1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SATA 3 ports

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Jetster, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,402 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,252
    Location:
    Oregon
    I just installed my new board. ASRock P67 Pro 3 and I noticed when I plug a drive into the SATA 3 ports (it has two) it doesn't recognize the drive. But the SATA 2 ports work fine. Are they not backwards compatible? Do they need a driver? Took a quick look at the manual but its not too detailed.
     
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    They most certainly are backwards compatible, i have my 2 raided 250's plugged into my boards sata 3 ports.

    Do the drives show up in the bios when plugged into the sata 3 ports?
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  3. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    They are backwards compatible, and it doesn't seem there's a 3rd party controller involve. Try updating/installing the chipset drivers.
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I didn't have to install drivers for them to show up in the bios though, so they should at least be recognized by the bios.
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  5. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Worked right out of the box for me as well, but you never know with PCs.
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,402 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,252
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ok so I plunged my DVD drive into the SATA 3 that has a different SATA cable and it works fine. Must be the aftermarket SATA cable I bought a while back. I still need to do some cable management anyway. I bought some SATA cables that were shorter awhile back from Newegg

    OKGEAR 10" SATA 6 Gbps Cable, Straight to Right An...
     
  7. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Try using one of the ones that was supplied with the motherboard to test.
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,402 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,252
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ya thats what ill do. Tomorrow, i need to cut some wholes in my case also. The board came with two SATA cables I haven't even open the package yet
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,402 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,252
    Location:
    Oregon
    Ok so its not the cable. Both SATA3 headers work with the DVD drive but not my 500Gb hard drive. But it works fine on the SATA II Headers
     
  10. chevy350

    chevy350

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    197 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    May need to find out what controller it uses. My board has to have the marvell drivers installed for mine to work right.
     
  11. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,068 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yeah I mean I use my Intels but I have Marvell SATA III ports as well(disabled on mine anyway) I just use the Intels.
     
  12. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    That board doesn't seem to have a 3rd party controller on it, so this would not be the case. When you say work, are you meaning bios or windows? Or both?
     
  13. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,068 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Your right there. Having now looked up the board myself it is Intel only.

    I am wondering if it may just be a simple BIOS setting like setting the ports to AHCI for example. I mean despite the fact there are no IDE ports the "default" is still IDE.
     
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,402 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,252
    Location:
    Oregon
    AHCI only when I say work I mean in BIOS and 7. My drive is a SATA2 so not a big deal. I could pull a drive from another comp I have to test that. I have my DVD in the SATA3 and HD in the SATA 2 and the Device Manager it shows the Intel driver only.

    Ok so I I hot swaped my 2Tb drive in the other SATA3 port and it worked fine

    Its something to do with the drive (Samsung F3 500Gb) I remember now that I had trouble pulling a SATA cable off it that locks (forgot it was a locking type) on and slightly damaged the plug on the drive maybe that's the cause.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2012
  15. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    It certainly seems the case, good thing your new mobo isn't damaged. You can live with the HDD on another port anyway :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page