1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SATA ACHI & Intel G35 mobo question

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by KBD, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    I wanna pick up an Intel G35 mATX mobo for a home office rig i'm doing for someone. It will be used for work and light gaming, no overclocks. I need to know what is the deal with SATA ACHI mode on Intel G31/G33/G35 boards, i dont want to set the SATA drives to IDE. I was under the impression that a SATA driver needs to be installed during the install of XP by pressing F6 to be able to use ACHI or RAID, but no driver is available at Intel's home page. Does this mean ACHI wont work with this board? Or i can still set it without the driver?
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,865 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,710
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I thought there was an install utility that was floppy 1.44mb sized for those intel chipsets?

    You could always do the "XP/Vista Already Installed" method, I've done it on P965's and P35's...the only thing I didn't like is since I have an SATA DVD it wouldn't boot to disc in ACHI mode...so maybe use the JMB SATA for the HDD or the DVD if that's your case, and swap whatever one you have the DVD hooked to to IDE mode.

    I really saw no reason to go ACHI in XP or Vista, I tried it on a 7200.9 Seagate 'Cuda 500GB and a newer WD Caviar SE16 640GB (dual platter one, kickass drive btw), I saw no speed difference, no difference in multitasking, and like I said the only thing I noticed was an annoyance when I wanted to load-up Memtest or something for stress testing my OC's before hitting Windows...I couldn't boot on CD anymore...quite aggrivating!

    I run my HDD's on IDE, my performance on both is on-par for what they should be, about 95MB/S in HDTACH for the WD and 53MB/s for the Seagate 7200.9 (last gen before perpindicular tech...). I can tell you from experience it does little to none for me, I mostly game, watch movies, listen to tunes, do some file converting, some FAH, web browsing, etc...

    Here is the link I used for XP:
    http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=106575.0

    Here is the link I used for Vista:
    http://techblogbydave.blogspot.com/2008/02/convert-ide-to-ahci-for-vista.html

    Both found quickly in Google and do work, otherwise you can't get into OS setting ACHI mode w/BSOD's or crashes shortly after load screen. Maybe this is why I didn't notice anything special, but I doubt it. Hope these work for ya!

    :toast:
     
    KBD says thanks.
  3. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    thank you for your detailed response. From what you are saying there is no real benefit to using ACHI as you havent seen any performance increase. I have ACHI mode enabled on my nforce590 mobo but i had to install the driver from gigabyte site before installing windows. I dont know if i gained anything from this, cause i never had IDE mode enabled. I have 2 SATA HDD & 2 SATA DVD drives but dont recall haveng issues when booting from disk, may be its an intel thing.
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,865 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,710
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Yeah it could be an Intel thing...hard saying. I don't hotswap SATA drives and really that's about the only real reason I could see going to ACHI, but even that's touch and go from what I've read, the whole NCQ just doesn't seem to have any "seat of the pants" notciability to it. I can see why many want to try it, I just never saw a purpose in it...

    Good news on Vista tho...I switched back to IDE w/o any issues (this install actually)...XP is not so fortunate tho, but it's just as easy to swap back on using the same method for setting up ACHI but with standard drivers, etc.

    Hope it works out for ya! :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page