1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire HD2900 Pro

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AphexDreamer, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Guys obviously it will be needed a tool for automatic flash of those new "best" 2900PRO cards. I am going to create automatic flash utility for 2900PRO to XT (512MB and 1GB) and will need your help. Flashing different BIOSes if you find that one of them is better then another (like have I discovered for my X850XT - the best BIOS was HIS one), please let me know to include it in to the utility.

    After that I will host it someware and also I will send a copy to w1zzard in order to uploade it in the download section of TPU.
     
  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Damn Dolf, long time no see, not since the X850 days. Good to have you working on this :toast:. I just plopped the HIS BIOS on my HIS 2900 pro and it's working great. Everything that I could ask for.
     
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,618 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,473
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Lol can you do a windows one also based on Winflash?
     
  4. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    JC316 can you tell me whether your HIS 2900PRO can overclock to XT speeds and more?

    It will be bootable utility in DOS. For windows you don't need such a tool and also atiflash doesn't work in windows. Winflash and especially the newest versions don't have force flash which is stupid:laugh:.
     
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903

    Yeah, they all can. Mine is at XT speeds of 740/825. I flashed it via atiflash.
     
  6. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Is it true that HIS has 3 heat pipes? On the pictures I can see that and thats why I am going to buy HIS even that Sapphire is with 30-35EUR less. What about the max. temp under full load with HIS?
     
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I have the Sapphire GDDR4 cards and it only has two.


    This HIS seem to have the 3 pipes.
     
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Yep, my HIS has 3 pipes.
     
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,618 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,473
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    And I can confirm the Powercolor and Club 3D also have 3 :)
     
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    1280x1024


    Normal Crossfire CCC settings
    [​IMG]

    Super AA 16x, and AF 16x turn on in CCC
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,629 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,390
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Sweet. I haven't even tried FEAR yet.
     
  12. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    So i got my Ati Radeon HD 2900PRO 1024MB DDR4 today and joined the HD family :rockout::toast: and next is to flash it to an XT :rockout:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Congrats:)

    Let us know how it goes on your system.
     
    X800 says thanks.
  14. ownage

    ownage New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    84 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    SO finally got rid of the X800 :toast:
    Change ur nickname to HD2900 :cool:
     
  15. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    LOL No i did have an x1950pro.
    But clock on the new card is somehow messed up it preforms vorse than x1950 :confused:
    And a did uninstal drivers the clocks are like 500 and 500 something like that and they are not changing when going to 3d app. I got 625 points on ozone bech :twitch: :mad:
     
  16. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    What drivers?

    I thought I had that problem to....are you using rvatuner to look at your clocks? If so go into advaned and switch the 3d/ap to 0. Then it will read right.....at least it did for me.

    on somethings it's going to run faster on and others maybe not. The drivers are still being worked on. YEA I know....

    You should hit around 10k in 06.


    If ATi tool was working right on both of my cards I would kill 2/d clocks on startup.
     
  17. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Ok here it is i uninstalled atitool 27b2 now the clock show on amd gpu clock tool both 2d and 3d .What do you use to clock the card.
     
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Ccc

    and I flashed it to an XT
     
  19. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,629 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,390
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Just do it! Make sure it's happy at 800 core before you flash it. The flash was like "uh, ok..." DOS flash was very quick, gave a confirmation (kind of anti-climactic, I expected something to go wrong). I restarted, loaded Cat 7.10 and wow... everything is like.. like better than perfect.
     
  20. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    I flashed it to an XT :rockout: With a usb key and i found here how to do it :toast: My pro is now xt :D
     
  21. heapcleaner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bandung, Indonesia
    I have just finished reading this thread and decided to register to this awesome forum :)

    anyway, i am also tempted to flash my pro to an xt, i plan to buy an HR-03 / R600 today and i hope it will help to cool the temp down. I can clock my pro to XT speed with no problem at all, i can get to 850 / 980 but decided to get it down since the temp reads 81c (by infinitely rotating the view in World In Conflict and leave it for 40 minutes)

    i didn't take any notes while reading this thread, but i guess this list below is all i need to get my HIS HD2900 pro flashed to XT :

    1. AMD GPU clock tool
    2. AtiFlash 343
    3. HIS 2900 XT bios

    and the steps are :

    1. get 3dmark06 score
    2. backup current bios
    3. create a boot disk and put atiflash + xt bios in the disk
    4. boot using the disk and run :

    atiflash -p 0 -newbios <xt bios file> -f

    5. get the 3dmark06 score, and compare :p

    is that it ? did i miss anything ?

    btw, i can't use CCC overdrive since my PSU only have 3x6pin PCIE connector, i am not going to cut 2 ground wires in the mobo 4-pin connector just to get the overdrive working (i might want to sell the PSU in the future :D ). And i can't buy the adapter at frozencpu even if i wanted to -sob-

    i see that this thread hasn't active for days, but i do hope someone would reply to my post :p .And i also see that tatty_one still sticks to his 88 GTS, after seeing the gaming performance in many reviews i would also stick to 88 GTS if i were Tatty_one ;), i hope the next 7.11 driver will get better to make 2900 pro on par with 88 GT in gaming (CMIIW but 88GT is a tad better than 2900 pro). But still, HD2900pro is my first high-end video card and i am very glad to have it for an affordable price 2 months ago :D
     
  22. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Great first post :toast:

    And welcome :slap: LOL

    FYI - Make sure you have room for the HR-03 cooler. It takes 4 PCI slots (one slot is for airflow) You can get it to take 3, but the fan rests against the back of the card in slot 4.


    Your steps seem good enough, have at it and report back :p

    As for the 2 ground pins, over-rated, but using CCC is nice....see if you can find an adapter like:
    [​IMG]
    I used one of these, cut the motherboard 4-pin header out (the one in black) and used the bare pins into my card...

    If you know enough people, someone is bound to have one of these that got supplied with their motherboard or PSU....we have a whole box at work here, probably over 200 that could be cut-up and used for the 2 ground pins...
     
  23. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Mediocre says thanks.
  24. heapcleaner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bandung, Indonesia
    uh oh, HR-03 out of stock :(, i don't want to flash my card before i get this HSF, which temperature at full load (stock speed) > 70c

    hmm, eventhough i'm using a mid-tower, i have a big room under my video card, it should be enough (i guess)

    [​IMG]

    is that 2 molex -> 8-pin mobo adapter ? i've seen those adapter sold at low price tag, thx i'll give it a try as soon as i get HR-03

    @dolf: thanks for the ISO
     
  25. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    heapcleaner those are normal temps:)

    The XT has the same cooler on it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page