1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire Vapor-X 5770, ONLY 720 Shaders??

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by RedModRed, Dec 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    i got error SSID dismached. and i did not proceeded.
    mine E132. w1zzards D132

    can anyone help?
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
  3. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    thank you i will try it right away
  4. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I also own a 5770 (XFX) that I purchased from newegg. My card has all the proper sp's thankfully so I'm not in the same situation. As for the bios flashing on this card, I know you can edit/observe the cards bios with RBE as I've taken a look at mine already.

    I haven't tried to flash my card however since I'm also using Windows 7 Ultimate so there are no 'in windows' programs to do so at this time. I recommend that if you are brave enough go ahead and flash the card, I've never had a bad flash before though I normally use the windows based programs to get the job done. Either way I believe you'll be okay using Atiflash in DOS if you make a boot disk.

    If needed I can upload my XFX bios if you'd like to try it. PM me or post here, and I'll keep an eye on the thread as well. I remember when the 4830 had the same thing happen early on when it was on sale. It's not the end of the world, whether you send the card back (safest) or flash the bios (possibly instant gratification) it'll get worked out.

    Kei
  5. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    i got the same error again "ssid mismatched". with the bios form the site eidairaman1 suggested and the post of w1zzard.

    can any experience member help? what that error means?
  6. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    If you are sure you have the right bios, force flash the card.

  7. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    i will try it now and report back. (if the system boots )

    thank you
  8. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    Success!!!

    i will run again the 3dmark now and post the "before" and "after" results.

    Gpuz reports 800 shanders now

    thanks for your support THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    and sapphire SHAME on you.
    Kei and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    Ok This Needs A Sticky Please. Congrats on the Fully Capable card. Also you were one person who didn't give up on their part. the other guys with the same board should follow your directions. It would save them tons of time and money.
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2009
  10. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    i report that with 3dmark

    with 720 shaders 8820 score points

    after the bios flash.

    with all shaders (800) 9306 score points

    SHAME ON YOU SAPPHIRE!!!

    THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT GUYS.!!!
  11. RedModRed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Check one more thing...

    Check to see that your system reports 10 SIMDs. (Yes I suppose it's implied since you get 800 shaders which are derived/computed based on the number of SIMDs... BUT still wish to ensure card reports this element correctly too...)

    Here is how I checked: (for a reporting of SIMDs..)

    Downloaded & Installed Everest Ultimate v5.30:

    http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?ps=UE&lang=en&page=48

    Opened the program, expanded "Display." Navigated to "GPGPU". Selected it then looked up the number of "SIMDs", in my case it shows "9", should be ten for a 5770....
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    well, you noticed how big his score changed, also another point taken, Perhaps you should follow renaults directions for getting your card at its full capability.
  13. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    i report that it says 10 SIMDs
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2009
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    renault, if you wouldn't mind, state all you did to get your board working properly.

    aka a Step By step Guide would be nice please, from your mouth that is.
    Kei says thanks.
  15. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    i think all the credits goes to w1zzad. i did nothing.
    i will make a guide right away.
  16. renault19

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    ATHENS GREECE
    updated guide moved to post #81
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2009
    W1zzard says thanks.
  17. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,373
    it is just a bios bit issue indeed, there is no editor for that, even if there were you would still have to flash your card.

    no difference between flashing from usb, floppy or cdrom or anything else.

    no need to check both, they all read the same underlying value (the card only knows how many simds, shaders per simd is fixed)
  18. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
  19. TheMaggot1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I MADE IT!!!

    Following instruction of renault user!!!

    Now Gpu-z says 800 stream processor unit!!!

    My improvement based on oc 950/1400 values (1600x900):

    Heaven direct 11 benchmark with tessellation:

    720 = 30,5 800 = 31,6

    3D mark vantage

    720 = 9436 800 = 9961

    I see improvements so the card was really using less stream processor


    Thanks thanks thanks to w1zard, renault and all other very kind users!!!

    Sapphire should release this bios fix!!!

    Have a nice xmasss!!!
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    Sapphire will probably not release it due to the fact of it being a advanced technique. But Im glad 2 of 3 have succeeded in Bios Flashing.
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,373
    sapphire says fix "shortly"
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  22. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Actually its like 20times faster using USB!
    U press ENTER and thats it!After 1 second u get RESTART THE SYSTEM!
    Plus u dont WAKE UP the neighbors with the floppys VVVVZZZZZZZT tactac tactacVVVZZZZZZZZZ tactac tactac!!!:D:D:D:D:D

    Speed is the main advantage though!
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,373
    yeah but unless you are flashing all day it makes no difference.. use whatever is the most practical to you
  24. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Which in modern times is USB.
  25. TheMaggot1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used another tecnique, because strangely i cannot make a usb bootable with hp program:

    I copyed all files to a cd-rom. Then I used a "ultimate boot cd" to boot for dos selecting "bios utility" [selecting this the program loads cdrom driver in automatic]. Then I inserted my cd-rom with atiflash and bios file and flashed in dos.

    It sounds complicated but it was the only method I knew for sure (I used for update my last motherboard bios!)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page