1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire Toxic Radeon HD 7970 with 6GB Memory Showcased

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 6, 2012.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,601 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,646
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The fact that Sapphire has been working on a Radeon HD 7970 graphics card with an obscene 6 GB of memory has been known since the end of 2011. The said card, the Sapphire Toxic HD 7970 6GB, has already taken shape, and was spotted running at CeBIT. Such as it is, AMD utilizes 2 Gbit GDDR5 memory chips in numbers of 12 to achieve 3 GB of memory across a 384-bit wide memory interface, on its HD 7970. Higher density GDDR5 chips are not available, at least not in bulk. So the only way Sapphire is doing 6 GB is by piggy-backing two 2 Gbit chips across 32-bit wide paths, each. As a result, these cards have memory chips on both sides of the PCB, obverse and reverse, and require a metal back-plate to keep the chips on the reverse side cool. The only reason we see consumers needing 6 GB of video memory today, is multi-monitor gaming. Even there, the impact of the increase to 6 GB memory (from 3 GB) is debatable.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: ComputerBase.de
     
    Super XP, Breathless and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
  2. Andrei23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Too bad the next generation of consoles will have 1gb video memory tops, if that...
     
  3. p3gaz_001 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    181 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Italy
    hooooooly sickness :rockout:
     
  4. mystikl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    For those using unbiased renderers like SmallluxGPU, Arion and the likes, having 6GB of video ram can prove quite useful.
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,612 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,525
    its odd Sapphire has the Vapor-X, Ultimate, and Toxic brands.

    You Think Ultimate would be the highest end model. Oh well...

    I want reviews of this compared to the High End 3GB Model with Mature Drivers.
     
  6. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Unlikely. The 360 has 512MB shared between proc and GPU. I'd expect them to do the same thing and have 4 - 6GB shared.
     
  7. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,553 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    951
    I think this comes in at 1.1 Ghz with a OC switch to 1.15. I wonder if the atomic really will hit 1335.
     
  8. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Seems pointless and a waste of money.
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,612 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,525
    well for you maybe but there are several who been waiting for this model. I mean take for example You Liking the (Skyline) GT-R (R35) for some its a waste of money for you it may not...
     
  10. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Obviously I'm talking about me. Am I spossed to be speaking on someone else's behalf?
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,612 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,525
    You should of said for me it seems pointless instead of trying to speak on the behalf of all here.:D
     
    w3b says thanks.
  12. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee

    What if I was to tell you that if I wanted to speak for everyone I should have said "Seems pointless and a waste of money for anyone on this forum".

    Stop trolling my reply and instead say something useful as to why you think it isn't pointless, and then I will give you a reply as to why I think it is pointless. :slap:
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2012
  13. Prima.Vera

    Prima.Vera

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,235 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    6GB?? Hey, why not 12?? Or better 32???? It's all about numbers, even if 1GB is more than enough for 1080p+4xAA playing....
     
  14. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    We're waiting for SteamBox to rock the foundations of console gaming then...
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,612 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,525
    Well a Lil sensitive are we today :p

    well for folding operations, number crunching per se it does give a lil more, Plus the extra frame buffer can have positive performance effect as to storing pixels/textures/polygons for feeding to the GPU, course GPU is what drives the output.

    So whats your take?
     
    w3b and Ravenas say thanks.
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: you must be playing some old games :laugh:
     
  17. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,616 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Ho's using eyefinity will like these .
     
  18. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,286 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    BF3 at Ultra 1920x1080 4xAA uses ~1.2GB... yeah, give me 6GB. :p

    6 monitor eyefinity maybe? I cant imagine even 7680x1600 uses more than 3GB(?).
     
  19. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,553 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    951
    Considering how close I got to running out of vram on my 580 3GB I could see this being useful not too far off.
     
  20. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,286 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Really? Which games? Settings? Resolution?
     
  21. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,643 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Well as for me...

    In my opinion this card has been created for 3 types of people.

    1. Benchmarkers such as yourself.

    2. People who realize that nothing they will ever encounter will need that much gpu memory and just want a bigger e-penis.

    3. People who have no idea about gpu memory but think buying a card with 6GBs will be the only way to run their games at max settings.


    It makes me happy that you fall in to the 1st of the 3 I mentioned. :toast:
     
  22. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Maybe I could put this to use with 3x30" U3011 :roll:
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,612 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,525
    Actually I dont because im old hardware but when i made my first comment I was saying for many its not waste of money/time. I honestly want comparison between both 6GB and 3GB models with mature drivers that are for both cards.
     
  24. semantics

    semantics

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    110 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    if a developer is good you don't need as much as a pc, you're making something to run on a specific system you can do alot more but, granted memory is cheap at least traditional ddr and gddr

    how so lol there are already services like,onlive which streams the game from servers as video to your tv which is still far different from steambox's idea of service all steam box is just a gaming pc made to only work with steam...
     
  25. Chappy

    Chappy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    82 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Whats the clocks? 1335MHz?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page