1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire R9 290X Tri-X freeze with anything past 13.12

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Boing, Jul 15, 2014.

  1. Boing

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello. I have a problem with my fairly new R9 290X (got my new build the 26th of June): since I got it, I haven't been able to use any driver past 13.12.
    As soon as I finished building my rig, I installed Windows 8.1 x64 and the 14.4 drivers. Everything was going fine, BF4 was going fine too. Then, I went into the graphics options and changed from DirectX to Mantle and the whole system froze. Mouse wasn't moving, sound wasn't working, keyboard caps light wasn't changing, etc. I had to hard reset, but after BIOS POST, I kept getting a blank screen/black screen.
    Uninstalled 14.4 from safe mode and installed 13.12 and everything works.
    Now, I know that I can keep using 13.12 but I really would like to use more recent drivers, with Mantle.
    If I try to install anything past 13.12 (I tried 14.1, 14.2, 14.3, 14.4, 14.6, 14.7), even with a complete clean install of Windows 8.1 or Windows 7, after the driver installation + reboot, I can't open any applications that are somewhat related to the GPU, like: GPU-Z, HWMonitor, MSI Afterburner, etc, but I can open applications like Windows Explorer or Firefox.
    The biggest problems, though, are the freezes. If I open Internet Explorer, the system freezes. Same thing if I try to open any games, sometimes I get a freeze even in 30 seconds after logon, doing absolutely nothing.
    What could be the problem here? My card's memory is Hynix by the way.
    Thank you.
     
  2. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,221
    Does your new card have a dual bios? For giggles, switch to the other bios and see if that helps...
     
  3. Boing

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, it does. I tried with both Quiet bios and Uber bios but nothing changed.
    Thanks though.
     
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,580 (7.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,228
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Yup, 0x7E BSOD's are almost always related to dodgy video drivers...

    EDIT: Uninstall 14.4, run a driver sweep, redownload 14.4, and click on custom installation, untick the AHCI driver that it tries to install, but install the rest of the components. DO NOT INSTALL THE 14.4 AHCI COMPONENT

    This should fix everything. The issue is with AMD Chipsets that use AMD's AHCI driver. 14.4 has a broken AHCI driver, so don't install that with the driver update.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2014
  5. Boing

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The thing is, there is no AHCI driver in the list.
    [​IMG]
     
  6. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,580 (7.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,228
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Try unticking everything except the Display and HDMI. It's a start. If that works, begin adding on from there.
     
  7. Boing

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Already tried that, installing just the Display drivers. Same thing, freezes and can't open GPU-related applications.
    I also tried installing just the driver .inf from Device Manager, same thing.
     
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,580 (7.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,228
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    All of this after running driver sweeper? Seems your card is really boned if you can't install a WHQL video driver with just the video only and not all the rest.
     
  9. Boing

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I didn't use Driver Sweeper, but I used Display Driver Uninstaller (DDU).
    If the problem is my card, why can I use 13.12 with no problems? :/
     
  10. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,580 (7.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,228
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Not a clue, I was under the impression WHQL was supposed to be the stable version.
     
  11. Boing

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This is weird..
    I contacted AMD, and they told me to ask for a RMA. Contacted Sapphire, and they told me it's a driver problem so I should ask AMD.
    I asked AMD again 4 days ago and they said "I've added this to the Catalyst issue tracker, we'll take a look. We may contact you for additional details. Will be tough to repro because it's isolated, may need your help."
    All I can do is wait I guess.
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  12. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,278 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,158
    Location:
    Texas
    Try downloading the 14.7 beta drivers and see what happens. My cards are PowerColor R9 290X but I am having no issues with my trio right now.
     
  13. Boing

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    As I wrote in the OP, I tried 14.7 too and nothing changed.
     
  14. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2,278 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,158
    Location:
    Texas
    Oh I missed that when reading sorry, well anyway it sounds like a bad video card in all honesty and I would RMA it.

    I do not understand why 13.12 would be stable and the other versions would not, but this seems to be the problem at least to me.
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Tell sapphire you tried the card in another machine and it failed to work. Record the pn and sn down of the card and send it back for replacement.
     
  16. Boing

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Alright, I'll probably wait then. I can't RMA it right now cause I'm going on vacation. When I'll be back, I'll check if the new drivers have fixed it, if not, RMA.
    Thank you guys.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page