1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire radeon 6870 problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by dar8mar, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. dar8mar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys I have a radeon 6870 and it is not being recognised by the mother board during startup so i changed to my on board graphics just to try to get CpuZ reading, and i got this (picture) I cant be sure whats wrong, my brotther tells me that the card was showing at one time only 1 resolution then as monitor or windows changed to a another it goes blank ... If u guys can help ill be more than happy. :banghead:

    Attached Files:

  2. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Its clearly been recognised or you couldn't interrogate it like that .I sometimes have similar issues .
    Get round it by plugging a hdmi into the radeon and dvi into onboard, boot to on board then try and extend to the other monitor.
    Once you have both up switch the radeon to be the main one and disable the other
    dar8mar says thanks.
  3. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    is it really a saphire card??? Is there a bios switch? if so try flipping it, if you have access to another MB try it there.... but from the looks of the posted pics some one tried to flash it & the chip did not complete the write... did you buy it 2nd hand???
    dar8mar says thanks.
  4. dar8mar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I believe it too, so is there a way that i can get original bios and try to restore it or something, I've looked on the card itself and i dont believe that the problem is on the capatitors but might it be ?

    I've tried both switching MB's and switching Graphic's so i can get the same reading but it was impossible, And Flashing bios is done without error (i've tried some from the original webpage)

    And to repply u Frogger, is it possible to switch between cards in windows, if it is i dont know the way to ...

    http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/?pid=1270&psn=0006&lid=1&os=1 This is the wersion of the Graphic card, and sometimes i try to flash it the bios error message says that the bios file should be 128 bites and not the 64, if that can help
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    dose the correct SKU:# appear on the back of the vga card Only? *64kb bios [please confirm SKU#]

    VBIOS_for_HD6870_1G_GDDR5_PCI-E_DL-DVI-I+SL-DVI-D_/_HDMI_/_DUAL_MINI_DP
    ONLY FOR SKU# 11179-00 , P/N:288-1E177-100SA , 288-1E177-100KC

    Source - http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/?pid=1270&psn=0006&lid=1&os=1

    **If you are able to access windows with a spare vga card or onboard vga; Uninstall any AMD drivers for the vga card before the flash process**


    Note: If the vga card is expecting a 128kb vga bios:
    download [*may be this] here - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/103742/Sapphire.HD6870.1024.110619.html

    Create a bootable flash drive
    go here http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21

    Download - HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files

    click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Memory stick is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk

    Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process.

    Download latest version of ATIFlash
    here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2166/ATIFlash 3.99.html

    copy atiflash and [#bios name#].bin to the usb flash drives root directory

    Set the motherboard bios to boot from usb *press F8 during boot; select from boot menu if option is avalable; this should boot to a win98 dos prompt

    Type at the dos prompt - dir to veiw the content of the flash drive

    Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -i 1 [see if adapter is at this address and is recognised]

    Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -unlockrom 0 to unlock the gpu in adapter 0 [Note: 0 is the primary card PCIe slot one & 1 is the secondary PCIe slot two][*may be required] [Note: when booting from onboard vga / igp also = primary position 0]

    Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -f -p 1 [#name of bios#].bin [Note: 0 is the primary card PCIe slot one & 1 is the secondary PCIe slot two] [Note: when booting from onboard vga / igp also = primary position 0]

    reboot once finished and remove the flash drive

    reinstall AMD Catalyst Drivers

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
    dar8mar and Frogger say thanks.
  6. dar8mar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive tried everything acording to flash, when i change the speed of fan i notice the difference, so thats why im excluding the bios error, everything comes out to be correct and accepted. Ive done everything according to ur post and ive tried some things on my own ...

    What to do next.

    Is there a possibility of a techincal error regarding the
    1 x DisplayPort ● 1 x Single-Link DVI-D ● 1 x HDMI ● 1 x Dual-Link DVI-I
    Maybe the voltage doesnt have access that part of the graphic card ?
    The 40 nm Chip is heating up.
    And graphic card is recognised in windows drivers and cant be booted up by the motherboar's ive tried.
    Ive allso tried switching trough some other power suplies.

    What else should i try ?
  7. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    you need to repost the screen shots like in post 1 after your bios flash. If possible reboot to dos & "atiflash-ai" command take a pic ,cam or phone, [see att] & post it. Also pls look @ the back of card & post the SKU# P/N:.

    Attached Files:

    dar8mar says thanks.
  8. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,863 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    984
    Location:
    Washington, US
    You should be able to flash the card while using the integrated card. Shouldn't be any different than recovering one card while using a second card to display the screen. Just make sure you flash the right card when you recover. :p
    dar8mar says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. dar8mar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A reply


    Here are some pics from my indentify and the text from the back of my graphic card ...
    SKU# 11179-00
    P/N 288-1e177-100sa

    Attached Files:

  10. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    your right bios is 100%
    "Is there a possibility of a techincal error regarding the
    1 x DisplayPort ● 1 x Single-Link DVI-D ● 1 x HDMI ● 1 x Dual-Link DVI-I"
    If your getting no output from all of the conections. then you are most likely unable to repair this card either the output IC is cooked or the GPU has an internal problem. Either way there's no way to repair @ home:ohwell:
    dar8mar says thanks.
  11. dar8mar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got any pointer on what exacly could it be, i have the equipement rdy for yold or to solder ... Ty in advance

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page