1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire HD4850 artifacts...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by HiSpeed, Oct 28, 2012.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    The modded bios may introduce the issues. because of not enough vcore or vdimm applied in the video card. first things first id recommend try using afterburner or sapphire trixx to do those adjustments
    HiSpeed says thanks.
  2. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Thank you again eidairaman1 !

    TriXX is a very good work-around to my BIOS mod.

    Regards, ;)
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Well it is alot safer than a bios mod, because a bios mod can fail then you have an unrecoverable card.

    other benefit is setting numerous game profiles and being able to reverse those settings to defaults.

    Glad you got your issues solved and the card is working fine now
  4. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Finally, after testing, AfterBurner appears to me more powerful and reliable than TriXX.

    ;)
  5. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Bad luck, the problem is back ! :banghead:

    I think now the card is dying... :shadedshu
  6. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    What are you using to flash your VGA BIOS?

    I have flashed my old Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ATiWinFlash to adjust fan settings when I installed a AC Twin Turbo.
    Used GPU-Z to extract the original BIOS.

    When I edited my fan settings using RBE, all I did was increase the initial fan speed to run at 60% and the max to kick in earlier.
    Didn't adjust anything else and it worked like a charm.
  7. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    I used ATI Winflash v2.0.1.18 but the card runs the original BIOS.

    Since the last recovery, I only used MSI Afterburner with this curve.
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    have you tried a different monitor and cable, ive had artifacts from a monitor before and it was actually that and not the video card. Only thing i can recommend is pumping the voltage up for the GPU and Ram using Trixx/Afterburner
  9. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    In fact, the first time I got the artifacts, I uninstalled the card to put it on an other PC.
    As I saw the artifacts remaining (on the boot-up black screen), I thought the problem proper to the card and I reinstalled it on the original PC.

    May be I have to dissociate, the artifacts creation and their memorization...
  10. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Hello Guys,

    My issue is still there ! :banghead:

    My card continues to run fine during several days before I get artifacts.
    I use then OCCT and it runs again for the next few days... :roll:

    The VRM appears at the opposite of the following info: here... :laugh:
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    ok save up some money and buy a newer video card

    use a Program to raise the voltage whenever you game and then even when youre not gaming have the voltage up a lil more using those OC programs specified earlier
    HiSpeed says thanks.
  12. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    I can easily buy an other card but this one is somewhere interesting for my knowledge of GPU's. :cool:

    I've started a first OC with the frequencies (700/1000 instead of 625/993) and everything looks good. :)

    I can't increase the voltage with MSI Afterburner.
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  13. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    I reinstalled Sapphire Trixx to raise the voltage, but I don't know the best value to use (1.046V seems the default).

    May be, it's better to change the BIOS default !?
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    set that voltage to 1.052
    HiSpeed says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page