1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire X1600Pro AGP Pipelines

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by Sh0dan, Jan 31, 2006.

  1. Sh0dan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I recently bought a Sapphire X1600Pro AGP card, and after using ATITool (v0.25.12) to check the specs I noticed that under the "Active Pipelines" info it says 4 Pipelines Active.

    Doesn't the x1600pro have 12 pipelines?? Can anyone verify this situation with a AGP version or PCI-E version plz, I have 15 days to get a refund and I don't want to have a crippled card.

    I've also tested several other tools and all say 4 active pipelines.
     
  2. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    hmm... here's a stab in the dark, but i hope it helps...

    could be a driver related issue, something misdetecting or something like that...
    what drivers are you using?
     
  3. Sh0dan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm using the latest Catalyst version, v6.1

    Driver Version 6.14.10.6587
     
  4. ukmunkyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1600xt with "4 pipelines"

    I got a sapphire 1600xt, im using cat version 6.1 and atiTool 0.25 beta 12.

    AtiTools says ive only got 4 pipelines aswel.

    My card seems to be working fine, I can play games etc ok. It would be totaly noticeable if only 4 pipelines were enabled. Maby its a bug in ati tool.
     
  5. Sh0dan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks, must be a bug or ATITool is reporting the output pipelines instead of the pixel pipelines
     
  6. ukmunkyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lookin at other posts its a common problem, but this is the fist time any1 has mentioned it happening with 1600 cards.
     
  7. Bull Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    146 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Its not a "problem". Its becuase the ATi X1600 series only have 4 true pixel pipelines. However, they have 3 pixel shader units per pipeline for a total of 12 shader units. Nothing wrong with your cards and there also isn't anything you can "unlock".
     
  8. ah_khoo

    ah_khoo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    how bout temp monitorin on these cards (x1600 series) for u guys? :confused:

    anyone get the graph showed? I've tried to modify the registry keys (in regedit) all i get is just the plain graph w/o any temp... Guess my card doesn't have onboard lm63 chip... :shadedshu

    Edited: I'm on pci-e, but I supposed the card layout are the same rite? Pls correct me if I'm wrong... ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2006
  9. [Muad|Dib] New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can see the temp graph with temps in ATI Tool .25. I have it show up on my sys tray too. I have it alternating between GPU temp and temp of temp chip. I am not OC right now because I just got the x1600 Pro 256mb two days ago. I am running at 54 degrees during normal system use with the stock fan at 35% fan speed. I am using AGP also. ATI Tool is a nice program for sure. Anyone use Rivatuner with this card yet?

    [Muad|Dib]
     
  10. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,761 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,132
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Yes, is must be driver related, my card has 16 pp and Atitool reports 0 active pipelines :rolleyes:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Josh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    England, UK
    Try downloading ATI Catalyst 6.2?
     
  12. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,108 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Also atitool 0.25 says 4 active pipelines with my Sapphire x1600
     
  13. Bull Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    146 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18

    Read above
     
  14. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,108 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Answer from Sapphire

    I have contacted Sapphire about the pipelines.

    Question:
    ATItool 0.25 says that my card has only 4 active
    pipelines, I expect it to have 12 pipelines, is there something wrong with my card?



    Answer from Sapphire:

    Dear Customer,

    ATI Tool is not reporting the number of pipes correctly - please
    try to get the latest version or wait until a version is released that fully
    supports your card.

    Sapphire Technology
    English Speaking European Technical Support

    Tel. +44 08701 288320
    www.sapphiretech.com
     
  15. egras New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also had the same showing in ATI tools. Sapphire tech said the same to me and that it truly is a 12 pipe card. I almost went with the 6600gt from Nvidea but didnt trust it in comparison.
    Graphics in Radeon are much better plus it is 256mb which i prefer.Also I must believe them and other people when they tell me it has 12 pipes.
    I do know it is a killer card for me and I have no problems running any game!!
     
  16. [Muad|Dib] New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Egras, what kind of temps are getting on your card? What is the hottest your card has gotten? Glad you enjoy it. I have enjoyed mine too on every game but FEAR. It completely pwnes on BFMEII Demo on Ultra Settings. Well, it's been great on FEAR but when I use AF I have issues. I may have a bad card. It only gets up to 67 degrees celsius when playing FEAR on HIGH, no soft shadows, AAx2 and AFx2, 4 or 8 doesn't matter which AF I still have problems. This causes sounds problems, missing sound channel, I only hear Alma's voice, black skinned models and my escape menu disappears. I am switching back to the 6.1 driver from 6.2 tonight. If that doesn't work I am probably going to RMA it this weekend when I get some time. Sapphire sent me an email stating they think it sounds like a bad card and to RMA it.

    Thanks,

    [Muad|Dib]
     
  17. rubes_mn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just got the 512MB version and this thing runs way too hot. At Idle, my card runs at 64C. Playing Battlefield 2 for a mere 15 minutes at 1024x768 causes overheating issues to appear. Textures turn black; zooming sniper rifle turns entire screen black; enemy markers have black squares round them; text is scrambled. Sapphire needs to do something about their design. Running Aquamark overheats the card before it even finishes. Perhaps mine is junk... lets hope.
     
  18. egras New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello Again,

    My card does seem to be running fine.
    I am wondering about temperature settings in ATI tools.
    I believe it is showing celcius?? , my GPU temp is 64 and chip temp is 44 , and fan speed is 26% also not sure about this one.

    64c=147f
    44c=111f
    are these ok temps?
    and should I change fan speeds... why not 100%

    Thanks
     
  19. egras New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone comment on temp settings
     
  20. papubhai New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    49 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tru tru true

    the world's poorest overclocking software is atitool no doubt abt it use powerstrip 3.63 a better one ?????why not overdrive
     
  21. OOTay

    OOTay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    710 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cali
    no atitool is not "the poorest overclocking software" it works great. And egras those temps are very high and should be lowered by raising the fan speed to a either a dynamic or a fixed percentage through ati tool. The x1600 series has been known to have very high temps and thats a simple way to fix it. Make sure that any temperature above 50 has 100% fan speed. That will make sure that your card doesnt have a short life span and will be ok while playing games.
     
  22. egras New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so all i need to do is raise fan speed to 100%. ?

    Why isnt fan running at 100% allready without ATI tool?

    Please help me to understand.

    Is ati tool good or should i be using other program.
    What about Riva tuner with ATI???

    WHAT SHOULD I TRY TO KEEP GPU TEMP AT?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2006
  23. egras New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can anyone help please?
     
  24. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    "Why isnt fan running at 100% allready without ATI tool?"

    because fans make noise.. they are not needed to be at 100% all the time.. only when the card starts to heat up over fifty or sixty C.. the makers let cards run hotter to keep the noise down.. your card isnt really too hot.. but setting the fans to run 100% over mid fifties c wont do it any harm..

    trog
     
  25. rubes_mn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used Riva Tuner and pumped the fan to 98%. I heard no disernable difference in noise. Btw, I plunked heat sinks into the memory chips on the back as well as onto the mysterious "thermal pad chip". Memory can now be overclocked 15% easily.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page