1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire X1950 Pro 512 Black Screen (help!!)

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Vinsonite, Mar 17, 2007.

  1. Vinsonite

    Vinsonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have had some problems regarding my Sapphire X1950 pro.
    The problem is that the computer works good without the Ati Drivers.
    (and i already tested others like; Omega And Ogn.)
    After i install a Videocard driver and restart my computer it gets a black screen after the Windows XP logo.
    (the image flashes a bit, and then the screen gets black)..
    I tried adjusting the Aperture size, the Resolution (in safe mode) ect... Nothing seems to work..
    Yesterday i went to a friend of mine, and we tested the Vid in his computer.
    And again the same problem. He has a very good PSU, so that's not the problem either.
    The funny thing about this, is that it gets the black screen after I install a Ati Driver.
    Without the Drivers the computer works very good. (but no games ect)..
    I already did an Bios Reset, and installed Windows Xp again.

    I buyed this computer 3 days ago from somebody else, at his house it worked well..
    But when i got at my place (other monitor) it didn't function well..
    So i don't have a recieve..

    Does anybody know how to solve this??...
    Thnx..
  2. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Changing screen res in safe mode doesn't work. Sounds like you've exceeded the refresh rate of your screen. going back to normal mode reverts back to whatever setting you had. Go into safemode, un-install the driver that you installed, then reboot. This should revert back to the default microsoft drivers. you can then try and install the latest catalyst again.
  3. Vinsonite

    Vinsonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    But after i install the drivers there is no possible way to get into Windows.
    Only into Safe Mode.
    I Cannot change the refresh rate in Windows.(after uninstall driver in Safe Mode)
    It says, 'default monitor refresh rate'.
    And that's the only choice i have...
    Tnx for your post..
  4. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Have you another monitor you can use? Your monitor may be dying and can't deal with the higher screen res/refresh rates.
  5. Vinsonite

    Vinsonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That's what i hoped that my monitor was broken.
    But yesterday i tested the vid at a friends house, and he
    has an new Lcd monitor. And still the same problem..
  6. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Ok, it looks as if the problem then is your VC. If you've tried both DVI ports, and they do the same, then I'd look at getting it RMA'd (replaced under warranty).
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    can you get the numbers off the memory on your card and upload a bios dump?
  8. Vinsonite

    Vinsonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I'm not a computer genious, so i called a friend of my, he's coming to my place. I think he'll understand what you mean.
    I'll post it later today.
  9. Vinsonite

    Vinsonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Winflash doesn't work.
    When i start the Atiwinflash.exe the computer freezes.
    So there is no way this can be done..
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    comp shouldnt lock up, check for any loose connections inside the pc.
  11. Vinsonite

    Vinsonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    We did an check up and everyting looks right.
    I'm beginning to get an nasty feeling about this, that my vc is broken......
  12. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    I don't think it's worthwhile doing any more, as if it's faulty, trying to flash the bios may void your warranty.
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I want the bios off his card for my thread :p thats why I asked for it :D plus if any timings were out I would of put em right.
  14. Vinsonite

    Vinsonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No probs.
    I Think i am have runned out of options..
    I'll try to call Sapphire.. Maybe that helps..
    tnx for support..
  15. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    I think you got scammed.
  16. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Seems unlikely, the comp worked fine before it was moved.
  17. Vinsonite

    Vinsonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That's the strange thing.. It worked good before i moved it..
    But i always moved my last computer to Lan-Party's and stuff, never problems.

    But good news,
    I went to a Computer store and asked them if they could send my Videocard to Sapphire..
    And they only asked 20 Euros for it (transport).
    But the bad thing about it, is that i will have to wait 1/2 months to get a new one..
    But hey, it's better than buying a new one..

    Tnx for the support..!..
  18. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Yeah, good luck with it, at least you'll have a working unit before too long.
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    when u get the replacement, upload a bios dump from your card :D
  20. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    You must have quite a collection now Ket :)
  21. Vinsonite

    Vinsonite New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yeah Sure..;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page