1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SATA HDD Help pls

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by whc.demo, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. whc.demo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    66 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi i currently have 2 IDE HDD's and have installed a 3rd sata HDD, all works fine but when i remove the 2nd IDE HDD (slave) I start running into problems..

    When the slave IDE hdd is removed my pc doesnt find the 1st IDE HDD and tries to boot from the sata drive causing an error something like "No RTLDS found" or something similar, im unsure of the exact error as im typing this, which is of course because my sata drive doesnt have windows on it.


    So my question is how do i go about getting my IDE drive with windows on it as master and my blank sata drive for games and such as slave with no 2nd(slave) IDE hdd installed... confused? :p


    I have tried setting all the hdds manually in bios with no success, everytime i boot up with 1 IDE and 1 SATA it only picks up the SATA as master and no IDE at all, as soon as i put all 3 hdds in it runs perfectly fine, it detects both master and slave IDE drives plus the slave SATA drive. :confused:

    I really need to get the 2nd HDD out to go into another pc but atm i can only get the pc to run correctly when all 3 drives are plugged in.


    pls help!
     
  2. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Is the IDE drive's jumper set to master? (On the one you want as master)
     
  3. whc.demo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    66 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yup ide is set to master but i dont see any jumper pins on the sata drive, would that need jumpers to set to slave?
     
  4. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Na, SATA doesnt have jumpers.

    I had the same problem as you, but i managed to fix it (so it is fixable), but i was messing around with a lot of bios settings for a while...ill try n remember which one did it.

    Is SATA configured as IDE in BIOS?
     
  5. whc.demo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    66 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i just had a look in bios and it says the SATA drive is set as IDE channel 2 master, i had a look around but couldnt see how to go about changing it

    and btw how are ya pinchy, you helped me out with a x800pro to xt mod ages ago :D
     
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I had this problem. You have to change the HDD boot priority so that the IDE's are first. If SATA is first for some reason it completely skips the IDE drives if there's a SATA installed.
    That's what happened with me.
     
  7. whc.demo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    66 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yer i set the ide drive as first boot



    hrmm i just noticed another thing, if i have both ide drives in its fine, it seems when only the master is in by itself that it isnt picked up with or without the sata installed, why would that be happening? the ide master is only working when the slave is plugged in


    bah screw it ill just partition the sata drive put windows on half and games on the other and put both ide drives in other machine :D
     
  8. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Try setting the SATA as the IDE channel 1 slave. That should work, because it'll think that the second IDE drive is plugged in :D (if SATA is configured as IDE :))

    Btw, im good, thanks for asking :)...How are you? Is the X800 still good :D?

    EDIT - im not sure if this makes a diff, but on the IDE cable, make sure the primary IDE has the top connector, not the second one.
     
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,081 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    564
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I believe you should have a setting to set it to "Combined or Enhanced" in the BIOS in the HDD settings page, that will usually allow "mixed" drives
     
  10. whc.demo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    66 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thanks yer i tried setting the sata drive as ide 1 slave but grrr same thing lol as soon as i unplugg the slave ide drive sata is picked up as master again, i cant seem to find the "enhanced" or "combined" options, oh man this is frustrating :banghead:



    i cant even get the master ide drive to work by itself with no slave or sata, only when a slave is plugged in the master is picked up.

    so its like this-

    2 ide drives - works fine

    2 ide plus 1 sata - works fine

    1 ide drive - doesnt detect ide

    1 ide plus 1 sata - doesnt detect ide

    so i think the sata drive is configured correctly, its something else to with my master ide drive being incorrectly configured/detected when its the only hdd installed.




    and pinchy i have replaced my x800 with a x1950pro 512mb which i am extremly happy with so far. although i am experiencing cpu bottlenecking in some games, particularly source games like CSS and DODS. even if i set my graphics to lowest i get the same frame rate, which is ok i guess as it means i can run full 6x adaptive and temporal aa and 16x hq af etc with no performance hit in cpu bound games. my old 3.4E still keeps up... just

    but it is still a significant performance improvement over the x800, especially in shader heavy games like cod2 it easily gets more than double the fps of the x800xt..
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2007
  11. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    What mobo have you got?


    LOL same card as me :) (X1950 PRO 512mb)
     
  12. sata drives can and in most cases will have jumpers, it's been my experience to set the jumper on a sata drive to single drive as the jumper it may or may not have is defaulted to raid config, i have a few seagate drives in my server and they are about a month old and still have jumpers, i have 2 250's and a 500 and i run a raid 0,5 i belive 2 for striping and one for backup, i also have 1 other 100gig sata i use to hold windows server and any relevant apps and i had to move the jumper, also make sure your bios is configured to boot the drive you want as master to first drive, and set sata drives to be the "other drives"
     
  13. whc.demo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    66 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there are a few pins on the sata but not the jumper clip thing, spose ill have to go buy one? and btw they are all seagate drives aswell



    and pinchy mobo is old skool agp ga-8ig1000 pro-g
     
  14. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ive never heard of a SATA drive with jumpers :confused:

    Damn, ive never use a Gigabyte mobo, so i dont really know the options; i only know them for Abit and ASUS.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page