1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 Toxic 6 GB Detailed

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,864 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    When we saw glimpses of Sapphire Radeon HD 7970 Toxic 6 GB graphics card, we knew Sapphire was prioritizing on aesthetics a lot. That turns out to be the case, as the first pictures of this monstrosity reveal. The PCB and cooler are designed from scratch, by Sapphire. The PCB accommodates 6 GB of memory in 24 GDDR5 memory chips, 12 on each side. To power the factory-overclocked 28 nm "Tahiti" GPU and 24 GDDR5 7 GT/s memory chips takes some really strong VRM. Sapphire implemented an 8+3 phase power supply, that makes use of solid-state chokes (don't whine under stress), and International Rectifier DirectFETs. The VRM draws power from two 8-pin PCIe power connectors.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    More details, and a benchmark follow.

    The VRM includes, we're told, a very high-end controller that provides a lot of software features. On the card, Sapphire implemented LEDs for each of the 8 vGPU phases, that gives you a real-time indication of their individual loading. These LEDs can be seen through a window on the top of the card.

    [​IMG]

    The cooler consists of a large, monolithic aluminum fin heatsink that draws heat from the GPU and memory chips on the obverse side of the PCB. The FETs on the obverse side are cooled by additional heatsinks. The memory chips on the reverse side of the PCB are cooled by a fancy-looking metal back-plate. The heatsink makes use of four 8 mm-thick nickel-plated copper heat pipes, as well as a vapor-chamber plate. It is ventilated by two 80 mm fans.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    The card features out of the box clock speeds of 1150 MHz (core), and 1500 MHz (6.00 GHz GDDR5 effective) memory. It includes dual-BIOS, with a failsafe BIOS. OCLab managed to overclock the card with its included cooler, to 1300 MHz (core) and 1900 MHz (memory), and put the contraption through 3DMark 11. It scored P12463 points in performance preset. Other details of the test-bed are in the screenshot below.

    [​IMG]

    Source: OCLab.ru
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2012
    Anusha, Frogger, H82LUZ73 and 6 others say thanks.
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,864 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Many Thanks to okidna for the tip.
     
    okidna says thanks.
  3. hhumas

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    553 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Islamabad
    nice shape and lots of memory .. so what is the benefit of 6gb ?
     
  4. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,232 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    So... i guess the waiting is over.
    All we need now is some cherry-picked GPUs to form the fastest graphics card on the planet AKA ATOMIC.
    Benefit of 6GB of VRAM is mainly marketing, Secondly running monster resolutions (7680X1600 for example) and even then you gotta flex your game modding skills to squeeze some extra rendering
     
  5. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,465 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Wait, let me transfer money for this from my Toxic Money Tax Heaven!
     
  6. Fairlady-z

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    122 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Yeah, this is insane numbers for a test, but I wonder how the card performs in CF. If its anything like the two I had no thanks. They really needed some serious driver work.
     
  7. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    this card has more ram than my current rig -.-
     
    okidna says thanks.
  8. badtaylorx

    badtaylorx

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    485 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    this is the card ive been waiting for
     
  9. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,557 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Nothing. Maybe...MAYBE at 7680x1600 would you need over 3GB. Otherwise, its just a beast in the power section.

    I also doubt this card could power that resolution well anyway. It struggles with 5760x1080/1200 and not because of ram.
     
  10. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,270 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    295
    only for eyefinity setups
     
  11. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,232 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Now, the more interesting part is to see how an HD7950 GPU performs on this PCB
     
  12. gorg_graggel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    51 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    this is used in the product the company i work for is making:

    http://www.vtk.org/

    and it's eating vram for breakfast....
     
  13. Andrei23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    In other news, the European Commission has prohibited the sale of toxic graphics cards within the EU. A more healthier, greener option is recommended.
     
  14. amdftw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    This is factory OC! +225MHZ :respect:
    Not the s.itty Zotac EE GTX680 on 1,2Ghz which menas only 100-115Mhz plus because the cheater full reference cards runs 1085-1100Mhz, not on 1006Mhz.
     
  15. Mistral

    Mistral

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Montreal
    For one, Photoshop is going to absolutely love it... :rockout:

    Oh, you meant in games? None, probably.
     
  16. buggalugs

    buggalugs

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    954 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    Australia
    Are they making a 3GB version of this? Connections look like dual DVI, HDMI and 2 mini displayport.

    I hope they have dual link DVI unlike MSI lightning which has only single link....
     
  17. badtaylorx

    badtaylorx

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    485 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    you know it wasnt all that long ago that the same argument was being made about 2gig vs 1gig....

    no game uses 2gigs....useless they said.......

    "if you build it they will come"

    dream away my forward thinking developers,,,dream away!!!
     
  18. Patriot

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    That ram clock is going to help it the most...
     
  19. Shurakai

    Shurakai New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    233 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia, SA
    The Vapor-X text is upside down :( (Well, for normal towers, good for a test bench :p)
     
  20. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,441 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    You my chappy need to get a grip. Variable clocks to meet fps demand under a given power window is not cheating. I'm sorry the GTX 680 spoiled your party.

    We all know the Toxic and Atomic branded cards are top notch. Let's bench it for results as soon as possible.
     
    EarthDog says thanks.
  21. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,557 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    +1 ^^.... I guess Intel and AMD are cheating too with their turbo clocks on the CPU?
     
  22. blanarahul

    blanarahul

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    116 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Not true. It's already overloaded with memory bandwidth if compared to the GTX 680.

    You need atleast 7680*3200 Resolution monitor to completely use it considering the fact the 2 GB on the 5870 Eyefinity6 was enough to run 6 full HD monitors.
    6 GB is very useful if you are crossfiring a pair of these.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012
  23. alwayssts

    alwayssts

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    7gbps memory is available?

    ...and now we know it overclocks to 7600mhz...which sounds about right.

    I don't know about ya'll, but that was the big news I took from this...assuming that info is correct.

    Me-thinks that needs to go on a 670 670ti 680 760 760ti...and 8870.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012
  24. blanarahul

    blanarahul

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    116 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I thiink it needs to go on a GTX 880. It's useless till then for single GPU Cards.
     
  25. blanarahul

    blanarahul

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    116 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    By the way. As far as i know the "base clocks" on the overclocked GTX 680 is 1206 MHz for the core. The boost clock is also 1206 MHz.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=163432
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page