by sapphire, my 4870 needed to be flashed as well. However, they did inform me that if something went wrong with the flash, they would gladly give me a working card.
     
  8. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,852 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Compare the BIOS and find the unlock.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  9. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    unlock to what?
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,247 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,552
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Maybe someone should sue them, and force a recall. :laugh: I mean, it IS illegal to put something in the box that isn't what the outside says...maybe they need to learn a hard lesson.

    5750's to 800 shaders. Wouldn't be the first time that down-binned gpus could be unlocked...just with a bios.


    I've assumed that they went to different pcb's for each model to prevent issues like unlocks, but maybe 5750's are THE mainstream card to get, if it unlocks.
     
  11. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I could try to unlock to 800sp but I would need a bios with 512MB VRAM

    I have two cards so it's not a problem to use default bios to get back to 720sp
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,247 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,552
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's why you need to do a compare first.
     
  13. unsmart

    unsmart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    480 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I think most cards are hardware locked by laser cutting the sp blocks but worth a look:D
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,371 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,567
    ati has a properly working locking system that cant be circumvented by software .. you can lower the shader count but not increase it .. unless ati wants people to unlock them for marketing reasons or there is some kind of fuckup
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,371 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,567
    first post updated with info how to find the download link
     
    eidairaman1 and Mussels say thanks.
  16. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    i think its the same bios version as the one you send us
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    This is a +1 for Team TechPowerUp
     
  18. cyberloner

    cyberloner New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    My Vapor-X 5770 is showing 800 Shaders so far so good here =)
    Uploaded my bios incase who want it
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 25, 2009
    Mussels says thanks.
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    This Needs A Sticky!

    the other topic we have hear about this needs to be combined with this one and then Stickied
     
  20. LaidLawJones Guest

    Sapphire has also screwed up with motherboard bios. I bought one of the first PC-A9RD580 from them (about three years ago) and what a mistake it was. I flashed the bios using their program and it wiped the bios. It was later posted on their site to not use their program to flash. I ended up getting a new chip from a private seller in Calif.

    Sapphire support was/is so bad that I am still waiting to get an RMA.

    I am glad I decided not to give in and by a sapphire product. I do however like XFX I have running.

    IMO Sapphire=10' pole
     
  21. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Just another reason I have blacklisted Sapphire from all of my purchases and recommendations. I feel sorry for all those who have bought Sapphire products.
    --
    EDIT-
    LOL, that response from their customer support is a classic... similar to the Verizon .002 Cents = .002 Dollars fiasco.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2009
  22. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,957 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    491
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I like Sapphire

    I'm glad to see they owned up and quickly Took action to fix the Situation....
    Way to go W1ZZ..
     
  23. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    lol, owned up quickly?
    Its called, they let that mistake happen AGAIN... It happened to them with the HD4 series as well...
    --
    As for quick action... Sure, they may have been quick to get the correct BIOS file uploaded, but remember.. Sapphire DOES NOT cover bad BIOS Flashes even if its a defective card because of the BIOS not enabling the correct amount of SPs. So, it is my recommendation that if you do not want to void your warranty, DO NOT flash your card personally. According to Sapphire, flashing your card, even if successful to a different BIOS, even of their own release, voids warranty instantly.

    Please note, I was banned and my posts deleted by a Sapphire Rep on their forums for pointing this out. Just keep that in mind folks.
     
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,371 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,567
    sapphire's page says "Note : The warranty term will not change after executing this bios update.". the way i interpret this you will still have warranty but it will not extend your warranty for that part like is common when it actually gets repaired on warranty
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  25. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    yay, an updated disclaimer... wonder how many hits it took for Sapphire to change it. Or is it just for this one little problem?

    Unless you bought it in California, in which case the date you flashed it to the normal BIOS, is the day the warranty began. :p

    California has some decent consumer protection laws.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page