1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire HD4670 512MB GDDR3 problems. Help needed! :'(

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mudkip, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Sapphire HD4670 512MB GDDR3 problems. [Solved + NICE Overclock =D ]

    Problem is solved!

    I got these errors because Realtek R13 audio drivers were installed ,for getting Audio via hdmi, uninstalling realtek solved all my problems!!

    MAX HD 4670 OC , playable:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/wp88x/

    MAX OC not playable:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/9srpz/


    Good evening gents

    I've a problem with my Sapphire HD4670 512MB GDDR3, i have the HD4670 since a week or so.
    There's a list with problems..where to begin?

    When I installed catalyst 8.12 drivers for the first time I got an error ,something like ''INF driver wasn't found'' .
    [​IMG].
    But catalyst continued installing after I clicked OK.
    After catalyst was ready with installing I had to reboot my computer. After I rebooted I got another error something like this: No card was found . Then i installed catalyst again rebooted and everything worked fine?!

    Okay that was problem one.

    2nd problem :

    When vista is booting up I got stuck at ''Vista loading'' bootscreen.
    First I thought that it was because I didn't disabled extended desktop before turning windows off. Well that worked for a while but now it doesn't. I have to reset my computer a few times to make it boot. WHAT THE F*CK IS GOING ON?

    3rd problem:

    When videocard is connected to My LCD television via 2nd DVI there's another problem.
    When I select ''input'' HDMI 1 on my television before enabled extended desktop via catalyst both screens begin to flash . like they're turning on and off!

    WTF

    4th problem:

    When I enable ATi overdrive and select custom clocks and apply them ,nothing changes!
    But it worked in the beginning!

    Things I've tried:

    -Remove drivers
    -Driversweeper
    -Install drivers again
    -Connect videocard only to one screen (Main 19'' screen)
    -No overclocking

    My setup:

    P4 516 3Ghz
    1GB PC3200
    Gigabyte 915PM motherboard (With full PCI-e x16)
    Aopen 400Watt
    and ofcourse Sapphire HD4670 512MB GDDR3

    Screens:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Is this a broken card? Or driver issue? And if so what can I do to prevent it in the future?

    :(

    Update: I think the card is broken somehow I requested RMA

    Problem is solved!

    I got these errors because Realtek R13 audio drivers were installed ,for getting Audio via hdmi, uninstalling realtek solved all my problems!!

    MAX HD 4670 OC , playable:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/wp88x/

    MAX OC not playable:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/9srpz/
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  2. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    anyone?
     
  3. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    bump HELP PLEASE
     
  4. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    another bump
     
  5. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    933 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    Location:
    Australia
    If you look on the sensors tab of GPUz it will give the current value. The first page just gives you the default clocks.
     
  6. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes I found that out already! Clocks changes when GPU is stressed.
    But I still have the problem that the computer won't boot with 2nd DVI enabled.
     
  7. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    ditch ccc just install the drivers and use rivatuner to OC and use gpu-z for temp and clock stats. 8.12 is a pain.
     
  8. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    looks like you have a driver problem, something conflicting with the video card. Would suggest a clean install of vista. That should solve your problem.
     
  9. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    is the onboard vga disabled? and are the nvidia driver uninstalled? I used to have that board and it would blue screen then I disabled my onboard vga and made sure there was no sign of the drivers and I was fine.
     
  10. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have no onbaord VGA, I didn't have a nVidia card..
     
  11. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    It seems like a corrupted Drivers on your system... Did you first UNINSTALL the drivers before installing them? Sometimes files get corrupted when they are over written.. I would recommend uninstalling all Video Drivers, reboot your system with no drivers , then downloading the latest one from the manufactures website.

    And I would recommend uninstalling any utility tools to Overclock your GPU, or anything related to your GPU
     
  12. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes I did uninstall the old drivers also I used driversweeper..I installed catalyst 8.12 from AMD but haven't tried installing with the drivers from sapphire yet..but i assume they're the same? I will try it though... I'm currently running on 8.11 but it makes no difference so I could better upgrade to 8.12
     
  13. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    I installed the same Video Card in my brother-in-law's pc and did not have any issues installing 8.12. Everything ran fine.

    This was on fresh XP install btw.
     
  14. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page