1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire HD6870 Vapor-X BIOS to Toxic

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by PsySc0rpi0n, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Hi guys...

    I need some help in order to build a ROM to my card with the Toxic version clocks and voltages...

    I managed to download a original Sapphire HD6870 Toxic BIOS somewhere in the net and I've saved my original BIOS too, via both GPU-z and RBE/ATIWinFalsh witch I've uploaded here in TPU.

    First i need to understand very well what I'm doin' so I've already red the official tuto. Even so i need some help to understand the steps described in the official tuto.

    I've noticed that after i started RBE and have acquired BIOS, the Vendor ID is not Sapphire as it should be.

    [​IMG]

    Is this normal????

    Attached Files:

  2. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Anyone that have the same card as i do that can confirm you have the same value on Vendor ID???
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2011
  3. mrthanhnguyen

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    197 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    why don't u overclock the card to the toxic version. I got a normal sapphire 6870 (core/mem/voltage:900/1050/1175), the toxic(970/1150/1188), just overclock, i overclock and get 200 point increase in 3d 11. my card can hit to 1ghz, 1200 memory clock with 1900 mv core. increase 100 more point in 3d 11
  4. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I'm not sure if my card is able to handle that overclock with same vGPU than Toxic because if Toxic has better quality components, my Vapor-X may not handle the same settings...

    You see what i mean?

    That's why I'm asking if Toxic has exactly the same hardware than mine...

    Then it's weird that my Vendor ID is not Sapphire... Why is that?
  5. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Up
  6. Belle

    Belle

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You can't change clock settings in the BIOS, there is a driver system that prevents it on Radeon HD 6xxx Cards. I wanted to flash mine to 1050 MHz GPU clock too... :(
    You have to use software such as MSI Afterburner or Sapphire Trixx to overclock your card.
  7. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9

    And isn't there any chance of modding that driver in such way it allow us flashing the card's BIOS?
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2011
  8. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Up
  9. Belle

    Belle

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't figured it out, too... I would also love to flash my 6870 @ 1000 Mhz.
  10. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Me too but to 970Mhz...
  11. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Well, I've seen this in another forum but I didn't tried it yet because I wanted to be sure that it is OK to flash my BIOS first.

    Credits to user neoguyver1
  12. Belle

    Belle

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  13. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Can you explain to me what is the difference between a reference designed card and the others?

    As far as i can understand what you said, my card won't work with this method, right?
  14. Belle

    Belle

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Right, I think your VaporX has other chokes and mosfets than the XFX Black Edition card which is reference designed. I can't tell for sure, but I would prefer using Sapphire Trixx for overclocking.
  15. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    734 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Can't you use MSI afterburner / Trixx to increase the voltage as well as overclock?

    If not I would be VERY hesitant about flashing an untested bios (in terms of clock speeds) onto the card.

    If the card is stable at Toxic clocks there is no point in flashing it either. Set up a profile in MSI afterburner that you enable when windows starts (it will still drop down to 2D clocks as required).
  16. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Even though it looks like impossible, what could happen if i try toflash it anyway?

    Can i kill it?

    And how can i know what cards are reference and non-reference? Is there any list on the net?
  17. Belle

    Belle

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You will have to flash it back blindly or put it in a second PCIE slot at a friend's to flash it back. I've done it several times but I would not recommend it.
  18. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    734 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    There is the possibility that the flash won't work and will in effect kill the card. You *should* be able to recover a bad flash using a second graphics card but given there are much easier alternatives (overclocking) there is no point in risking a flash.
  19. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Thanks for advices... I won't flash it but actually I have an ATI XT1950XT for backing up if needed...

    Anyway, I won't do it... :rolleyes:

    When you say "kill" you don't mean kill it for ever, right? You mean that it will be dead until I flash it back to it's original BIOS, right?


    Now, about to identify reference and non-reference cards? I can i do it? Is there any list available on the net?
  20. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,727 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,850
    Location:
    Oregon
    Dead is dead. Sometimes you just cant recover from a bad flash. Its a risk
  21. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    What about how to identify reference and non-reference cards?
  22. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    734 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    The only way to identify them (visually) is by their reference PCB and cooler.

    Unfortunately you will have to google this as I don't have a HD6870.
  23. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I've found this in the net at some review to some HD6870 graphics

    @ here


    Won't this mean that both Toxic and Vapor-X are reference PCB's?
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2011
  24. Belle

    Belle

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It only means the I/O shield with the connectors are like the reference design.
  25. PsySc0rpi0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    113 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I'm so disappointed with myself... :(

    I'm a natural bad luck guy... I search the foruns for the best relationship between quality/price to buy a graphic card and then I have this bad luck.

    The same has happened to me with my E8400. I searched a lot,, then bought an used E8400 and I had the bad luck that it has it's DTS stuck at 40ºC... :banghead: :banghead:

    And then I see lot's of guys finding softmods, pencil mod's, hardmod's, driver mod's, volt mod's and so on and I can't see anything that solves my problems ever... :( :( :(

    The same has happened to me with my Android phone... Although this one is my fault, but I have the bad luck that I can't undo the mess I've done and thousands of others can undo their mess...

    baahhh


    Edit;
    I'm just regretting myself, not blaming anyone...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page