1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sata is runnning in IDE mode?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by jbunch07, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Hey all ive just switched hard drives, motherboards and os
    i went from a wd 320gb sata to a seagate 320gb sata found here

    now ive installed drives before and never had a problem like this?
    its really weird...my bios is telling me my drive is running in IDE and ive loaded the sata drives that game with my new moboard any idea guys?
    oh i also have the latest bios.

    specs:
    Vista H.P 64bit
    Seagate 320Gb hdd-link above ^
    gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5
    3gigs Crucial Ballistix tracer
    Athlon 64 X2 6000 @ stock clocks
    8600gts
    700w ultra modular psu
     
  2. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,051 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,803
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    That's just kinda how it ID's itself...it's in SATA mode. Newer seagate's have a tiny jumper that must be removed for 300MB/s capability (burst only), but with the jumper are at 150MB/s.

    I run mine in IDE mode...I've tried ACHI and noticed no speed difference. Trust me it's not that big of a deal unless you're setting up RAID. I think some like ACHI, it sounds good on paper, but at least with my HDD's I haven't noticed improvements.

    :toast:
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  3. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    yea i noticed that in the bios i can change my option are native ide, some other mode and raid/achi...its native ide on default and i guess that just how it is unless you use raid but window rates my hdd performance a 5.6 is that about normal for this type of drive?
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    SATA is usually emulated as IDE.. even in your bios. sometimes it appears as SCSI on older motherboards. dont worry, everythings normal :)
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  5. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    yea i think thats how it was on my old gigabyte board come to think of it!
    well i guess its not really a prob thanks guys!
     
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    its just for simplicity in OS's as you know windows etc will just pick it up as a standard ide drive and mount it and not be like OMFG WTF IS SATA WHAT DO I?!?!?!
     
  7. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    lol :laugh:
    good point
     
  8. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    Yeah thats just the default on most new mobos. You have to select and load drivers (altho some mobos do it automatically) if you want a RAID setting.
     
  9. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    i was thinking about using raid both of my hard drives are the same size but they are different brands WD and Seagate and im sure they dont work exactly the same way, so decided to go with just this...my old hdd had like 40 gigs of music on it that i need to transfer over or i might just make my old one a music and games hard drive or something?
     
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    you'll need a fresh format for raiding.. also raiding is like crossfiring, brands etc dont matter as long as they are similiar (e.g. dont raid a 15000 rpm with a 7200 rpm). raid will take the lowest disk space cache and speed and work from there, just like how crossfire uses the lowest speeds etc.
     
  11. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Same same.
     
  12. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    yea i know...screw reformatting i just got all this crap setup i dont want to reformat for a while!
    maybe on my next sys ill do raid...but by then they will prob have something better than raid...or better hdd anyway
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page