1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sata 2 Hdd Problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Kade, Mar 17, 2007.

  1. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok what it is, is that i bought i sata 2 250gb samgsung hard drive i put it in and started it up but for some reason the computer knows its there but it isnt if you know what i mean, because i can boot from it yet it says its not there. ive looked though the bio's nothing, can anyone help?
     
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Are you trying to say that it shows up in BIOS but not in windows?
     
  3. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope it only shows in bootup part of bio's
     
  4. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ah ok.

    So it shows up in BIOS :)

    In Windows, (assuming its XP), right click my computer, press manage and then disk management. The drive should be there, assign a drive letter to it and add it.
     
  5. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Go into Disk Management (right click my computer and select "Manage"), and see if you see the disk there. If you do, you need to initialise the disk and then format it.
     
  6. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeh there might be a problem i havent installed windows
     
  7. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Ah, well that's your problem, it's in your MB BIOS. To get around this, your MB should come with a driver CD that should allow you to create a (3 1/2") Disk with the required drivers. When start loading windows, it will at some stage prompt you to press a key to load any 3rd party drivers, this is when you press the key, then insert the disk you made. Then the rest is the normal process loading windows.
     
  8. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ohh right thx
     
  9. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its asking me to put in a floppy when mines a cd
     
  10. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Use your MB CD in another PC, there should be a facility to create a driver floppy disk, insert a blank floppy and use that.
     
  11. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah you generally need a floppy in a windows installation
     
  12. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeh sorry i can do it on it anyways just boot form mobo cd and place on floppy
     
  13. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    No, first create the driver floppy by using the MB CD (on another computer). Once you have this disk, then go back to your PC and load windows from the Windows CD. Once it prompts you (see the bottom text, it should say something like "Press a key to load third party drivers" or something along those lines, press the required key, then you insert the driver floppy disk. Once it has loaded the drivers, the rest is as per normal Windows installation.
     
  14. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Zalmann, just so you know...

    Most motherboard CD's are 'bootable'. You can acutally boot from the mobo CD (without ANY OS installed) and create your SATA or RAID floppy.

    I've never had the drivers on the mobo CD work...I usually just download from mfg website onto another PC.

    Or use NLite and your XP CD and 'slipstream' your RAID and SATA drivers.
     
  15. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Yes, I know that. Actually now that you mention it, now I understand what Kade meant in his last comment.
     
  16. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    have you ever had it actually work though? (mobo supplied drivers i mean)

    It took me 2 days on my pc to get RAID 0 going...but my bro's RAID 0 was much quicker once I discovered Nlite.

    SATA has NEVER been easy to install with XP...kinda sux. Wonder if they made it better on Vista?
     
  17. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    I haven't tried it myself, my XP Pro disk has SP2 slipstreamed into it and it detects my SATA controller. My ASROCK MB CD has that feature, but as I don't have a 3 1/2" FDD, I never bother.
     
  18. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    right ok got a floppy yet it say put floppy in and press to contine then i doo and i make a clicky sound and dosent work?
     
  19. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when it does it say "bad crc"
     
  20. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    You have a faulty Floppy disk. Get a new one and try it again.
     
  21. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    soo is there any otherway
     
  22. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Some motherboards let you use a USB flash disk as a floppy. I know ASUS ones do.
     
  23. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    do you know i think im cursed i finaly got the file on the floppy booted up window and gave me a txt.doc error :S
     
  24. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nah i think its going to be ok now, thx for all your help least now ill know what to do if i ever get the problem again
     
  25. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Good luck with it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page