1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire TriXX Beta Up.....

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by 20mmrain, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    This is bullsh*t !!! Been waiting for ages to get support for overvolting my reference 6950 using TriXX, but it seems like we will miss out.
    Sapphire tech support advised me that " the reference design does not support overvolting and that they are sorry for any inconvenience caused."

    Sorry my ass.... :shadedshu
     
  2. The_Soviet87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    VA
    Well if that is the case. Then i guess this will be my last sapphire purchase. No hard feelings, as they never publicly offered these features out of the box. But maybe time will tell, you could always do a tear down and see what voltage regulator it uses or something.
     
  3. braveale New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have good news. The last version of msi afterburner (2.1.0 official, not the beta version), added the support for overvolt for my model (21888-00)!! :roll:
    Only have "force constant voltage" enable and now I can change the voltage.
     
  4. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    i'm using this version of MSI afterburner and even tho I change the voltage in the app if I open GPUz it never goes above 1.1 even tho i've set it to 1.175 and have force constant voltage enabled.

    Can you provide a screenshot with gpu z showing the sensor tab after you made the voltage change.

    On a side note even with 1.1v as the max so far I can easily run the core at 880 and its stable.
     
  5. braveale New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The GPUz 0.5.1 doesn't show voltage correctly on 6950 cards. Here nothing appears on the voltage field when I change voltage in the afterburner.
    Here is a example, I change voltage to 1.250V:
    [​IMG]

    In the "profile" folder, on the msi afterburner.cfg, I have enable this:
    UnlockVoltageControl=1
    UnlockVoltageMonitoring=1
    ForceConstantVoltage=1

    Moderators, sorry for the afterburner pic on the trixx's thread.
     
  6. Domestic_ginger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    46 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Had a little problem the other night. OC'd my 5850 to 900/1150 @1145mV.

    My overclock crashed after a while grey screen, pause, grey screen. Driver recovered; Trixx had me back at the default 1090mV with overclock on the core and memory. Im playing world of tanks in windowed mode with boinc and firefox on so I can switch between wot and the web. I was in WoT when it happened though.

    The question is if trixx dropped my voltage could that have been the problem?
     
  7. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    780 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    it will up voltage when you up into 3d clocks, try in 3d mode then come back, click in the voltage reading an it should show you the max it reached
     
  8. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    hmmm i get 900 core @ stock!! even 925 :) 1.09v
     
  9. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Wizz this would be the sku 1187 then right .So any of us with sku 2187 will not have volt support,It will move the slider but not actually change it.
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,960 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,760
    sapphire has a new build now that supports volterra, should be a couple of days till release
     
    TotalChaos and Wrigleyvillain say thanks.
  11. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    :toast:

    Thank You Wizz excellent to hear and you do great work.:respect:
     
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    ^ Roger that
     
  13. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    with my 5770's gpu-z reports no voltage change no matter what, but 1040core will not run unless i change the voltage via asus smart doctor to 1.3v. imo it has to be a gpu-z misread. because i see the stability go haywaire if i dont change it, and it regains stability when i do. i had to flash them to asus bios but it does work, i believe its the same for some the the 6XXX cards.
     
  14. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    GPU-Z gets its voltage info from the driver, changing it in hardware will not show up in sensor tabs. Now that W1zzard has the Volterra Docs and such this may or may not change in future releases.
    BTW great news on TRIXX , always liked the no Bullshit interfaces of W1zzards tools, they are worth the wait.
     
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,960 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,760
    next gpu-z version will correctly read the voltage off the chip, the driver method is just a fallback for when gpuz has no idea what to do with the voltage controller
     
  16. Yamsrx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi ! I came across trixx yesterday and it seems like a great tool for voltage control for none reference cards. However it doesn't seem to be really working for my card "Powercolor 5850 PCS+ ". I can only change voltage from 1.125 > 1.1500 then its max on the slider. I have seen several users with the same card reaching 1.3V. Is there something im missing or can do to fix this problem ?
     
  17. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    nice thanks W1ZZ
     
  18. Doherz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    44 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nice piece of software w1zz. Got my card to 950/1200 stable at stock volts :toast:
     
  19. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Oh, I really like this utility. It is far better than all of the hoops that I have to jump through to not have afterburner work properly. If this had an OSD like afterburner and the the artifact scanner from gputool it would be perfect.
     
  20. FierceRed

    FierceRed

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    224 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    This is just informed speculation but Powercolor isn't exactly known for using the highest quality components and if the voltage regulator on your non-reference card isn't allowing (whether intentionally, as in Trixx detects the regulator and knows it won't go higher, or unintentionally as in the regulator isn't known and maybe Trixx is just showing universally safe maximums) over 1.15v, then its probably due to component limitation.

    Again, this is just speculation and for all I know I'm talking out of my ass. =)
     
  21. Yamsrx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    Yeah i know they have some cheap voltage regulators on their none ref PCBs so i may be out of luck with this card , it was just that i read that many users with the same card have successfully overvolt them. I think sapphire toxic is using the same volt regulator as powercolor if im not mistaking. Anyway i will look more into this before i will give up :)
     
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,960 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,760
    according to my review, Powercolor 5850 PCS+ uses uP6219 as voltage controller, which is not supported in any of my applications including trixx
     
    streetfighter 2 says thanks.
  23. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah AIB makers at times don't just save cost on PCBs and coolers but also on components like the vreg...
     
  24. MacClipper New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hmm, does any version of your apps support the Asus DirectCu HD6870 voltage controller?

    :)
     
  25. Yamsrx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    okey thanks for that info W1zzard. I guess its more or less impossible to make it work with that volt regulator.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page