1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire HD2900 Pro

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AphexDreamer, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'm totally a DIY person, but got lazy and ordered the adaptor from Frozencpu - should have been in the mail today USPS Pri, but no maybe tomorrow. Thx and post the pics anyway... you may even want to start a different thread, others have been asking!

    My only prob is the PCI-E 6-pin "Y" cable that came with the Hiper PSU, the one middle +12v pin is a blank, so I'm leery.

    Sort of - I prefer to have the option of CCC. And maybe I'm stupid, but I never got the hang of setting the X1 2D/3D clocks in ATI tool - I prefer not to pay for an extra 100W when I'm not in 3D. ;)
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Don't know, I tried the one I had and it locked when I started it up, and that was on signal and CF setup.

    Maybe Vista has something to do with that....I don't know. I wish I had a fully working Ati Tool:eek:

    I was on 7.9 how about you?
     
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    So who has done the XT flash???
     
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,355 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,086
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I think you should......
    A. Give me one of them Pro's
    B. Try that winflash again but this time select "R600" instead of 2900Pro
    C. Give me one of them Pro's
    d. Partition your HDD and install Vista in a dual boot configeration and download some serious ass kickin DX10.
    E. Give me one of them Pro's

    Do you kinda get the trend here??.......................................:D
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I missed that patteren... Hmmmm

    Hey look at this
    http://www.teamati.com/showthread.php?t=4750

    :)

    Nope you can't flash it with that. It says you can use commands, but I haven't found a way to do it. I tried for 20 mins or so down that road. I have a boot CD made at home with the tools, and bios made.

    I have the link at home that tells you how to do it. I'll post that in a few hours./
     
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,355 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,086
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    But do you reckon the flash will increase volts, no point in doing it otherwise TBH and if I cant do it in winflash I cant do it at all, startin to get second thoughts now.
     
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Why not? I just said I found a way to make a boot disc.......


    I think it will, but without ATi Tool working there is no way for me to tell.
     
  8. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    For sasqui:

    Cut up a 4-pin cpu (12v aux power) and get the black wires out of it.

    Take that and plug it into the empty spots in your 8-pin

    I used shrink and expandible tubing to clean up the wires, but just the bare black wires would be fine
    [​IMG]
     
    DaMulta and Sasqui say thanks.
  9. Smygel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Just installed Lost Planet Demo, MY GOD IT ROX! Blasting through all graphics. I have avg 40 FPS with my system. Gotta download the DX10 version on a Vista platform.
    DX10 Graphics are smooth as a silk!
     
  10. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Nice - I have a 4-pin molex removal tool, what did you use to get those square female plugs out?
     
  12. Smygel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    3DMark 2001 - 25k marks
    Thats what i got
     
  13. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    x-acto and small side cutters (small gauge wire cutters)....oh an patience :laugh:

    Check this out :roll: in the mail :p
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2007
  14. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I got all but the patience (more like the time!). That is a sweet looking HS. I can't wait to OC on air then see what the waterblock will do... it's still sitting on the X1950XTX.
     
  15. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I'd need another pump if I wanted to add a vga block. Even then the 2 x80 radiators might not keep up...at that point it would be a pump, case, and radator :eek:

    Should have it middle next week. Bring the crap into work on friday, blow it out, slap it together, and try it out

    :toast:
     
  16. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I'm going to take a few hour nap, and come back and flash one of these to an XT....

    Then the nail polish and tec is coming out to play.:)
     
  17. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    OMG - Bioshock looks beautiful on this card at STOCK settings! Almost like silk. 1920x1200!!!
     
  18. Smygel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    yeah i know, its beautiful! The card breaks through everything here.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  19. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    A few I still haven't tried, but wow!

    Nail polish? I assume you mean acetone, either that or you are a transvestite... :wtf:
     
  20. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    nail polish :)

    For the video cards silly...didn't you see it on top of my boxes?
     
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,355 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,086
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I've just been reading across in the Xtreme systems 2900Pro thread that there are still huge performance issues with AA enabled in some games.....can anyone verify that? One of the new pro owneres also has an 8800GTS 640MB and he has done comparison tests with the 2 cards on his rig.......once AA is enabled in some of the games the overclocked Pro is falling well behind the performance of the 8800GTS.....but I thought the AA issues had all but been sorted? I play my games at max AA so I am kinda dissapointed now......please someone put my mind at rest!!
     
  22. skratch77 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can some one post up a full dump of the bios of a sapphire 2900pro 1gb.I bought a card from newegg and its been molested from someone flashing it to an xt and its artifacting real bad.This is my last atemp before rmaing it.

    I tried the one posted in this thread and its not a pro bios,its an xt
     
  23. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  24. skratch77 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried that and gpuz still showed it as an xt.Even after the bios was done in dos it said 2900 xt 1gb.I will try it again to make 100% sure
     
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,958 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,650
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I did go back and see it, but I'm still "???"

    AKA - what for?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page